AMD Bulldozer and Piledriver Overclocking Guide - Asus Motherboard - Page 3 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

View Poll Results: Was this helpful?
Yes 422 96.79%
No 14 3.21%
Voters: 436. You may not vote on this poll

Forum Jump: 

AMD Bulldozer and Piledriver Overclocking Guide - Asus Motherboard

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 4158 (permalink) Old 01-19-2013, 07:56 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
ComputerRestore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,348
Rep: 156 (Unique: 118)
@ TND2pointO

Wow, that VID....well at least you are making good progress with it. Maybe it's a Golden 8320 biggrin.gif:D
ComputerRestore is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 4158 (permalink) Old 01-19-2013, 06:01 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
bios_R_us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 192
Rep: 8 (Unique: 7)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ComputerRestore View Post

I'm also curious if your stock vCore @ 3.5Ghz is 1.375 with Turbo Disabled? That seems kind of high for an 8320. It could also be bouncing around if it's still set to Auto, instead of manually inputting the voltage after a restart.

I've had two 8320s, one had 1.4v / 1.425v (turbo off/on) and the other had 1.3875v / 1.425v (turbo off/on) so 1.375v would be fine considering this sad experience :-) Then again, I get all the bad chips I would say. Reading how you've said that MOST VIshera chips will do 400-500 MHz with stock volts, my 8350 will do 4.2 with stock volts :-( that's just barely the turbo speed. And it takes 1.456v to be stable at 4.5, which already reaches my temp limits. Undervolting it isn't really great either, it isn't stable at 4 GHz with anything less than 1.325v under load...

I lost the chip lottery three times in a row with Vishera..

I don't think it's the board that's keeping me back THAT much since other people seem to do very good with the UD3...

R7 3700x (2019)
(10 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen™ 7 3700X
Motherboard
GIGABYTE X570 AORUS ELITE
GPU
Geforce GTX 1070
RAM
Corsair Vengeance LPX
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 EVO Plus NVMe
Hard Drive
Kingston A400 SSD
Power Supply
Corsair RMx Series
Case
Phanteks Eclipse P400 Tempered Glass Anthracite Grey
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Acer - XF270H
▲ hide details ▲
bios_R_us is offline  
post #23 of 4158 (permalink) Old 01-19-2013, 06:44 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
ComputerRestore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,348
Rep: 156 (Unique: 118)
Quote:
Originally Posted by bios_R_us View Post

I've had two 8320s, one had 1.4v / 1.425v (turbo off/on) and the other had 1.3875v / 1.425v (turbo off/on) so 1.375v would be fine considering this sad experience :-) Then again, I get all the bad chips I would say. Reading how you've said that MOST VIshera chips will do 400-500 MHz with stock volts, my 8350 will do 4.2 with stock volts :-( that's just barely the turbo speed. And it takes 1.456v to be stable at 4.5, which already reaches my temp limits. Undervolting it isn't really great either, it isn't stable at 4 GHz with anything less than 1.325v under load...

I lost the chip lottery three times in a row with Vishera..

I don't think it's the board that's keeping me back THAT much since other people seem to do very good with the UD3...

That is some really bad luck. Hopefully it's not due to the motherboad. What is the exact model, and version? The budget Gigabytes that are doing good are the 990FX UD3 Revision 1.1 or newer with LLC. It seems like either your board has some major vDroop, or it's a re-branded 890 chipset that wasn't updated to handle more than 110A on the CPU. Feel free to PM me, I'll see if I can help at all.
ComputerRestore is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 4158 (permalink) Old 01-19-2013, 07:00 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
bios_R_us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 192
Rep: 8 (Unique: 7)
It's the 990fxa-UD3 rev1.2 and the volts are rather stable (1.375v for example, with LLC on auto, ranges from 1.36 to 1.392 under load). I've got 4.5 stable at 1.4v and Ultra High LLC (goes up to 1.456v under load) but temps go above 62c if i don't "chill" my room. I've only stressed it with 20 IBT runs on custom - 6144mb ram and about 1h of P95 blend.

I'm trying for 1.375v and Ultra High LLC on 4400 right now, IBT was fine, P95 is at it for 70 mins so far, volts would peak at 1.424v for the first hour but have reached 1.440v now .. and temps were getting a bit over 62c on the cores so I opened the window .... if I try anything lower on the LLC it fails....

R7 3700x (2019)
(10 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen™ 7 3700X
Motherboard
GIGABYTE X570 AORUS ELITE
GPU
Geforce GTX 1070
RAM
Corsair Vengeance LPX
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 EVO Plus NVMe
Hard Drive
Kingston A400 SSD
Power Supply
Corsair RMx Series
Case
Phanteks Eclipse P400 Tempered Glass Anthracite Grey
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Acer - XF270H
▲ hide details ▲
bios_R_us is offline  
post #25 of 4158 (permalink) Old 01-20-2013, 04:20 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Chrisoldinho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 62
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
How does lowering the VDDA voltage lower temps? I have set it to 2.2 at 4.7 but see very little difference, probably outweighed by the ambient temp changes are a result of running OCCT biggrin.gif
Chrisoldinho is offline  
post #26 of 4158 (permalink) Old 01-20-2013, 05:40 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
ComputerRestore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,348
Rep: 156 (Unique: 118)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chrisoldinho View Post

How does lowering the VDDA voltage lower temps? I have set it to 2.2 at 4.7 but see very little difference, probably outweighed by the ambient temp changes are a result of running OCCT biggrin.gif

It's only a couple degrees, but it's something.

I don't know if it's only on my board either, but lowering the VDDA for me, makes my voltages very steady as well. If I set 1.425 in the BIOS with Ultra LLC, under load it will go to 1.416v and wont change. If I use 2.5v or higher, then it will fluctuate a little between 1.416v and 1.425v under load.

I should also update my guide, that if you are using the FSB to Overclock, then you shouldn't lower the VDDA.
ComputerRestore is offline  
post #27 of 4158 (permalink) Old 01-22-2013, 12:00 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
ComputerRestore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,348
Rep: 156 (Unique: 118)
I updated the Guide with FSB info. It's pretty General but I hope it helps.

I also created a small guide on using Turbo mode with the FSB to get better Single Threaded Performance while staying within your thermal and power limits.
ComputerRestore is offline  
post #28 of 4158 (permalink) Old 01-25-2013, 12:11 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
aHumanBeing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 543
Rep: 25 (Unique: 23)
Bah....instability (hardware initialization failure I think? it was a few nights ago) within 10 mins using prime95 at 4.0 and 4.2ghz. Turned off cpu and pcie spread spectrum, tried it again and got "illegal sumout" I'm doubting that my chip will be a very good overclocker given that it failed even at 4.0ghz. Which is even more pathetic since I disabled all the power saving features it runs at 3.9ghz all the time it seems 4.0 wouldn't be hard.

AMD 3900X, AMD Radeon VII, ASUS ROG STRIX X570-F, G.SKILL 32 GB RAM, EVGA 1000 P2
aHumanBeing is offline  
post #29 of 4158 (permalink) Old 01-25-2013, 01:57 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
aHumanBeing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 543
Rep: 25 (Unique: 23)
hmm if I actually follow the guide it works! lol, I neglected to adjust the digi+vrm section and now that I have i've gotten it working at 4.0ghz, once that runs for a while i'll move on smile.gif

AMD 3900X, AMD Radeon VII, ASUS ROG STRIX X570-F, G.SKILL 32 GB RAM, EVGA 1000 P2
aHumanBeing is offline  
post #30 of 4158 (permalink) Old 01-25-2013, 02:07 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
ComputerRestore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,348
Rep: 156 (Unique: 118)
Quote:
Originally Posted by aHumanBeing View Post

hmm if I actually follow the guide it works! lol, I neglected to adjust the digi+vrm section and now that I have i've gotten it working at 4.0ghz, once that runs for a while i'll move on smile.gif

Yes, the settings in the Digi+ section are very important. Once it's all set, it's pretty much just a matter of increasing the frequency and adding a bit more voltage.
Can't wait to see how much you can push that Bulldozer.
ComputerRestore is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off