AMD Bulldozer and Piledriver Overclocking Guide - Asus Motherboard - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

View Poll Results: Was this helpful?
Yes 422 96.79%
No 14 3.21%
Voters: 436. You may not vote on this poll

Forum Jump: 

AMD Bulldozer and Piledriver Overclocking Guide - Asus Motherboard

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 4158 (permalink) Old 01-17-2013, 08:08 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
ComputerRestore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,348
Rep: 156 (Unique: 118)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ashura View Post

Actually, those are Idle periods. 1 min at start & 5 min at end. I thought those minutes would be excluded from the time I set doh.gif

Ahhh, ok. I figured that's what was happening, just thought I'd verify.
ComputerRestore is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 4158 (permalink) Old 01-17-2013, 08:24 AM
PC Enthusiast
 
Ashura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 758
Rep: 44 (Unique: 32)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ComputerRestore View Post

Ahhh, ok. I figured that's what was happening, just thought I'd verify.
so.... Are those minor voltage spikes normal?

PolaRyz
(15 items)
Venomous FX
(14 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen R7 1700x
Motherboard
Asus Crosshair VI Hero
GPU
Asus GTX 1060 6Gb
RAM
Hyper X Predator 3000Mhz 32gb
Hard Drive
Crucial MX100 256 GB
Hard Drive
Seagate ST1000DM003
Hard Drive
Toshiba DC01ACA300
Power Supply
SeaSonic S12G 750w 80+ Gold
Cooling
Phanteks TC14PE
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Pro
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro x64
Monitor
LG 23MP68VQ
Monitor
LG 23MP68VQ
Mouse
Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
Mouse
Steelseries Qck Mass
CPU
AMD FX 8350
Motherboard
MSI 990FXA Gaming
GPU
XFX R9 290 DD
RAM
G.Skill RipjawsX 16GB [4x4GB] 1600MHz CL9 @1.5v
Hard Drive
Crucial MX100 256 GB
Hard Drive
Seagate ST1000DM003
Power Supply
SeaSonic S12G 750w 80+ Gold
Cooling
Phanteks TC14PE
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Pro
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro x64
Monitor
Dell ST2420L
Monitor
AOC e2243Fwk 21.5"
Mouse
Razer Deathadder Chroma
Mouse
SteelSeries QcK Mass
▲ hide details ▲
Ashura is offline  
post #13 of 4158 (permalink) Old 01-17-2013, 08:30 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
ComputerRestore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,348
Rep: 156 (Unique: 118)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ashura View Post

so.... Are those minor voltage spikes normal?

They can be normal. But it's not something that you want to have for normal usage. Under load the CPU voltage will usually drop a little. Using the LLC function, you want a setting that will give you the same voltage as what is set in the BIOS. Ultra High is usually the setting that gets it as close as possible without Overvolting.

On your graph it looks like a difference of 0.025v which isn't a big deal. It maybe adds an extra 6W of heat energy to your Overclock. So if your next lowest LLC setting drops the voltage way below what you have set, then I'd say stay with what you are using.
ComputerRestore is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 4158 (permalink) Old 01-17-2013, 07:58 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
navynuke499's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Norfolk, Virginia
Posts: 1,705
Rep: 75 (Unique: 68)
ill have to give this a try and see how much more i can get out of my fx-6100. i haven't got it stable at 5GHz but i am so close.


navynuke499 is offline  
post #15 of 4158 (permalink) Old 01-17-2013, 08:10 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
TND2pointO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 28
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Following the steps in this guide (with the exception that I was running blend tests because I wasn't really paying attention) I have my Sabertooth 990FX R2 and FX8320 running at 4.2 ghz with "stock voltage".

VID is 1.375 and BIOS is set to 1.375 but it idles at 1.368 and bounces between 1.380 and 1.392 under load. If I set my LLC any lower then it drops below 1.368 under load. If I set LLC any higher then it will hit over 1.400 under load.

My temps were still slightly on the incline when I took this, but this is under load.


TND2pointO is offline  
post #16 of 4158 (permalink) Old 01-17-2013, 10:35 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
aHumanBeing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 543
Rep: 25 (Unique: 23)
very well written and documented post for the FX line, Rep given. smile.gif

AMD 3900X, AMD Radeon VII, ASUS ROG STRIX X570-F, G.SKILL 32 GB RAM, EVGA 1000 P2
aHumanBeing is offline  
post #17 of 4158 (permalink) Old 01-18-2013, 07:51 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
ComputerRestore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,348
Rep: 156 (Unique: 118)
Quote:
Originally Posted by TND2pointO View Post

Following the steps in this guide (with the exception that I was running blend tests because I wasn't really paying attention) I have my Sabertooth 990FX R2 and FX8320 running at 4.2 ghz with "stock voltage".

VID is 1.375 and BIOS is set to 1.375 but it idles at 1.368 and bounces between 1.380 and 1.392 under load. If I set my LLC any lower then it drops below 1.368 under load. If I set LLC any higher then it will hit over 1.400 under load.

My temps were still slightly on the incline when I took this, but this is under load.


That's great. It looks like that H40 is really working, but still holding it's own. Does that HWinfo program show Core Temps as well? I believe the one listed in that screen shot is the CPU Socket Temp.
I'm also curious if your stock vCore @ 3.5Ghz is 1.375 with Turbo Disabled? That seems kind of high for an 8320. It could also be bouncing around if it's still set to Auto, instead of manually inputting the voltage after a restart.

Quote:
Originally Posted by aHumanBeing View Post

very well written and documented post for the FX line, Rep given. smile.gif

Thank you very much.
Quote:
Originally Posted by navynuke499 View Post

ill have to give this a try and see how much more i can get out of my fx-6100. i haven't got it stable at 5GHz but i am so close.

Sabertooth, Custom Water, recipe for success thumb.gif

A couple notes:
If two cores within the same module fail during Prime95, that module may be limited in it's ability to Overclock further. Sometimes more voltage helps, but usually not.
If only a single core fails, then more voltage will fix it, but sometimes it takes too much extra voltage.

My CPU can almost run Prime95 Stable at 4.5Ghz with only 1.325v, but Core 8 will fail. I need 1.3625v to keep Core 8 happy. The amount keeps increasing the higher I go. I'd need to disable Module 4 (cores 7-8) to hit 5.0Ghz stable.

**Not all the CPU's have that issue, or as severe.
ComputerRestore is offline  
post #18 of 4158 (permalink) Old 01-18-2013, 11:41 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
navynuke499's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Norfolk, Virginia
Posts: 1,705
Rep: 75 (Unique: 68)
i am interested to see the FSB section added to this. ive seen many others pushing into the 230s and 240s with no issues but i cant get mine stable past 213


navynuke499 is offline  
post #19 of 4158 (permalink) Old 01-18-2013, 12:59 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
ComputerRestore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,348
Rep: 156 (Unique: 118)
Quote:
Originally Posted by navynuke499 View Post

i am interested to see the FSB section added to this. ive seen many others pushing into the 230s and 240s with no issues but i cant get mine stable past 213

That's kind of why I'm nervous to create the FSB section. There's more variables that cause issues (headaches).
For instance, some motherboards have FSB dead zones.
  • For example, from 211-229 on Model A Motherboard might cause Hardware Errors when stressing, or random BSOD's etc.

There's also the whole issue of on some Motherboards, when you increase the FSB, you have to manually set the PCIe Clock to 100 or it might fail to boot.

On the M5A99FX PRO 2.0 I've pushed my FSB into the 300's, but there wasn't any noticeable performance gains. Some days it would be flaky, and some days it would work ok.
Around 250 is a nice point so I can Overclock my DRAM to 2000Mhz using the 8x Divider (1600Mhz)

Maybe I'll just do a very general/quick guide, and hopefully add info as the issues come up. wink.gif
ComputerRestore is offline  
post #20 of 4158 (permalink) Old 01-19-2013, 07:35 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
TND2pointO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 28
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ComputerRestore View Post

That's great. It looks like that H40 is really working, but still holding it's own. Does that HWinfo program show Core Temps as well? I believe the one listed in that screen shot is the CPU Socket Temp.
Yes, the green one is socket right below it the CPU 0 is core temp - matches the core temp values, e.g., 15.3*C at idle. I think what I like most about HWiNFO64 is being able to graph any value with 2 clicks, and if you hit save it will remember the graphs you had open and where. The only thing I don't like about its graphs is that is does not remember your upper and lower bounds on y for the graph on exit/restart.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ComputerRestore View Post

I'm also curious if your stock vCore @ 3.5Ghz is 1.375 with Turbo Disabled? That seems kind of high for an 8320.
It sure is stock non-turbo at 1.375 according to both CoreTemps VID and HWiNFO64's VID readings, and that is what the BIOS calls out as default. VCore would go to like 1.41v under turbo when I got it and LLC was on auto, but last time I actually had turbo enabled I was not paying attention to VID so I don't know what its Turbo VID is for sure. I undervolted it for a while and was "desktop stable" going 4.2 @ between 1.25 - 1.30v, I didn't record my settings but I remember it rebooted on me somewhere under 1.25 while playing D3. I have not tried to undervolt it again, I figured I would try to go the other direction and see how high I can go without using more volts.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ComputerRestore View Post

It could also be bouncing around if it's still set to Auto, instead of manually inputting the voltage after a restart.
Voltage was manually input after disabling turbo and reading VID, VCore was set to auto when I booted with turbo disabled to read VID. I have my VCore, Multiplier, and FSB set manually, all other CPU options are Auto. LLC is set to CPU:Ultra High and NB:High; all others auto or disabled.

TND2pointO is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off