Overclock.net › Forums › Components › Power Supplies › AX860i Complete Wrong Values in Corsair Link ?
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

AX860i Complete Wrong Values in Corsair Link ?

post #1 of 16
Thread Starter 
Hi, I bought the Corsair AX860i few months ago with my new PC Components, and everything is going well. After some time i bought External Watt-meter to Compare the values that Corsair Link gives me. and this is the result:
Version 2.4.5110
Corsair Link 130Watt Power In
Corsair Link 90Watt Power Out
and my Wattmeter 88Watt

Version 2.5.5145
Corsair Link 124Watt Power In
Corsair Link 110Watt power Out
and my Wattmeter 93Watt
I have these values ​​taken during Windows idling.

Now the Question is do people with a Watt-mete here also get this strange Values ?

Why are they selling a Digital PSU if i have to use an external powermeter to get the right data. I have also send a Support Ticket to Corsair about this problem, and i received this funny answer:

Created By: *********. (2/20/2014 1:00 PM)
The data displayed on the Link software is based on an algorithm table built into the power supply which is not . For accurate readings, please continue using your wattmeter.
post #2 of 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by TecEraser View Post

Version 2.5.5145
Corsair Link 124Watt Power In
Corsair Link 110Watt power Out
and my Wattmeter 93Watt
I have these values ​​taken during Windows idling.

Now the Question is do people with a Watt-mete here also get this strange Values ?
Oh, there's confusion here............
Yes, everyone with a watt meter on their mains gets those results.

1100 watts at 12 volts = 110 watts at 120 volts

Ohm's Law, V=IR
My System
(15 items)
 
  
CPUMotherboardGraphicsRAM
FX6300 Black M5A99X EVO R2.0 Nvidia GTS450 Team Vulcan PC3 12800 
Hard DriveOptical DriveCoolingOS
Samsung 840 PRO Asus DRW-1608P (x2) Custom Water Cooling Win7 (Ult), Win 8.1 & Win Server 2012 R2 
MonitorKeyboardPowerCase
2 X Samsung 915N Ducky Shine III, Blue Cherry/Blue LEDs PCP&C 1kw Lian Li PC-71 (W/Window) 
MouseAudio
Logiteck G400s none 
  hide details  
Reply
My System
(15 items)
 
  
CPUMotherboardGraphicsRAM
FX6300 Black M5A99X EVO R2.0 Nvidia GTS450 Team Vulcan PC3 12800 
Hard DriveOptical DriveCoolingOS
Samsung 840 PRO Asus DRW-1608P (x2) Custom Water Cooling Win7 (Ult), Win 8.1 & Win Server 2012 R2 
MonitorKeyboardPowerCase
2 X Samsung 915N Ducky Shine III, Blue Cherry/Blue LEDs PCP&C 1kw Lian Li PC-71 (W/Window) 
MouseAudio
Logiteck G400s none 
  hide details  
Reply
post #3 of 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by billbartuska View Post

Oh, there's confusion here............
Yes, everyone with a watt meter on their mains gets those results.

1100 watts at 12 volts = 110 watts at 120 volts

Ohm's Law, V=IR

What did I just read here? 1100 watts is way different than 110 watts no matter what the voltage or current is...

Do you maybe want P=IV instead? If you have a certain fixed current and change the voltage, then power increases linearly with voltage, yeah, according to the very simple equation.

Anyway, none of this has to do with what the OP is talking about. There's just a discrepancy between power readings from Corsair Link based on the power supply's own measurements and then using some other hardware to take a reading of power consumption. Sometimes Corsair Link is not very accurate, and sometimes cheap power meters aren't very accurate, especially when dealing with loads that aren't nicely sinusoidal like SMPS.

So anyway, neither is all that reliable, so just shrug and take it that the power consumption is in that ballpark. Corsair's not putting the best hardware in there for measurements because that would jack up the price on these things. But for what most people need, a general idea (hey, it's like 100W as opposed to 150W), it generally works fine. For what it's worth, the accuracy is supposed to be better at higher loads. And if you believe your wattmeter, the accuracy did improve with the update.
Edited by mikeaj - 3/5/14 at 10:44am
post #4 of 16
A 20%-30% false values is a joke, i would retouren this PUS.
post #5 of 16
Corsair Link has never worked

So its not worth buying an AX i model if you want to monitor your PSU sotfware cant do that never has and never will
Seravee
(27 items)
 
  
CPUMotherboardGraphicsRAM
Intel Core I7 6850K Gigabyte X99 Ultra Gaming EVGA GTX 1080 FTW2 Kingston HyperX DDR4 Savage 3000 MHz 
Hard DriveHard DriveHard DriveHard Drive
Samsung 840 Evo WD Green WD60EZRX  WD Red WD80EFZX 8TB  Seagate Ironwolf Pro 10 TB 
Optical DriveCoolingCoolingOS
LG CH12NS30 x5 Noctua NF-A14 FLX Noctua NH-D15S Windows 7 64 Bit 
MonitorMonitorKeyboardPower
Asus PG279Q LG 49UH750V 4K LED TV Corsair Gaming Strafe RGB EVGA SuperNova G2 750 watt 
CaseMouseMouse PadAudio
Phanteks Enthoo Luxe Roccat Kone EMP Roccat Sense Metor Sennheiser HD 598 
AudioAudioAudioAudio
Onkyo TX NR646  Harman Kardon HKTS 60 Dali Opticon Vokal x2 Dali Opticon 2 
AudioOtherOther
x2 Dali Opticon 1 CableMod E series PSU cable set CableMod LED Strips 
  hide details  
Reply
Seravee
(27 items)
 
  
CPUMotherboardGraphicsRAM
Intel Core I7 6850K Gigabyte X99 Ultra Gaming EVGA GTX 1080 FTW2 Kingston HyperX DDR4 Savage 3000 MHz 
Hard DriveHard DriveHard DriveHard Drive
Samsung 840 Evo WD Green WD60EZRX  WD Red WD80EFZX 8TB  Seagate Ironwolf Pro 10 TB 
Optical DriveCoolingCoolingOS
LG CH12NS30 x5 Noctua NF-A14 FLX Noctua NH-D15S Windows 7 64 Bit 
MonitorMonitorKeyboardPower
Asus PG279Q LG 49UH750V 4K LED TV Corsair Gaming Strafe RGB EVGA SuperNova G2 750 watt 
CaseMouseMouse PadAudio
Phanteks Enthoo Luxe Roccat Kone EMP Roccat Sense Metor Sennheiser HD 598 
AudioAudioAudioAudio
Onkyo TX NR646  Harman Kardon HKTS 60 Dali Opticon Vokal x2 Dali Opticon 2 
AudioOtherOther
x2 Dali Opticon 1 CableMod E series PSU cable set CableMod LED Strips 
  hide details  
Reply
post #6 of 16
To be fair, a Kill-a-Watt isn't that accurate either. I have a Brand 20-1850 that I would trust more.
post #7 of 16
Thread Starter 
For the Info the PSU is plugged into 230 Volt socket. smile.gif and i also testet my WattMeter whit a 150W LightBulb and it dispalyed 150,4 Watt and whit a 25 Watt LightBulb it displays 24,8 Watt so i think that the WattMeter is Accurate and the PSU is way off.
post #8 of 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeaj View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by billbartuska View Post

Oh, there's confusion here............
Yes, everyone with a watt meter on their mains gets those results.

1100 watts at 12 volts = 110 watts at 120 volts

What did I just read here? 1100 watts is way different than 110 watts no matter what the voltage or current is....

Oops. Hadn't had my second cup yet.
Yes, that makes no sense at all.
My System
(15 items)
 
  
CPUMotherboardGraphicsRAM
FX6300 Black M5A99X EVO R2.0 Nvidia GTS450 Team Vulcan PC3 12800 
Hard DriveOptical DriveCoolingOS
Samsung 840 PRO Asus DRW-1608P (x2) Custom Water Cooling Win7 (Ult), Win 8.1 & Win Server 2012 R2 
MonitorKeyboardPowerCase
2 X Samsung 915N Ducky Shine III, Blue Cherry/Blue LEDs PCP&C 1kw Lian Li PC-71 (W/Window) 
MouseAudio
Logiteck G400s none 
  hide details  
Reply
My System
(15 items)
 
  
CPUMotherboardGraphicsRAM
FX6300 Black M5A99X EVO R2.0 Nvidia GTS450 Team Vulcan PC3 12800 
Hard DriveOptical DriveCoolingOS
Samsung 840 PRO Asus DRW-1608P (x2) Custom Water Cooling Win7 (Ult), Win 8.1 & Win Server 2012 R2 
MonitorKeyboardPowerCase
2 X Samsung 915N Ducky Shine III, Blue Cherry/Blue LEDs PCP&C 1kw Lian Li PC-71 (W/Window) 
MouseAudio
Logiteck G400s none 
  hide details  
Reply
post #9 of 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by TecEraser View Post

Hi, I bought the Corsair AX860i few months ago with my new PC Components, and everything is going well. After some time i bought External Watt-meter to Compare the values that Corsair Link gives me. and this is the result:
Version 2.4.5110
Corsair Link 130Watt Power In
Corsair Link 90Watt Power Out
and my Wattmeter 88Watt

Version 2.5.5145
Corsair Link 124Watt Power In
Corsair Link 110Watt power Out
and my Wattmeter 93Watt
I have these values ​​taken during Windows idling.



At low percentage loads (under 30% of the PSU’s maximum output), Corsair Link is not designed to be extremely accurate and vary significantly from actual power used, with a +/-20% accuracy or so.

Once you get to about 40% load, the accuracy increases significantly.

To be perfectly honest your Wattmeter or Kill-A-Watt device can be terribly inaccurate as well, especially with modern PSUs.
post #10 of 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by TecEraser View Post

For the Info the PSU is plugged into 230 Volt socket. smile.gif and i also testet my WattMeter whit a 150W LightBulb and it dispalyed 150,4 Watt and whit a 25 Watt LightBulb it displays 24,8 Watt so i think that the WattMeter is Accurate and the PSU is way off.

A light bulb, especially an incandescent, is a much simpler load and easy for a power meter to get right. For SMPS, as stated earlier, it can be fooled a lot, sometimes to the point where some power supplies deliver more power than they draw from the wall! (except not; it's just the readings that are wrong) Just because it's accurate on light bulbs doesn't mean it is for reading your computer.

But yes, even as Corsair admits (see above and also in other discussions), the accuracy of the power supply's own reading sucks at lower loads. It's probably more that the reading from Corsair Link is off than it is your wattmeter, but your confidence in your wattmeter's ability is probably unfounded unless it is in the hundreds or better, thousands, of dollars range.
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Power Supplies
Overclock.net › Forums › Components › Power Supplies › AX860i Complete Wrong Values in Corsair Link ?