Overclock.net › Forums › Case Mods & Cases › Builds & Case Mods › Case Mods › Cutting holes with a drill?
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Cutting holes with a drill? - Page 2

post #11 of 12
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by x2s3w4 View Post
That looks good, just watch your fingers cause those edges are going to be sharp.
Will do. Thanks a lot for your help +rep
post #12 of 12
Use a small bit and drill a series of holes spaced the desired slot width apart. Enlarge the holes using a drill bit matching the desired width. Use a small *round file* to grind out the remaining metal. Hardware stores sell short coarse file for drills but a file for sharpening chain saws can also be purchased. Such file are harden steel and therefore brittle, just use a couple of pliers and break it to the desired length for the application. You can also drill a hole in a block of wood slightly larger then the file, inserting the file and snap sideway to break off a section. They come about 10" long so it will make three 3" long files that can be clamped in the drill.
My System
(13 items)
 
  
CPUMotherboardGraphicsRAM
Opty 165 CCBBE 0615 EPMW A8R32-MVP 850 XT/CF Xtreem 2x512 DDR500 
Hard DriveOSMonitorPower
160 Sata II XP Pro SP2 19" LG Flatron Antec TP II 550w 
  hide details  
Reply
My System
(13 items)
 
  
CPUMotherboardGraphicsRAM
Opty 165 CCBBE 0615 EPMW A8R32-MVP 850 XT/CF Xtreem 2x512 DDR500 
Hard DriveOSMonitorPower
160 Sata II XP Pro SP2 19" LG Flatron Antec TP II 550w 
  hide details  
Reply
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Case Mods
Overclock.net › Forums › Case Mods & Cases › Builds & Case Mods › Case Mods › Cutting holes with a drill?