Overclock.net › Forums › Components › Hard Drives & Storage › SSD › Did I buy the wrong SSD? (25nm vs 34nm NAND)
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Did I buy the wrong SSD? (25nm vs 34nm NAND) - Page 4

post #31 of 32
Thread Starter 
Excellent discussion I have started here! Gold star for me.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sgilmore62 View Post
The 25 nm drives are about 30% slower and go into "throttled" state faster.
Here's a question. If 25nm NAND SSDs will see a 30% performance drop, why are they marketed as part of the same series as the 34nm SSD drives? If the performance difference was so vast, surely the marketing would reflect this...

Instead we this:

Quote:
Originally Posted by StorageReviews
In terms of performance, the SSDs will see a little drop, 3-4% according to Corsair's internal testing data. Whereas the F120 saw 285/275 MB/s reads and writes, the new 25nm drives post 280/270 MB/s reads and writes. In terms of real world usage, the drop is probably negligible, though we'll put that theory to the test in our upcoming review.

To stem any concerns about performance, the Corsair blog does provide a breakdown across several benchmarks, including this IOMeter test that happens to show the F115-A a hair faster than the F120.

IO Meter Alignment 4k 100% Write 100% Random

**[table re-arranged for easier viewing]

F120 34nm
Total I/O’s Per Second39,398.49
Total MBs per Second153.90

F115-A 25nm
Total I/O's Per Second 39,828.76
Total MBs Per Second 155.58

F80-A 25nm
Total I/O's Per Second 36,935.02
Total MBs Per Second 144.28

In late March Corsair plans to update the other 34nm based capacities they offer. The F180 and F240 will migrate to 25nm as the F180-A and F240-A. The F40 and F60 will also go to 25nm NAND in March as the F40-A and F60-A; with a design that preserves capacity and boosts performance, but requires a nominal price increase.
I know the 25nm Vertex drives were highly flawed but it seems like Corsair has addressed those flaws and is making very capable 25nm SSDs. According the the last paragraph quoted above, it looks like Corsair is transitioning a number of the Force-series drives to 25nm NAND very soon, a move which would make zero sense if it resulted in seriously gimped performance for those models.
At long last...
(13 items)
 
  
CPUMotherboardGraphicsRAM
920 D0 | 4104MHz@1.23V Big Bang XPower 5850 | 880/1050 6GB Sector 7 | 1728MHz 
Hard DriveOSMonitorPower
F115 W7P64 245BW SPI Magna 1kW 
Case
cardboard (case/loop in prog) 
  hide details  
Reply
At long last...
(13 items)
 
  
CPUMotherboardGraphicsRAM
920 D0 | 4104MHz@1.23V Big Bang XPower 5850 | 880/1050 6GB Sector 7 | 1728MHz 
Hard DriveOSMonitorPower
F115 W7P64 245BW SPI Magna 1kW 
Case
cardboard (case/loop in prog) 
  hide details  
Reply
post #32 of 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by MCBrown.CA View Post
Excellent discussion I have started here! Gold star for me.



Here's a question. If 25nm NAND SSDs will see a 30% performance drop, why are they marketed as part of the same series as the 34nm SSD drives? If the performance difference was so vast, surely the marketing would reflect this...

Instead we this:



I know the 25nm Vertex drives were highly flawed but it seems like Corsair has addressed those flaws and is making very capable 25nm SSDs. According the the last paragraph quoted above, it looks like Corsair is transitioning a number of the Force-series drives to 25nm NAND very soon, a move which would make zero sense if it resulted in seriously gimped performance for those models.
The OCZ Vertex2 drives with 25nm NAND that had the biggest problems with capacity and performance were the ones with 64Gbit die's(or would that be dice lol) The 25nm drives with 32Gbit dies supposedly perform better but last I heard still up to 30% slower.

As far as the Storagereview quote, the Iometer test although "random" is still highly compressible. You will not see any differences with compressible data such as ATTO and Iometer. Tests with incompressible data such as AS SSD Benchmark and Crystaldiskmark random default will show 30% difference between 34nm and 25nm Vertex2's.

Why did OCZ market the 25nm drives without changing the model numbers from the 34nm drives they replaced? Quite a few dissapointed customers have speculated that it was fraudulent while throwing in rhetoric like, "OCZ profits were up 100% last quarter".
Edited by sgilmore62 - 3/18/11 at 2:14pm
    
CPUMotherboardGraphicsRAM
i7-930 Asus P6x-58D Premium HD5970+5870 950/1200 12gb Kingston HyperX 
Hard DriveOptical DriveOSMonitor
3x100GbOCZ VertexLE+2x120Gb Vertex2 RAID0 LG Win7 Professional Asus M276HE 
KeyboardPowerCaseMouse
Razer Lycosa ABS 1100watt Thermaltake SwordM Razer DeathAdder 
Mouse Pad
wowpad 
  hide details  
Reply
    
CPUMotherboardGraphicsRAM
i7-930 Asus P6x-58D Premium HD5970+5870 950/1200 12gb Kingston HyperX 
Hard DriveOptical DriveOSMonitor
3x100GbOCZ VertexLE+2x120Gb Vertex2 RAID0 LG Win7 Professional Asus M276HE 
KeyboardPowerCaseMouse
Razer Lycosa ABS 1100watt Thermaltake SwordM Razer DeathAdder 
Mouse Pad
wowpad 
  hide details  
Reply
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: SSD
Overclock.net › Forums › Components › Hard Drives & Storage › SSD › Did I buy the wrong SSD? (25nm vs 34nm NAND)