Overclock.net › Forums › Graphics Cards › NVIDIA › Have NVIDIA got the GTX 690 announcement wrong?
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Have NVIDIA got the GTX 690 announcement wrong?

post #1 of 6
Thread Starter 
I just saw the page for the new GTX 690 and noticed the charts showing the games and their frames per second.

The first graph just shows the performance of the 680 vs the 690:
444

The second shows a single 690 vs two 690s:
414

Now please say if im making an idiot of myself, and ill stop.
But both graphs say that they are showing the 2560x1600, 4xAA/ 16xAF on Maximum settings right?
So is it just my eyes playing tricks, or do the results not match up?

Crysis 2:
1st graph shows ~57 fps with the GTX 690
2nd graph shows ~65fps with a single 690...

Metro 2033:
1st graph shows ~65 fps
2nd graph shows ~30 fps?
Not even with a quad setup does it reach 65.
I'll even quote "And in the most demanding game, Metro 2033, the performance scales almost linearly to reach 56 FPS." from the page

Battlefield 3:
1st graph shows bang on 80fps
2nd graph shows almost bang on 70fps

Now i hope that im not making a fool of myself,
But are they wrong?
Or am i just missing something?
The S-Box
(16 items)
 
   
CPUMotherboardGraphicsRAM
AMD Phenom II x4 965 Asus M5A78L-M LX V2 XFX HD 6870 4GB 1333MHz Crucial RAM 
Hard DriveCoolingOSMonitor
Seagate 1TB SATAIII Stock Windows 7 - 64 bit Ancient 4:3 
KeyboardPowerCaseMouse
Trust Media keyboard 550W T-bird - blue Gigabyte gaming mouse 
  hide details  
Reply
The S-Box
(16 items)
 
   
CPUMotherboardGraphicsRAM
AMD Phenom II x4 965 Asus M5A78L-M LX V2 XFX HD 6870 4GB 1333MHz Crucial RAM 
Hard DriveCoolingOSMonitor
Seagate 1TB SATAIII Stock Windows 7 - 64 bit Ancient 4:3 
KeyboardPowerCaseMouse
Trust Media keyboard 550W T-bird - blue Gigabyte gaming mouse 
  hide details  
Reply
post #2 of 6
One thing you have to take into consideration is SLi profiles for games themselves. Some games can actually take a performance hit with Sli and even quad SLi, quad being two of these cards in this case.
    
CPUMotherboardGraphicsRAM
Intel i7 5820K AsRock Extreme6 X99 Gigabyte GTX 980 Ti Windforce OC 16 GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 
Hard DriveHard DriveCoolingOS
Samsung 840 EVO 250GB - HDD Speed Edtition Samsung SM951 512 GB - I still hate Samsung!  Noctua NHD14 Windows 10 
MonitorMonitorMonitorKeyboard
Achieva Shimian QH270-Lite Overlord Computer Tempest X27OC  Acer Predator XB270HU Filco Majestouch 2 Ninja 
PowerCaseMouseMouse Pad
Seasonic X-1250 Fractal Design R5 Razer Naga Razer Goliathus Alpha 
AudioAudio
AKG K702 65th Anniversary Edition Creative Sound Blaster Zx 
  hide details  
Reply
    
CPUMotherboardGraphicsRAM
Intel i7 5820K AsRock Extreme6 X99 Gigabyte GTX 980 Ti Windforce OC 16 GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 
Hard DriveHard DriveCoolingOS
Samsung 840 EVO 250GB - HDD Speed Edtition Samsung SM951 512 GB - I still hate Samsung!  Noctua NHD14 Windows 10 
MonitorMonitorMonitorKeyboard
Achieva Shimian QH270-Lite Overlord Computer Tempest X27OC  Acer Predator XB270HU Filco Majestouch 2 Ninja 
PowerCaseMouseMouse Pad
Seasonic X-1250 Fractal Design R5 Razer Naga Razer Goliathus Alpha 
AudioAudio
AKG K702 65th Anniversary Edition Creative Sound Blaster Zx 
  hide details  
Reply
post #3 of 6
No, you're right. The graphs do not match. The second one might have been a separate benchmarking session and the difference between them is some accepted "error" in measuring the FPS for each benchmark.
post #4 of 6
Hmmm... I agree. The "light green" bar in the first graph should match up with the "dark green" bar in the second graph as far as I can see. For any individual game both represent how the frame rate of running it with a single 690 as far as I can tell.
Sauron
(13 items)
 
  
CPUMotherboardGraphicsRAM
i7 990x Asus Rampage Black Ed. EVGA 590 X2 SLI Corsair Dominator GT PC3-1600 (2000MHz) 3x4GB 
Hard DriveOSMonitorKeyboard
Corsair P3-128 SSD Gentoo Linux / OpenBSD / Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Samsung SyncMaster 275t 27" 16:10 Logitech G15 
PowerCaseMouse
Corsair AX1200 Cooler Master HAF X Logitech G9x 
  hide details  
Reply
Sauron
(13 items)
 
  
CPUMotherboardGraphicsRAM
i7 990x Asus Rampage Black Ed. EVGA 590 X2 SLI Corsair Dominator GT PC3-1600 (2000MHz) 3x4GB 
Hard DriveOSMonitorKeyboard
Corsair P3-128 SSD Gentoo Linux / OpenBSD / Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Samsung SyncMaster 275t 27" 16:10 Logitech G15 
PowerCaseMouse
Corsair AX1200 Cooler Master HAF X Logitech G9x 
  hide details  
Reply
post #5 of 6
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sourtop View Post

No, you're right. The graphs do not match. The second one might have been a separate benchmarking session and the difference between them is some accepted "error" in measuring the FPS for each benchmark.
Maybe...
But thats still a pretty massive error. Especially with the Metro results.

Id say its even borderline false advertising when it say a single 690 can achieve 65fps, when even SLI'd it can only achieve 57fps.
Edited by Dan the bloke - 4/29/12 at 10:32am
The S-Box
(16 items)
 
   
CPUMotherboardGraphicsRAM
AMD Phenom II x4 965 Asus M5A78L-M LX V2 XFX HD 6870 4GB 1333MHz Crucial RAM 
Hard DriveCoolingOSMonitor
Seagate 1TB SATAIII Stock Windows 7 - 64 bit Ancient 4:3 
KeyboardPowerCaseMouse
Trust Media keyboard 550W T-bird - blue Gigabyte gaming mouse 
  hide details  
Reply
The S-Box
(16 items)
 
   
CPUMotherboardGraphicsRAM
AMD Phenom II x4 965 Asus M5A78L-M LX V2 XFX HD 6870 4GB 1333MHz Crucial RAM 
Hard DriveCoolingOSMonitor
Seagate 1TB SATAIII Stock Windows 7 - 64 bit Ancient 4:3 
KeyboardPowerCaseMouse
Trust Media keyboard 550W T-bird - blue Gigabyte gaming mouse 
  hide details  
Reply
post #6 of 6
Oh, you're right about their findings with Metro. Looks like a pretty god-awful presentation of data.
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: NVIDIA
Overclock.net › Forums › Graphics Cards › NVIDIA › Have NVIDIA got the GTX 690 announcement wrong?