Overclock.net › Forums › Components › Hard Drives & Storage › Two Samsung 850 Pro Drives with very different Read Speeds - What's Wrong?
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Two Samsung 850 Pro Drives with very different Read Speeds - What's Wrong?

post #1 of 4
Thread Starter 
I have 2 Samsung 850 Pro 512GB drives in my system. Drive 1 has the OS on it (Win10-64 bit) and drive 2 is for data and is currently empty. Both are formatted NTFS and are connected to my MOBO (ASUS X99-Deluxe II) to Sata Controller 1 6G-1 and 6G-2 respectively. I was running some benchmarks because I just installed a 2nd WD Black 2TB drive (unrelated though that drive seems to be running much faster than my other WD Black 2TB drive (see this thread
http://www.overclock.net/t/1613251/wd2003fzex-samsung-and-atto-benchmarks-different-between-2-drives#post_25573271
if interested in that mystery.)

Anyway, while running the benchmarks (Samsung Magician, ATTO, and Crystal Disk), I noticed that Drive 2 (non-OS 850 Pro) has MUCH slower Sequential Reads and Writes than Drive 1 (OS 850 Pro). That or the data I am getting for the OS drive is nonsense. Drive 2 is getting 562 MB/s Sequential Read and 527 MB/s Sequential Write, which seems to be about right per the published specs of 550 MB/s read and 520 MB/s Write. Drive 2 is reading 4989 MB/s Sequential Read and 4652 MB/s Sequential Write which is almost a factor of 10 faster than Drive 1.

Not believing this, I ran a Crystal DiskMark and ATTO on both of them, all parameters at default settings for both drives. Crystal DiskMark shows about the same as Samsung Magician - (Seq Q32T1) Drive 1 - 5410 MB/s, Drive 2 - 559 MB/s. ATTO results are similar. I am not that experienced with benchmarking drives (thus my other thread about 2 identical WD Black 2TB platter drives with very different results) and now these 2 identical SSD drives are giving me results I do not understand.

The other strange thing is that when I first built my rig, I ran Samsung Magician benchmark on Drive 1 (OS Drive) and got results very close to what I am now seeing for Drive 2. Then a few days later, I ran the benchmark again and the numbers shot up to about where they are today. I am attaching side by side Samsung Magician, Crystal DiskMark and ATTO runs for these 2 drives. Can someone please explain why I am seeing what I am seeing? Could it have something to do with the OS caching data on the OS drive (suggested by someone who responded to my other thread)?

Thanks in advance for any input.

Samsung Magician - Drive 1 (OS) verses Drive 2 - (Data)


Crystal BenchMark - Drive 1 (OS) verses Drive 2 (Data)


ATTO - Drive 1 (OS) verses Drive 2 (Data)


Samsung Magician - Drive 1 (OS) - Initial verses Today


Thanks for any feedback blinksmiley.gif
Speedy IV
(12 items)
 
  
CPUMotherboardGraphicsGraphics
Intel I7-5820K ASUS X99-Delxue II ASUS R9290-DC20C-4GD5 ASUS R9290-DC20C-4GD5 
RAMHard DriveHard DriveHard Drive
G.Skill F4-3333C16Q-32GTZB Samsung 850 Pro Samsung 850 Pro Western Digital Caviar Black 
CoolingOSPowerCase
Corsair H110i GT Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2 Corsari 780T (Black) 
  hide details  
Reply
Speedy IV
(12 items)
 
  
CPUMotherboardGraphicsGraphics
Intel I7-5820K ASUS X99-Delxue II ASUS R9290-DC20C-4GD5 ASUS R9290-DC20C-4GD5 
RAMHard DriveHard DriveHard Drive
G.Skill F4-3333C16Q-32GTZB Samsung 850 Pro Samsung 850 Pro Western Digital Caviar Black 
CoolingOSPowerCase
Corsair H110i GT Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2 Corsari 780T (Black) 
  hide details  
Reply
post #2 of 4
For drive #1 Is Samsung Rapid Mode enabled in the Magician software?

Those number's for drive #1 look like its benching your ram, and not your ssd.
X99
(16 items)
 
  
CPUMotherboardGraphicsRAM
6950X Asrock X99 Taichi 1080 Ti FTW3-11G-P4-6797-K1 Corsair-3000mhz 
CoolingOSMonitorPower
960 Pro-512gb Windows 10 ASUS ROG PG278QR  Evga 850 P2 
CaseMouseAudio
Corsair Air 540 G900 Sound blaster AE-5 
  hide details  
Reply
X99
(16 items)
 
  
CPUMotherboardGraphicsRAM
6950X Asrock X99 Taichi 1080 Ti FTW3-11G-P4-6797-K1 Corsair-3000mhz 
CoolingOSMonitorPower
960 Pro-512gb Windows 10 ASUS ROG PG278QR  Evga 850 P2 
CaseMouseAudio
Corsair Air 540 G900 Sound blaster AE-5 
  hide details  
Reply
post #3 of 4
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maintenance Bot View Post

For drive #1 Is Samsung Rapid Mode enabled in the Magician software?

Those number's for drive #1 look like its benching your ram, and not your ssd.

WOW - You are dead right ! I totally forgot about Rapid Mode. I must have enabled it a few days after I ran the first benchmark which explains the huge jump in speed between the initial run and later runs. I just read a few quick links on it and it will throw the Samsung benchmark off just like what I am seeing. And Crystal, and ATTO. Looks like it gives these astronomical read rates in benchmarks but doesn't really do much for real life performance. I have 32 Gig of DDR4 so I can spare the RAM but most of what I just read tends towards the opinion that it is best left disabled. The Samsung FAQ says its great and lists a bunch of advantages (of course) but every article I just pulled up disagrees.

Anyway, I am 1000% SURE that is what threw the benchmarks so thank you very much. I had totally forgotten about it. Now back to trying to figure out why I am seeing significant differences between my 2 WD WD2003FZEX platter drives (see other thread linked above). Any ideas on that?

Thanks again (duh). redface.gif
Speedy IV
(12 items)
 
  
CPUMotherboardGraphicsGraphics
Intel I7-5820K ASUS X99-Delxue II ASUS R9290-DC20C-4GD5 ASUS R9290-DC20C-4GD5 
RAMHard DriveHard DriveHard Drive
G.Skill F4-3333C16Q-32GTZB Samsung 850 Pro Samsung 850 Pro Western Digital Caviar Black 
CoolingOSPowerCase
Corsair H110i GT Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2 Corsari 780T (Black) 
  hide details  
Reply
Speedy IV
(12 items)
 
  
CPUMotherboardGraphicsGraphics
Intel I7-5820K ASUS X99-Delxue II ASUS R9290-DC20C-4GD5 ASUS R9290-DC20C-4GD5 
RAMHard DriveHard DriveHard Drive
G.Skill F4-3333C16Q-32GTZB Samsung 850 Pro Samsung 850 Pro Western Digital Caviar Black 
CoolingOSPowerCase
Corsair H110i GT Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2 Corsari 780T (Black) 
  hide details  
Reply
post #4 of 4
Glad you got it working thumb.gif

Im not to familiar with the issue with the platter drives though.
X99
(16 items)
 
  
CPUMotherboardGraphicsRAM
6950X Asrock X99 Taichi 1080 Ti FTW3-11G-P4-6797-K1 Corsair-3000mhz 
CoolingOSMonitorPower
960 Pro-512gb Windows 10 ASUS ROG PG278QR  Evga 850 P2 
CaseMouseAudio
Corsair Air 540 G900 Sound blaster AE-5 
  hide details  
Reply
X99
(16 items)
 
  
CPUMotherboardGraphicsRAM
6950X Asrock X99 Taichi 1080 Ti FTW3-11G-P4-6797-K1 Corsair-3000mhz 
CoolingOSMonitorPower
960 Pro-512gb Windows 10 ASUS ROG PG278QR  Evga 850 P2 
CaseMouseAudio
Corsair Air 540 G900 Sound blaster AE-5 
  hide details  
Reply
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Hard Drives & Storage
Overclock.net › Forums › Components › Hard Drives & Storage › Two Samsung 850 Pro Drives with very different Read Speeds - What's Wrong?