Would my 360 look good on this tv? - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 16 Old 03-18-2008, 01:07 AM
/^1?$|^(11+?)\1+$/
 
nathris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 12,985
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1004
My cousin uses his 360 on his 20" tube and the picture actually looks pretty nice, its not quite LCD or Plasma quality but its more than playable. As long as you have at least 480i you're fine. Anything lower and the text gets hard to read.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Miki
You have to work a lot harder at customizing an iPhone. I'm never going back. Ever.

Chimp Challenge 3 x Participant  1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

nathris is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 16 Old 03-18-2008, 08:14 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 1,348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 48
the picture would be plain 480p which is standard analog, my 42" LCD tv is really nice to play on with a flat screen and 1080p. if you have to honestly get a TV then get one, but i would recommend a monitor and hook up the HD VGA cable and your set to go, you can find a nice 22" monitor for about $200- $300 depending on which on you get, good luck.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lemondrips go_quote.gif
There should be a intelligence requirement to sign up for ocn.
Halo2Vista is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old 03-18-2008, 10:05 PM
/^1?$|^(11+?)\1+$/
 
nathris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 12,985
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1004
Quote:
Originally Posted by Halo2Vista View Post
the picture would be plain 480p which is standard analog, my 42" LCD tv is really nice to play on with a flat screen and 1080p. if you have to honestly get a TV then get one, but i would recommend a monitor and hook up the HD VGA cable and your set to go, you can find a nice 22" monitor for about $200- $300 depending on which on you get, good luck.
If you don't mind the looks there are lots of people just giving away their CRTs, and if the game is optimized to run at 4:3 full screen(some games will run at 720p with the black border(forza)) it looks nearly as nice as plasma, and at least as good, if not better, than most LCD monitors.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Miki
You have to work a lot harder at customizing an iPhone. I'm never going back. Ever.

Chimp Challenge 3 x Participant  1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

nathris is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 16 Old 03-18-2008, 10:13 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
ZealotKi11er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Toronto, CA
Posts: 44,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 1787
Well i have a XBOX 1 and a 360 both working my CRT TV. To tell the truth when i first played 360 on it i though i was playing my old XBOX cause the grpahics looks so simular.

CPU History (Click to show)
CPU -> Sempron 2400+, Athlon 64 3700+, Core 2 Q6600, A8-3870K, Core 2 Q9550, Core 2 QX9770, Core i7 920, Core i5 2500K, Core i5 3570K, Phenom II X4 955, Core i7 3770K.
GPU History (Click to show)
FX 5200 128MB, 9800 Pro 128MB, 6800GS 256MB, 7600GT 256MB, HD 4850 512MB, HD 4870 1GB, 2x HD 4870 1GB, GTX280 1GB, HD 5850 1GB, GTX470 1.25GB, GTX580 1.5GB, HD 6950 2GB, HD 6950 2GB + HD 6970 2GB, HD 6990 2GB, HD 7970 3GB, 2 x HD 7970 3GB,R9 290 4GB, R9 290X 4GB, R9 Fury X 4GB, GTX 1080 8GB, GTX1080 Ti 11GB
MB History (Click to show)
ECS KN1 Extreme -> ASUS P5Q-E -> GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD7 -> GIGABYTE GA-Z68XP-UD4 -> GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H -> ASRock Z77E-ITX

Chimp Challenge Participant  Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

ZealotKi11er is offline  
post #15 of 16 Old 03-18-2008, 10:41 PM
/^1?$|^(11+?)\1+$/
 
nathris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 12,985
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1004
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZealotKi11er View Post
Well i have a XBOX 1 and a 360 both working my CRT TV. To tell the truth when i first played 360 on it i though i was playing my old XBOX cause the grpahics looks so simular.
Yea thats what I thought at first, it was like all they did was make the text smaller

Quote:
Originally Posted by Miki
You have to work a lot harder at customizing an iPhone. I'm never going back. Ever.

Chimp Challenge 3 x Participant  1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

nathris is offline  
post #16 of 16 Old 03-18-2008, 10:44 PM
pita
 
Coma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11,063
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 761
Quote:
Originally Posted by imapwnu View Post
no it will look pretty poor imo

its 640x480 LOL if even that

god i cant imagine how many noobs play halo at that res and think its OMGZ HD GAMING

if it has a vga port, try that at least ull get 1024x768, ull need the vga to xbox adapter, itll be somewhat close to 720p (1280x720)
800 Lines Horizontal Resolution

...which means it's probably 800x600 or something like that.
Also, the kind of port you use doesn't have that much to do with the resolution.
And what is "HD gaming"? The most stupid term I've ever heard. I can understand movies, but most people already game at resolutions higher than 720p.

If the game only supports 16:9, then it'll render at 768x576 (probably...) then get padded with black bars to 800x600, or something like that. Maybe cropped. It's a weird resolution.
Not sure exactly how it would behave since it's all analog.


As for your question about dot crawl... dot crawl (for the most part) is caused by high resolution video over a single video cable.
There isn't enough bandwidth, so the lumination (luma) channel "slides" into the color (chroma) channels, and this manifests as visible, partially transparent dots. (dot crawl)

If you use a digital connection or Component (which separates the 3 video channels - luma, chroma and chroma over 3 cables), you won't experience this.

It still sometimes happens with interlaced material for some reason, but this is meant to prevent it:
# 3-Line Digital Comb Filter
...so probably not.

When asking for help: state the goal, not the step.

Coma is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off