Overclock.net › Forums › Graphics Cards › NVIDIA › NVIDIA Drivers and Overclocking Software › Who is right, afterburner or valley?
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Who is right, afterburner or valley?

post #1 of 7
Thread Starter 
Hello!

I've recently got my hands on a 980ti classified from EVGA. I'm using a custom loop to cool it. My temps are at 41° Celsius during a Valley run, so I thought... let's overclock it! I was trying to understand how to flash my bios. And used the bios tweaker to check some values. And I saw that on the boost table tab my max core clock is set on 1582.5 and I thought that was rather high...

So I started valley, and it displays the same value, 1582. However on afterburner it says 1390mhz. Gpu z also says max boost is 1390. Memory clock was 3505...

So my question, who is right?
Afterburner / gpu z
Or
Bios tweaker / valley

After some tweaking I got to
1659/3955 core/mem @ Valley
1467/3954 core/mem @ Afterburner
Valley score on extreme hd preset was 4283

Any ideas on how to explain the difference in core clocks?
post #2 of 7
Hi, GPU-Z & Afterburner will show the correct clocks
In Ungine, the Memory clock is shown correctly, but the Graphics clock is wrong - at least for the 980Ti
post #3 of 7
Thread Starter 
Yeah that's what I thought. I think somehow Valley is using the bios max in combination with the overclock...
post #4 of 7
It could be that with variable boost clocks, Unigine doesn't show correctly
But I can't recall with my old HD7850 whether Unigine got it right or wrong...
post #5 of 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by -MrE- View Post

Yeah that's what I thought. I think somehow Valley is using the bios max in combination with the overclock...

Right.

It uses max performance clocks rather than actual clocks. NVSMI can report those as well as other clocks.
post #6 of 7
The "max clock" in the boost table is meaningless, it means exactly that, a "max" table clock but it doesn't mean that the would EVER boost there.
(There are 74 clocks as you can see. Depending on the "ASIC quality" of your card and other factors, your card is LIKELY only to reach CLKs 62-64, somewhere in that range. Mine boosts to CLK 63. What counts is the clock in that column where the card actually boosts too, not the last "max table clock")

(And what CLK the card boosts to is not only depending on ASIC quality, but also the voltage values in the voltage table. If entries, say for CLK 70 or s contains voltage that is too high, your card will never go to there anyway)
Edited by flexy123 - 10/11/16 at 9:04pm
post #7 of 7
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by flexy123 View Post

The "max clock" in the boost table is meaningless, it means exactly that, a "max" table clock but it doesn't mean that the would EVER boost there.
(There are 74 clocks as you can see. Depending on the "ASIC quality" of your card and other factors, your card is LIKELY only to reach CLKs 62-64, somewhere in that range. Mine boosts to CLK 63. What counts is the clock in that column where the card actually boosts too, not the last "max table clock")

(And what CLK the card boosts to is not only depending on ASIC quality, but also the voltage values in the voltage table. If entries, say for CLK 70 or s contains voltage that is too high, your card will never go to there anyway)

Thanks for your response! This is interesting information... the card itself, with a max boost of 1500, will only boost to 1410. But if I add 60 mhz trough afterburner, it does go to 1470mhz. This is without me adding volts in afterburner. Any thoughts? The memor clock behaves like it should, I mean, it uses the clock settings of the bios.
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
Overclock.net › Forums › Graphics Cards › NVIDIA › NVIDIA Drivers and Overclocking Software › Who is right, afterburner or valley?