Overclock.net › Forums › Graphics Cards › NVIDIA › GTX 600 Series Unlocked Voltage Bios' downloads and tools.
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

GTX 600 Series Unlocked Voltage Bios' downloads and tools. - Page 343

post #3421 of 7931
Quote:
Originally Posted by lilchronic View Post

then i dont get it. what causes the throttling

The card won't/can't draw more than that. Everybody gets this. 75watt through the socket, and 75watt through each PCI-e connector equals 225watt. The card is limited to this (although it might be able to draw more, than is specified by the PCI-e standard, the card is made not too).
post #3422 of 7931
Quote:
Originally Posted by iRandomize View Post

I did try it, way back. Works perfectly well wink.gif. There is an offset for the "max boost clock", if that is what you are looking for. Just keep in mind, that these values are difficult to compute (it can be done, i did it myself, but realized it was too much work), and makes very little sense, KGB is best at modifying this value.

The checksum is a 1 byte value, that is computed from the rest of the BIOS. Any little change to the BIOS, and this value will be different. When comparing the BIOS to the checksum, you can see whether there is a mistake in the BIOS (making the BIOS invalid). I have yet to experience anyone with issues caused by a wrong checksum, but correcting it can never hurt wink.gif. Try running "kgb 1.rom" before you fix the checksum, and watch the nice big error on your screen.

(also, use the "spoiler" when quoting such big a reply)

Great! Why aren't you using it now? rolleyes.gif Well the max boost clock is already adjustable in KGB so need for HEX editing that. I am actually after the Boost Clock adjustment in Precision (which is the offset, in MHz, from the Boost Clock), do you know how to HEX edit that? Which values are difficult to compute?

Thanks for the explanation of checksum. AFAIK, when the checksum is wrong nvflash won't allow you to flash it to your card, right?

I really wanted to use spoiler when I was quoting your wall of text but I don't know how to do it?

Regarding the 3rd power target mentioned by error-id10t do you know about it? Also, in the guide you made how do you determine that the first set (highlighted in red) of HEX values are for the default power target and the second set (highlighted in blue) are for the max power target?
Quote:
Originally Posted by error-id10t View Post

That power target I listed. I don't know if they have real names(?).

On the vBIOS that lilchronic posted, it's set to 250W and is more than likely the default for 670 FTW anyhow (I'd have to check but that's not important, the point was that even that value was more than he saw in power-usage and couldn't be restricting him).

So if you use the good guide iRandomize provided then you can find all 3 of these values near each other.

I still don't get. So there is a default power target, max power target, and what is the 3rd power target? In my stock vBIOS, my default power target is 200W, my max power target is 224W (112%), and what is my 3rd power target then?

Regarding lilchronic's vBIOS, what is the explanation why when his max power target is set to 150% he gets up to 137% power usage in FC3 but when he modifies his max power target to 200% he gets 141%? Or are those power fluctuations only?
post #3423 of 7931
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevindd992002 View Post

Or are those power fluctuations only?
I would tend to say this, yes (Click to show)
you have a PM. BTW spoiler if you're still looking for is the 11th icon/tab from right. Where the Bold, Italics etc is.
Just a 'puter
(18 items)
 
  
CPUMotherboardGraphicsRAM
Intel Core i7 6700K ASUS Maximus VIII Hero iGPU thanks to Nvidia 970 3.5GB Corsair Vengeance LPX CMK8GX4M2B3200C16 
Hard DriveHard DriveCoolingCooling
Samsung 950 PRO 512GB Crucial M4 256GB RX360 V3 Koolance CPU-380I 
CoolingCoolingOSMonitor
Koolance RP-452X2 Reservoir Koolance PMP-450 12V Variable Speed Pump Windows 10 Pro x64 benq XL2411Z 
KeyboardPowerCaseMouse
logitech G510 Seasonic X-760 Corsair 800D Mionix Castor 
AudioAudio
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium HD DT 990 Premium 250Ohm 
  hide details  
Reply
Just a 'puter
(18 items)
 
  
CPUMotherboardGraphicsRAM
Intel Core i7 6700K ASUS Maximus VIII Hero iGPU thanks to Nvidia 970 3.5GB Corsair Vengeance LPX CMK8GX4M2B3200C16 
Hard DriveHard DriveCoolingCooling
Samsung 950 PRO 512GB Crucial M4 256GB RX360 V3 Koolance CPU-380I 
CoolingCoolingOSMonitor
Koolance RP-452X2 Reservoir Koolance PMP-450 12V Variable Speed Pump Windows 10 Pro x64 benq XL2411Z 
KeyboardPowerCaseMouse
logitech G510 Seasonic X-760 Corsair 800D Mionix Castor 
AudioAudio
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium HD DT 990 Premium 250Ohm 
  hide details  
Reply
post #3424 of 7931
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevindd992002 View Post

Great! Why aren't you using it now? rolleyes.gif Well the max boost clock is already adjustable in KGB so need for HEX editing that. I am actually after the Boost Clock adjustment in Precision (which is the offset, in MHz, from the Boost Clock), do you know how to HEX edit that? Which values are difficult to compute?

Thanks for the explanation of checksum. AFAIK, when the checksum is wrong nvflash won't allow you to flash it to your card, right?

I really wanted to use spoiler when I was quoting your wall of text but I don't know how to do it?

Regarding the 3rd power target mentioned by error-id10t do you know about it? Also, in the guide you made how do you determine that the first set (highlighted in red) of HEX values are for the default power target and the second set (highlighted in blue) are for the max power target?
I still don't get. So there is a default power target, max power target, and what is the 3rd power target? In my stock vBIOS, my default power target is 200W, my max power target is 224W (112%), and what is my 3rd power target then?

Regarding lilchronic's vBIOS, what is the explanation why when his max power target is set to 150% he gets up to 137% power usage in FC3 but when he modifies his max power target to 200% he gets 141%? Or are those power fluctuations only?

I do not know the offset values of the boost clock, take a look at this, it might have all the features you need.

You might not be able to flash a BIOS with an incorrect checksum. I never tried, i always just update the checksum, as it is next to 0 work....

I believe the "card power target" or "3rd power target" is placed right before the two power targets i highlighted. It will almost always be a bit above the actual physical limit of the card (eg. 250watt is 25watt more than 225watt). I don't know if it acts as sort of a "fail safe" or what the purpose of this power target is, error-id10t might know more about this. In the case before, it was not nessesary to alter this value, to achieve a 150% power target.

lilchronic's case is most likely caused by fluctations. He is not at all limited by the software power limits. Software readings are NOT ACCURATE, they are averages of very many fluctations each second.
Edited by iRandomize - 2/18/13 at 1:08am
post #3425 of 7931
Quote:
Originally Posted by error-id10t View Post

I would tend to say this, yes (Click to show)
you have a PM. BTW spoiler if you're still looking for is the 11th icon/tab from right. Where the Bold, Italics etc is.
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Thank you for this.
Quote:
Originally Posted by iRandomize View Post

I do not know the offset values of the boost clock, take a look at this, it might have all the features you need.

You might not be able to flash a BIOS with an incorrect checksum. I never tried, i always just update the checksum, as it is next to 0 work....

I believe the "card power target" or "3rd power target" is placed right before the two power targets i highlighted. It will almost always be a bit above the actual physical limit of the card (eg. 250watt is 25watt more than 225watt). I don't know if it acts as sort of a "fail safe" or what the purpose of this power target is, error-id10t might know more about this. In the case before, it was not nessesary to alter this value, to achieve a 150% power target.

lilchronic's case is most likely caused by fluctations. He is not at all limited by the software power limits. Software readings are NOT ACCURATE, they are averages of very many fluctations each second.

That's interesting but it seems to be a buggy program. The only thing I'm looking for right now is how to modify hex values for boost clock and memory clock.

In the guide you made how do you determine that the first set (highlighted in red) of HEX values are for the default power target and the second set (highlighted in blue) are for the max power target?

For my card, the default power target is 200W, the max power target is 225W (112%), then as discussed in PM with error-id10t there are two other power values right before those two. They are 250W and 270W. I changed my default power target and max power target to 300W by using your guide and the two "other" power target values are left at 250W and 270W. I don't know what the implication of that is?
post #3426 of 7931
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevindd992002 View Post

Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Thank you for this.
That's interesting but it seems to be a buggy program. The only thing I'm looking for right now is how to modify hex values for boost clock and memory clock.

In the guide you made how do you determine that the first set (highlighted in red) of HEX values are for the default power target and the second set (highlighted in blue) are for the max power target?

For my card, the default power target is 200W, the max power target is 225W (112%), then as discussed in PM with error-id10t there are two other power values right before those two. They are 250W and 270W. I changed my default power target and max power target to 300W by using your guide and the two "other" power target values are left at 250W and 270W. I don't know what the implication of that is?

I'm quite busy with my studies atm, I will take a closer look if i get the time (i wont promise anything).

Red is default, and blue is max power target, as specified in the post.

Neither do i, but it is very unlikely to be much of an issue. I don't believe you will be hit by those limits anyways. I didn't even know there were two :S though there was only one :S
post #3427 of 7931
Quote:
Originally Posted by iRandomize View Post

I'm quite busy with my studies atm, I will take a closer look if i get the time (i wont promise anything).

Red is default, and blue is max power target, as specified in the post.

Neither do i, but it is very unlikely to be much of an issue. I don't believe you will be hit by those limits anyways. I didn't even know there were two :S though there was only one :S

Thanks.

Uhmm, I meant how did you know that the red is the default and the blue is the max? What was your basis?

Lol. Looking at the Kepler BIOS editor you've linked to, there are also four power target values. The two unfamiliar ones are Power Limit Lo and Power Limit Hi.

EDIT: Oh and btw, why is it that KGB and V3DT says that the vBIOS I'm using now has fan range set from 20% to 100% as specified by the min and max values. But in Precision, the lowest I could set it to is 25%?
Edited by kevindd992002 - 2/18/13 at 2:41am
post #3428 of 7931
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevindd992002 View Post

Thanks.

Uhmm, I meant how did you know that the red is the default and the blue is the max? What was your basis?

Lol. Looking at the Kepler BIOS editor you've linked to, there are also four power target values. The two unfamiliar ones are Power Limit Lo and Power Limit Hi.

EDIT: Oh and btw, why is it that KGB and V3DT says that the vBIOS I'm using now has fan range set from 20% to 100% as specified by the min and max values. But in Precision, the lowest I could set it to is 25%?

Well, that is pretty easy, they are always like that. Also, the max tends to be higher than the default wink.gif

Yep, that application has a few more settings. It does seem sort of ghetto though :S I haven't found to much feedback on it, so i would be careful wink.gif

I don't know, i have the same problem with my 670 PE. The range is from 10-100, but the lowest value i can set is 20. I don't know if it is because of the fan being unable to spin any slower.
post #3429 of 7931
Why does it keep double-posting?
post #3430 of 7931
Quote:
Originally Posted by iRandomize View Post

Well, that is pretty easy, they are always like that. Also, the max tends to be higher than the default wink.gif

Yep, that application has a few more settings. It does seem sort of ghetto though :S I haven't found to much feedback on it, so i would be careful wink.gif

I don't know, i have the same problem with my 670 PE. The range is from 10-100, but the lowest value i can set is 20. I don't know if it is because of the fan being unable to spin any slower.

Ok smile.gif

Yeah, I've tried using it and it even modifies the original checksum. I think it also reads/writes the fan settings incorrectly. KGB/V3DT detects my fan range to be 20% to 100% but Kepler BIOS Editor detects it as 30% to 100%. I think it uses a different fan range offset to that of what KGB/V3DT is using. Or maybe the fan range of the Kepler BIOS Editor is the correct value because we are having problems in editing the fan range in KGB?

Have you tried increasing the min fang range higher than 20% though? Was it evident in Precision?
Quote:
Originally Posted by iRandomize View Post

Why does it keep double-posting?

Are you using Mobile OCN? If so, it happens a lot!
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: NVIDIA
Overclock.net › Forums › Graphics Cards › NVIDIA › GTX 600 Series Unlocked Voltage Bios' downloads and tools.