Overclock.net › Forums › Components › Mice › Trying to find a new x80 model of Microsoft IntelliMouse Optical 1.1a
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Trying to find a new x80 model of Microsoft IntelliMouse Optical 1.1a - Page 3

post #21 of 73
.
Quote:
Originally Posted by m0uz View Post

I'll take the hit, boys...

Yes

You dont believe the 9K advertisement on the packaging, nor the most reputable person on here when it comes to mice. Most people cant notice the difference between 500HZ and 1000HZ, Those people wont notice the difference between 6000 and 9000 FPS. Getting an x80 version is easy, since there is a much larger quantity of them still left, but not in original packaging. they take the internals and put them in knock off shells, which are still good.
post #22 of 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by rattleheadmegadeth View Post

.
You dont believe the 9K advertisement on the packaging, nor the most reputable person on here when it comes to mice. Most people cant notice the difference between 500HZ and 1000HZ, Those people wont notice the difference between 6000 and 9000 FPS. Getting an x80 version is easy, since there is a much larger quantity of them still left, but not in original packaging. they take the internals and put them in knock off shells, which are still good.

I can notice the difference between 6k and 12k, I noticed it when moving back and forth from my 3090/3310 mice to my 3988/3366 mice, I even noticed it when moving from my VT5366 (9.6k FPS) mouse to the 3090 mice, and I can also tell you that being able to notice the difference between 500Hz and 1000Hz has nothing to do with being able to notice framerate differences, one is minuscule difference (though I can still notice it when trying to track along walls) while the other is very noticeable at high speeds.
    
CPUMotherboardGraphicsRAM
Intel Core i7 4790K SABERTOOTH Z97 MARK 1 NVIDIA GeForce GTX 760 Corsair  
RAMHard DriveOptical DriveCooling
Corsair  Seagate ST31500341AS MSI DH24ABS Stock 
OSMonitorMonitorKeyboard
Windows 10 64 bit Samsung 2233RZ BenQ XL2411Z Filco Majestouch-2 (Cherry MX Black) 
MouseMouse PadAudio
Logitech G403 Razer Gigantus ROG Thunderbolt 
  hide details  
Reply
    
CPUMotherboardGraphicsRAM
Intel Core i7 4790K SABERTOOTH Z97 MARK 1 NVIDIA GeForce GTX 760 Corsair  
RAMHard DriveOptical DriveCooling
Corsair  Seagate ST31500341AS MSI DH24ABS Stock 
OSMonitorMonitorKeyboard
Windows 10 64 bit Samsung 2233RZ BenQ XL2411Z Filco Majestouch-2 (Cherry MX Black) 
MouseMouse PadAudio
Logitech G403 Razer Gigantus ROG Thunderbolt 
  hide details  
Reply
post #23 of 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by rattleheadmegadeth View Post

,
moving both mice around on desktop i can feel a big difference. they both got exacly same dpi (425). the higher the FPS the floatier the cursor feels (not in a bad way), and the lower fps, it feels the same way similar to turning down a mouse from 1000hz to 125 does, sort of. I used to have total OCD about this stuff so i can feel very tiny differences, although this is not a tiny difference in my opinion. the higher fps of the x80 really feels alot better. coupled with 4000-8000 HZ its just crazy smooth.

It's weird - I've seen all over that MLT04s are 400, 425, or 450 DPI. Did you measure yours at 425? I measured mine at 450, even though the spec sheet says it should be 400.
post #24 of 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alya View Post

I can notice the difference between 6k and 12k, I noticed it when moving back and forth from my 3090/3310 mice to my 3988/3366 mice, I even noticed it when moving from my VT5366 (9.6k FPS) mouse to the 3090 mice, and I can also tell you that being able to notice the difference between 500Hz and 1000Hz has nothing to do with being able to notice framerate differences, one is minuscule difference (though I can still notice it when trying to track along walls) while the other is very noticeable at high speeds.


Higher polling rate gives faster response and smoother movement, higher FPS gives smoother movement and can also alter your sensitivity because the mouse does become slightly faster when you are actually in a shooter game moving the mouse around. Polling rate does the same thing. Game at 125 HZ and then at 1000hz, you will most likely adjust your sensitivty by a slight amount.

People who wont notice the difference between 6-9-12K FPS definetly wont notice the difference between 500-1000HZ is what im saying.
post #25 of 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by ImJLu View Post

It's weird - I've seen all over that MLT04s are 400, 425, or 450 DPI. Did you measure yours at 425? I measured mine at 450, even though the spec sheet says it should be 400.


I dont think there are any MLT04's with 450 DPI, they are either 400 or 425-430 DPI. I had a WMO not long ago that i lost that i think was x80, and it was definetly 400 CPI. Unlike my IME 3.0 and IMO 1.1's that are all 425-430 CPI.
post #26 of 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by rattleheadmegadeth View Post

Are you saying Skylit is a liar too?

lol points for originality. I did not see that makeshift defense coming.
post #27 of 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by rattleheadmegadeth View Post

With what software?

You record a swipe in mouse tester, then like I explained above you look for the points that jump above or below the general trend. These points have one extra or one less frame in that poll. you can get the number of frames in each poll approximately by finding a simple ratio that is approximately the ratio of the higher/lower points to the others. For example at 9000fps you should get something like 8/9 or 10/9. You can further check it by multiplying out for multiple polls.







For example this is a g303 at 1000hz and 800cpi. if we focus on 215-230ms where things are pretty consistant we get a ratio of 43/47 = 0.914 which is approximately 11/12 which already gives hints it is somewhere around 11000-12000 fps due to having 11 or 12 frames per ms. Since there are 3 polls in the pattern .'','','' we estimate that 3ms = 35 frames which gives 11666 fps. I may have done something slightly wrong as I've forgotten exactly how qsxcv explained it and I'm sure his method was right, but I think this is more or less the idea and I get something reasonable. Also you probably want to check multiple points to make sure you get the right ratio. I think qsxcv's method actually had a better way of dealing with getting the wrong ratio than mine. Here for example if you said it was 10/11 instead of 11/12 you would be fairly far off. 11/12 is closer to 43/47 though. So don't hate me if I did something slightly wrong there.
post #28 of 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by uaokkkkkkkk View Post

lol points for originality. I did not see that makeshift defense coming.


What do you want me to tell people that think the packaging is lying to them?
Quote:
Originally Posted by chr1spe View Post

You record a swipe in mouse tester, then like I explained above you look for the points that jump above or below the general trend. These points have one extra or one less frame in that poll. you can get the number of frames in each poll approximately by finding a simple ratio that is approximately the ratio of the higher/lower points to the others. For example at 9000fps you should get something like 8/9 or 10/9. You can further check it by multiplying out for multiple polls.







For example this is a g303 at 1000hz and 800cpi. if we focus on 215-230ms where things are pretty consistant we get a ratio of 43/47 = 0.914 which is approximately 11/12 which already gives hints it is somewhere around 11000-12000 fps due to having 11 or 12 frames per ms. Since there are 3 polls in the pattern .'','','' we estimate that 3ms = 35 frames which gives 11666 fps. I may have done something slightly wrong as I've forgotten exactly how qsxcv explained it and I'm sure his method was right, but I think this is more or less the idea and I get something reasonable. Also you probably want to check multiple points to make sure you get the right ratio. I think qsxcv's method actually had a better way of dealing with getting the wrong ratio than mine. Here for example if you said it was 10/11 instead of 11/12 you would be fairly far off. 11/12 is closer to 43/47 though. So don't hate me if I did something slightly wrong there.


I'm away for 2 months so i wont be able to do this now, but when im back i can do this test and give you the results if you want me to. Ive read people doing these tests before claiming 6K FPS models cannot do 8000HZ, well mine which is a 2003 model does 8K HZ same way my 2011 x80 one does. So are these tests really that trustworthy?.
post #29 of 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by rattleheadmegadeth View Post

I dont think there are any MLT04's with 450 DPI, they are either 400 or 425-430 DPI. I had a WMO not long ago that i lost that i think was x80, and it was definetly 400 CPI. Unlike my IME 3.0 and IMO 1.1's that are all 425-430 CPI.

If I remember correctly, one of my MLTs is 450 CPI.
post #30 of 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by rattleheadmegadeth View Post

What do you want me to tell people that think the packaging is lying to them?

Peripheral packaging has never been incorrect or flat out lied. Ever.
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Mice
Overclock.net › Forums › Components › Mice › Trying to find a new x80 model of Microsoft IntelliMouse Optical 1.1a