Corrupt files on installation - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 12-19-2005, 03:14 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Send a message via AIM to TheKraken
So, I was wondering what it meant when I try to install windows on my laptop and it says that some files were corrupted. Is this HD failure? I've tried several installation disks; however, the result appears to be the same. Any thoughts?

gunner2.gifCPU-Z Validation gunner.gif

Click to view my rig's showcase! Watercooling pics UP!!!thumb.gif
2nd Rig: P4 630 @ 3.68GHz, Abit Fatal1ty, GeIL DDR2 667 2x 512 MB, Asus Geforce N6200TC, Aspire 520W, Aspire X-plorer Case, WD 160GB.
Laptop: Dell Inspiron 9100: Pentium 4 3.2GHz HT, 100GB ATA, 1GB (2x512) Samsung DDR 200, WUXGA 15.4'' Widescreen.
TheKraken is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 12-19-2005, 03:53 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA/Florida
Posts: 2,448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Send a message via AIM to busa Send a message via MSN to busa
If different coppies of windows give you the same error, I would guess a faulty hdd or cd/dvd rom.
TheKraken likes this.

Stinger Slingers V5
insanity reigns
It's better to reign in hell than serve in heaven.
There is more to life than increasing its speed. - Mahatma Gandhi...guess he's not a member of Overclock.net
Kickin avatar by "Crash"....biggrin.gif

busa is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 12-19-2005, 03:57 PM
4.0ghz
 
metalkobra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: tx
Posts: 4,794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 234
Send a message via AIM to metalkobra Send a message via Yahoo to metalkobra
Usually when it shows files are corrupted it is related to cd/dvd drives, if it was your hard drive you would get windows installed but see a crapload of error messages.
TheKraken likes this.
metalkobra is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 Old 12-19-2005, 04:05 PM
4.0 GHz
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada, New Brunswick
Posts: 4,828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 202
Were you actually reformatting or just installing over a old version, if you were installing over an old version i would suggest to reformat.

tylerand is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 12-20-2005, 04:38 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Send a message via AIM to TheKraken
I had reformatted the HDD when my Windows XP went to crap with tons of errors. I thought it was a worm, but I couldn't be certain. After I reformatted the HDD I used the windows 98 boot disk with an inability to completely scan the HDD for installing partitions or reformatting.

Does this help?

gunner2.gifCPU-Z Validation gunner.gif

Click to view my rig's showcase! Watercooling pics UP!!!thumb.gif
2nd Rig: P4 630 @ 3.68GHz, Abit Fatal1ty, GeIL DDR2 667 2x 512 MB, Asus Geforce N6200TC, Aspire 520W, Aspire X-plorer Case, WD 160GB.
Laptop: Dell Inspiron 9100: Pentium 4 3.2GHz HT, 100GB ATA, 1GB (2x512) Samsung DDR 200, WUXGA 15.4'' Widescreen.
TheKraken is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 12-20-2005, 04:40 PM
4.0ghz
 
metalkobra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: tx
Posts: 4,794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 234
Send a message via AIM to metalkobra Send a message via Yahoo to metalkobra
Well then Im gonna say you need a new hard drive.
metalkobra is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 12-20-2005, 04:43 PM
4.0ghz
 
Some_Idiot2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Lozz Anjaleze
Posts: 3,515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Hmm... How old is the laptop? What kind of drive did you install WinXP with? You may need to update your cd/dvd-rom drivers, if they aren't up to date (if your drive even uses drivers, some don't). But like metalkobra said, it is most likely your hard drive.
Some_Idiot2 is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 12-20-2005, 05:04 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Send a message via AIM to TheKraken
Dang, the laptop is about a year and a half old. I found the same HDD on newegg, so I guess I'll order a new one and hope it works. Thanks guys.

gunner2.gifCPU-Z Validation gunner.gif

Click to view my rig's showcase! Watercooling pics UP!!!thumb.gif
2nd Rig: P4 630 @ 3.68GHz, Abit Fatal1ty, GeIL DDR2 667 2x 512 MB, Asus Geforce N6200TC, Aspire 520W, Aspire X-plorer Case, WD 160GB.
Laptop: Dell Inspiron 9100: Pentium 4 3.2GHz HT, 100GB ATA, 1GB (2x512) Samsung DDR 200, WUXGA 15.4'' Widescreen.
TheKraken is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off