Overclock.net › Forums › Case Mods & Cases › Builds & Case Mods › Case Mods › What's the best way to cut Acrylic/Plexiglass?
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

What's the best way to cut Acrylic/Plexiglass? - Page 2

post #11 of 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by alcal View Post

I struggled with a jigsaw as well and found the scoring method (scrape and snap) to work as well. what I never figured out was how to then drill holes into it. No matter what I tried, the spots that I drilled cracked/spiderwebbed. Got any suggestions for that jvjessen?

With a hand held drill, I get the best results using old and dull general purpose drill bits. I've tried everything from diamond coated super sharp bits to the pointy wood bits and I find the really sharp ones tend to bite and take chunks out of the acrylic and crack it, whereas the dull ones generally make a nice hole as long as you don't wobble the drill too much. Of course, a piece of wood under, low rpms and not too much pressure are required.

For marking, I just use an awl, I generally don't drill pilot holes, but I guess you can, just don't drill them too deep.

If you got access to a drill press then it's much easier and sharp bits will be fine as you got so much more control.
post #12 of 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvjessen View Post

With a hand held drill, I get the best results using old and dull general purpose drill bits. I've tried everything from diamond coated super sharp bits to the pointy wood bits and I find the really sharp ones tend to bite and take chunks out of the acrylic and crack it, whereas the dull ones generally make a nice hole as long as you don't wobble the drill too much. Of course, a piece of wood under, low rpms and not too much pressure are required.

For marking, I just use an awl, I generally don't drill pilot holes, but I guess you can, just don't drill them too deep.

If you got access to a drill press then it's much easier and sharp bits will be fine as you got so much more control.

I second the low RPMs, I use titanium coated cheap Harbor Freight type common drill bits. You should get a long curl of plastic coming out of the hole. If it's just dust, use a little more pressure. I back the material I'm drilling with a piece of scrap MDF for full support around the hole.

I have a drill press. I don't use it for drilling acrylic.

I use the laser when I have the correct locations for the holes. I only hand drill when I need to wing it.
post #13 of 15
Thread Starter 
Thanks for the feedback guys.
post #14 of 15
Thread Starter 
What about gluing? What do you guys use and swear by?
post #15 of 15
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Case Mods
Overclock.net › Forums › Case Mods & Cases › Builds & Case Mods › Case Mods › What's the best way to cut Acrylic/Plexiglass?