Overclock.net › Forums › Case Mods & Cases › Builds & Case Mods › Case Mods › Need help, joining metal corners without welding
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Need help, joining metal corners without welding

post #1 of 2
Thread Starter 
Just like the title says. I've got 20gauge steel plate and I'm getting ready to mod my case, I need to add some sheet metal to my case and I'm planning on having angled metal that will be closed, so I'm trying to figure out what will work for joining the pieces of metal. Basically it will be like the roof to a house, you have the angle of the roof, then the wall needs to be joined to the top, how?
Make sense?
Should I just create a fold on the angle and just join the 2 pieces with screws?
Philaphlous
(12 items)
 
  
CPUMotherboardGraphicsRAM
Intel i7-6700k Asus Z170i ITX Pro Gaming Asus STRIX GTX 970 Team Group DDR4 3600 16GB Xtreem 
Hard DriveCoolingOSMonitor
Sandisk X400 512GB m.2 SSD Silverstone NT06-Pro Windows 10 64bit 23" Acer 1920x1080 
KeyboardPowerCaseMouse Pad
Rapoo E9070 Silverstone ST45SF-G Silverstone ML07b Xtrack XXL 
  hide details  
Reply
Philaphlous
(12 items)
 
  
CPUMotherboardGraphicsRAM
Intel i7-6700k Asus Z170i ITX Pro Gaming Asus STRIX GTX 970 Team Group DDR4 3600 16GB Xtreem 
Hard DriveCoolingOSMonitor
Sandisk X400 512GB m.2 SSD Silverstone NT06-Pro Windows 10 64bit 23" Acer 1920x1080 
KeyboardPowerCaseMouse Pad
Rapoo E9070 Silverstone ST45SF-G Silverstone ML07b Xtrack XXL 
  hide details  
Reply
post #2 of 2
I'm a bit confused on what you are meaning to do. If you mean like a roof of a house the cleanest solution would be to just bend your sheet of metal to the shape that you need it to be.



It would definitely look better if you didn't have to join them at the peak. I would never used screws to attach sheet-metal together, pop rivets work much better and handheld rivet guns are pretty cheap.



You could make a short bend on one side of your sheet metal roof with an inch overhang or so then lay the other side of the flat on it without any bends and rivet them together. This would provide a a relatively clean look and be pretty easy to do. Riveting is pretty easy, you begin by marking your spots and drilling through both sheets that you want to attach with the correct sized drill-bit based on your rivet size. I like to drill through both pieces as the same time if possible in the exact way I want them together. Then you put the thick end of the rivet into your hole with the long shaft sticking up. Then you slide the shaft into the head if your rivet gun, give it a squeeze and you will hear the signature "pop" sound and then you are done.

When working with sheet metal its always good to have the proper tools, shears, breaks, anvils etc. I've cut sheet metal with shears, tin snips, and pneumatic tin snips and it can be pretty tough until you get used to it. Make sure to wear gloves otherwise your hands will look like a war zone. Also, if you are using tin snips spend extra to get nice ones, it will be worth it in the end.
Mini Monster
(11 items)
 
  
CPUMotherboardGraphicsRAM
Intel Core i5-6600 MSI H110I Pro Nivida GeForce GTX 1080 FE G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 
Hard DriveOSMonitorKeyboard
HyperX Savage 2.5" 240GB SSD Windows 10 Home ASUS PB258Q 25" 2560x1440 Logitech G610 
PowerCaseMouse
EVGA 120-G1-0650-XR 80 PLUS GOLD 650 W Cooler Master Elite 130 Logitech G600 
  hide details  
Reply
Mini Monster
(11 items)
 
  
CPUMotherboardGraphicsRAM
Intel Core i5-6600 MSI H110I Pro Nivida GeForce GTX 1080 FE G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 
Hard DriveOSMonitorKeyboard
HyperX Savage 2.5" 240GB SSD Windows 10 Home ASUS PB258Q 25" 2560x1440 Logitech G610 
PowerCaseMouse
EVGA 120-G1-0650-XR 80 PLUS GOLD 650 W Cooler Master Elite 130 Logitech G600 
  hide details  
Reply
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Case Mods
Overclock.net › Forums › Case Mods & Cases › Builds & Case Mods › Case Mods › Need help, joining metal corners without welding