Overclock.net › Forums › Components › Mice › Razer Deathadder Chroma - Fake or not?
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Razer Deathadder Chroma - Fake or not? - Page 2

post #11 of 23
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by granitov View Post

The stickers look fake, especially the one around the sensor - notice the lack of spacing between words. Fake stickers don't always mean fake mouse, though, - could be a refurb or factory leftovers. However, there's also one particular feedback stating that it's a high quality fake. I bet it's fake, too.

Check if it works with Synapse, then run microe's software, try to swipe the mouse fast. It would be your best bet instead of asking around - it's hard to judge from just a few photos. As they say, the devil is in the details.

Thanks for replying!
post #12 of 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by CptPrice View Post

Hi, m1hka! Have you ever disassembled it? Genuine mouses look like that inside(see attached picture). Its printed circuit board (PCB) is black and there is a word "Razer" on it (you can find it on the picture). Fake mouses generally have yellow PCB with poorly made components and there is no "Razer" lettering on PCB. So, disassembly is the only way to know if it is genuine.
My 3.5G is absolutely legit and works with synapse. Here you can see a pcb photo:
http://www.overclock.net/t/1401294/the-unspecific-mouse-thread/260#post_24624025
post #13 of 23
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by m1hka View Post

My 3.5G is absolutely legit and works with synapse. Here you can see a pcb photo:
http://www.overclock.net/t/1401294/the-unspecific-mouse-thread/260#post_24624025
Thanks! Asked this cause some guy on YouTube bought a fake mouse which was recognized by Synapse, but its PCB was brown/yellow.
Here is the link with timing: https://youtu.be/6YRul8mTi_A?t=2m34s
post #14 of 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by CptPrice View Post

Thanks! Asked this cause some guy on YouTube bought a fake mouse which was recognized by Synapse, but its PCB was brown/yellow.
Here is the link with timing: https://youtu.be/6YRul8mTi_A?t=2m34s

What are those microswitches? They look and sound kinda like TTCs but they don't have TTC on them, maybe they're off brand or something?
    
CPUMotherboardGraphicsRAM
Intel Core i7 4790K SABERTOOTH Z97 MARK 1 NVIDIA GeForce GTX 760 Corsair  
RAMHard DriveOptical DriveCooling
Corsair  Seagate ST31500341AS MSI DH24ABS Stock 
OSMonitorMonitorKeyboard
Windows 10 64 bit Samsung 2233RZ BenQ XL2411Z Filco Majestouch-2 (Cherry MX Black) 
MouseMouse PadAudio
Logitech G403 Razer Gigantus ROG Thunderbolt 
  hide details  
Reply
    
CPUMotherboardGraphicsRAM
Intel Core i7 4790K SABERTOOTH Z97 MARK 1 NVIDIA GeForce GTX 760 Corsair  
RAMHard DriveOptical DriveCooling
Corsair  Seagate ST31500341AS MSI DH24ABS Stock 
OSMonitorMonitorKeyboard
Windows 10 64 bit Samsung 2233RZ BenQ XL2411Z Filco Majestouch-2 (Cherry MX Black) 
MouseMouse PadAudio
Logitech G403 Razer Gigantus ROG Thunderbolt 
  hide details  
Reply
post #15 of 23
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alya View Post

What are those microswitches? They look and sound kinda like TTCs but they don't have TTC on them, maybe they're off brand or something?
I actually don't know...
post #16 of 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by CptPrice View Post

Thanks! Asked this cause some guy on YouTube bought a fake mouse which was recognized by Synapse, but its PCB was brown/yellow.
Here is the link with timing: https://youtu.be/6YRul8mTi_A?t=2m34s
They emulate the firmware in a cheaper model MCU, so that the mouse is detected by Synapse (and is completely flashable also, at least by that particular firmware). The rest, including the sensor, is usually low quality, low price noname components.

This was a 3.5G Deathadder recognized by Synapse:
post #17 of 23
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by granitov View Post

They emulate the firmware in a cheaper model MCU, so that the mouse is detected by Synapse (and is completely flashable also, at least by that particular firmware). The rest, including the sensor, is usually low quality, low price noname components.

This was a 3.5G Deathadder recognized by Synapse:
Is it yours?? Whoa, it's really interesting, thanks for a warning. Tricky Chinese...
M1hka (guy who is about 4 posts above) was lucky too receive a genuine mouse from this seller according to PCB photo with Razer lettering on it.http://www.overclock.net/t/1401294/the-unspecific-mouse-thread/260#post_24624025
So I'll try, I think I will be able to refund, if something goes wrong. But I'm still waiting for other replies of course.
post #18 of 23
Yes, it's mine, came from Ebay. Got refunded quite quickly and was able to keep this piece of engineering.
Quote:
Originally Posted by CptPrice View Post

But I'm still waiting for other replies of course.

Once again, it's impossible to evaluate distantly. If you're unwilling to open the mouse and unable to read graphs from microe's mousetester, try at least evaluating the max tracking speed, it would be a quite reliable sign of genuinity. Find the Enotus mouse test program, set the correct resolution in DPI (check your Synapse settings), press the "Start" button in the "Speed" block, then swipe the mouse as fast as you can - the max speed should be around 4 m/s, or at least 2-3 m/s if you can't swipe fast enough.

The fake DA3.5G you see above was managing to hit only 0.98 m/s with its A5050 sensor.

edit: oh you haven't bought it yet. Disregard everything.
Edited by granitov - 2/15/16 at 1:24am
post #19 of 23
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by granitov View Post

Yes, it's mine, came from Ebay. Got refunded quite quickly and was able to keep this piece of engineering.
Once again, it's impossible to evaluate distantly. If you're unwilling to open the mouse and unable to read graphs from microe's mousetester, try at least evaluating the max tracking speed, it would be a quite reliable sign of genuinity. Find the Enotus mouse test program, set the correct resolution in DPI (check your Synapse settings), press the "Start" button in the "Speed" block, then swipe the mouse as fast as you can - the max speed should be around 4 m/s, or at least 2-3 m/s if you can't swipe fast enough.

The fake DA3.5G you see above was managing to hit only 0.98 m/s with its A5050 sensor.

edit: oh you haven't bought it yet. Disregard everything.
Oh, thanks anyway. Now I'm just waiting for comments from these people who bought any Razer mouse from that shop on AliExpress.
Edited by CptPrice - 2/18/16 at 2:43am
post #20 of 23
right now the mouse (link given by OP) costs $69.99 on aliexpress, while here in Central Europe it costs around $75.
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Mice
Overclock.net › Forums › Components › Mice › Razer Deathadder Chroma - Fake or not?