Overclock.net › Forums › Case Mods & Cases › Builds & Case Mods › Case Mods › Cutting 1mm steel; tools needed?
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Cutting 1mm steel; tools needed? - Page 2

post #11 of 13
Use a sanding drum or the grinding stone with the dremel to round off the corners.
post #12 of 13
Air nibbler if you want to spend big money otherwise a dremel does the job just fine. I would use the sanding drume over the grinding one for finsihing. A dremel is just like an angle grinder for cutting so eye and face protection is a must. If your using alot of them disks and dust mask would be no harm cause the binding agent in them is not good for your lungs.
post #13 of 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buska103;14579769 
I was looking on the internet for a place I could get a Dremel 4000, and then I thought of something.

My radiator cutout has a lot of corners. How am I suppose to cut nice corners with a dremel? The cutting piece is circular, so if I wanted to cut a corner I would have to cut more than I want...

You could also drill out the corners which is what I usually do on square cuts. Drill a hole at each of your corners, then the dremal for the straight cuts. This technique is used a lot when using a jigsaw also as a start/end hole for the blade.
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Case Mods
Overclock.net › Forums › Case Mods & Cases › Builds & Case Mods › Case Mods › Cutting 1mm steel; tools needed?