Overclock.net › Forums › Cooling › Water Cooling › New products from Monsoon cooling
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

New products from Monsoon cooling - Page 37

post #361 of 4492
Quote:
Originally Posted by Unnatural View Post

Sure, this is just a quick assembly, I was too eager to see it complete wink.gif

BTW, I also ordered a Stand-Alone D5 pump set, but the 6 screws weren't included. If they're just for aesthetics - as it seems - no problem at all, I'll just keep it with the (beautiful) maltese cross facing. If otherwise they have structural purposes, can I use some common hardware in their place? Thanks thumb.gif

They are for aesthetics and I just found out this AM that those were also accidentally left off the packaging punch list =(

We are rushing the screws to PPCS to be added to the inventory they have on hand, and if you can email me your shipping information I will get them in the mail to you ASAP. I very much apologize for the inconvenience.
post #362 of 4492
Last question before I get going on this project. Given a minimum radius of 90mm on the bend, would the 200mm tube be long enough to make that bend AND not risk warping the ends with the threading, or should I try and make my bends on the 300mm tube?

Not going to hold you to it, but at 15 to 20 bucks a pop though I'd rather be safe than sorry.
post #363 of 4492
All masked and ready for paint!!
I made some cardboard / duct tape sleeves that fit super tight to protect the o-ring channel

Thoughts?





Fugly
(0 items)
[Build Log] SKYNET
(73 photos)
 
Reply
Fugly
(0 items)
[Build Log] SKYNET
(73 photos)
 
Reply
post #364 of 4492
Quote:
Originally Posted by DNMock View Post

Last question before I get going on this project. Given a minimum radius of 90mm on the bend, would the 200mm tube be long enough to make that bend AND not risk warping the ends with the threading, or should I try and make my bends on the 300mm tube?

Not going to hold you to it, but at 15 to 20 bucks a pop though I'd rather be safe than sorry.


If you're referring to the res tube itself, those ends are not threaded in this kit.


edit:...

@coookiemunster

You might consider taping the o-ring channels, because despite what does look like a tight fit you can still see a lot of gaps in there that a thorough paint job will happily fill up.
post #365 of 4492
Quote:
Originally Posted by DNMock View Post

Last question before I get going on this project. Given a minimum radius of 90mm on the bend, would the 200mm tube be long enough to make that bend AND not risk warping the ends with the threading, or should I try and make my bends on the 300mm tube?

Not going to hold you to it, but at 15 to 20 bucks a pop though I'd rather be safe than sorry.

It will need to be 300mm tube and if you center the bend perfectly you will end up with about 30mm of straight tube on each end or "leg".

post #366 of 4492
Quote:
Originally Posted by coookiemunster View Post

All masked and ready for paint!!
I made some cardboard / duct tape sleeves that fit super tight to protect the o-ring channel

Thoughts?

Not EXACTLY a tight fit...but as long as you shoot the paint from a fairly oblique angle, (not right down into the channel IOW) and not super heavy you should be OK. Make sure you washed those well with warm soapy water also. And several light mist coats is better than one heavy coat--you probably already know all of this just covering the bases.

Those look like zombie cupcakes creeping up on something lol.
Edited by BoxGods - 10/28/15 at 2:33pm
post #367 of 4492
Quote:
Originally Posted by xerythul View Post

If you're referring to the res tube itself, those ends are not threaded in this kit.


edit:...

@coookiemunster

You might consider taping the o-ring channels, because despite what does look like a tight fit you can still see a lot of gaps in there that a thorough paint job will happily fill up.


Thanks xerythul, Thats what I was afraid of...

ok round 2. I taped along the inside of the o-ring channel with duct tape with the tape taller than the channel (painters tape wouldn't stay put)




then i stuffed the cardboard sleeve down on the inside of that




and sealed up the whole thing, capped it off with paper towel, painters tape and a clip to hang it by





Looks kinda ghetto right now but it should keep any paint out of the channel - I will let you know how it turns out
Fugly
(0 items)
[Build Log] SKYNET
(73 photos)
 
Reply
Fugly
(0 items)
[Build Log] SKYNET
(73 photos)
 
Reply
post #368 of 4492
I think you will be fine. Just do light coats and watch your spray angle a bit. Also...if you're not going to use the other mounting holes...maybe fill them in with a little plastic filler, (aka Bondo)? A little extra work--mostly a few minutes of sanding...but the devil is in those little details =)
Edited by BoxGods - 10/28/15 at 4:49pm
post #369 of 4492
Quote:
Originally Posted by BoxGods View Post

It will need to be 300mm tube and if you center the bend perfectly you will end up with about 30mm of straight tube on each end or "leg".


Perfect!

Got them ordered thumb.gif

Will update early next week with the results.

edit: All right, got my proof of concept assembly ordered.


New problem: Tension rod bending....

These guys gonna be ok being bent, or am I gonna have to bust out the welder and cut each one into 3 sections and weld them back together at 30 degree angles?

If my math is right, the lengths will need to be:

two rods:
(90 * 2 * 3.14 *.25) + 30 + 30 = 201.3 mm in length (Bent on 90mm radius)

two rods:
[(90 + 30) * 2 *3.14 * .25] + 30 + 30 = 248.4 mm in length (Bent on 120mm radius)

two rods:
[(90 + 60) * 2 * 3.14 *.25] + 30 + 30 = 295.5 mm in length. (Bent on 150mm radius)


Works out well in my head so I ordered some 300mm, 250mm, and 200mm rods

Also got an extra coupler which i may have to bore out the holes so it easily slides over the reservoir to the exact center and bore out the screw holes a bit to run the tension rods through (maybe use some black JBWeld in the holes?) in order to keep the rods from wanting to twist up and not do their job once they start to tighten up. Also probably a good idea to put an extra support out on the elbow of the bend.

Gotta come up with something. Could always just glue the end caps on but it might look too strange without the use of the tension rods.

Anyone got any ideas here, or is this something I'm gonna need to go to a machine shop and get custom fabbed if I wanna keep the tension rod look and appeal.
Edited by DNMock - 10/28/15 at 10:39pm
post #370 of 4492
Quote:
Originally Posted by DNMock View Post

Perfect!

Got them ordered thumb.gif

Will update early next week with the results.

edit: All right, got my proof of concept assembly ordered.


New problem: Tension rod bending....

These guys gonna be ok being bent, or am I gonna have to bust out the welder and cut each one into 3 sections and weld them back together at 30 degree angles?

If my math is right, the lengths will need to be:

two rods:
(90 * 2 * 3.14 *.25) + 30 + 30 = 201.3 mm in length (Bent on 90mm radius)

two rods:
[(90 + 30) * 2 *3.14 * .25] + 30 + 30 = 248.4 mm in length (Bent on 120mm radius)

two rods:
[(90 + 60) * 2 * 3.14 *.25] + 30 + 30 = 295.5 mm in length. (Bent on 150mm radius)


Works out well in my head so I ordered some 300mm, 250mm, and 200mm rods

Also got an extra coupler which i may have to bore out the holes so it easily slides over the reservoir to the exact center and bore out the screw holes a bit to run the tension rods through (maybe use some black JBWeld in the holes?) in order to keep the rods from wanting to twist up and not do their job once they start to tighten up. Also probably a good idea to put an extra support out on the elbow of the bend.

Gotta come up with something. Could always just glue the end caps on but it might look too strange without the use of the tension rods.

Anyone got any ideas here, or is this something I'm gonna need to go to a machine shop and get custom fabbed if I wanna keep the tension rod look and appeal.

Whoa...slam on the breaks. I didn't think you also intended to use the Tension rods. Those require linear force to compress the O rings...they won't work around a bend IOW.

I can laser cut rings for you in 12mm acrylic that are threaded for the M4 screws used on the tension rods. Then you bond the rings onto your tube with our UV cure adhesive (super strong and dirt simple to use). If you REALLY wanted the rods there for aesthetics you could use dummy rods...but strictly speaking they are not needed in the least.

You get the tube bent successfully and I will make the specialty parts you need gratis. But let's see some bent tube results first.
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Water Cooling
Overclock.net › Forums › Cooling › Water Cooling › New products from Monsoon cooling