AMD Bulldozer and Piledriver Overclocking Guide - Asus Motherboard - Page 415 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

View Poll Results: Was this helpful?
Yes 419 96.99%
No 13 3.01%
Voters: 432. You may not vote on this poll

Forum Jump: 

AMD Bulldozer and Piledriver Overclocking Guide - Asus Motherboard

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4141 of 4158 (permalink) Old 11-08-2018, 07:15 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Argentina
Posts: 233
Rep: 5 (Unique: 4)
Is there a way to overclock customizing the base clock AND the turbo states via the UEFI?
vonss is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4142 of 4158 (permalink) Old 11-13-2018, 08:19 PM
AMD OC'ing Enthusiast
 
mattliston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,476
Rep: 103 (Unique: 81)
If you have manual offset voltages available in your BIOS, you can certainly play the game of turbo plus FSB overclocking.


It is more involved, can cause more hair-pulling, but you can certainly open up a ecent jump in singlecore while maintaining good all core performance.


This method is usually best for the fx9590, as it comes with a factory base clock of 4.7, so you dont have to worry about cranking things up too much.


Heck, Id be happy if I was able to get somewhere around 215mhz FSB, as that would mean a single core jump to 5.375ghz and allcore to 5.052ghz.


I personally havent played with it, as I am at allcore 5.1ghz. Once I get off my butt and finish my water cooling setup, Ill try it out. 5.4ghz is bootable and semi-playable with 4 cores disabled, but reaches high temps (beyond 65*C) due to the voltages it wants. It doesnt durvive a stress test without a forced reboot due to package temps.
mattliston is offline  
post #4143 of 4158 (permalink) Old 02-22-2019, 02:52 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
TekG's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 77
Rep: 0
Good morning

Know that i'm out of time to make question about fx but.. need some tips.
Tuned a good oc for me, using a mix of ht link and multiplier, setted an fx 8320E to 4.05 ghz
I would like to activate now the power saving option. Except for APM that is disable, C&C, C1E and C6 are enable but i cannot perform any vcore drop during idle.
Vcore voltage and CPU/NB voltage are set to manual.

Thanks for any answer

(Asus sabertooth 990fx r2.0)
TekG is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4144 of 4158 (permalink) Old 02-22-2019, 03:22 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Argentina
Posts: 233
Rep: 5 (Unique: 4)
Quote: Originally Posted by TekG View Post
Good morning

Know that i'm out of time to make question about fx but.. need some tips.
Tuned a good oc for me, using a mix of ht link and multiplier, setted an fx 8320E to 4.05 ghz
I would like to activate now the power saving option. Except for APM that is disable, C&C, C1E and C6 are enable but i cannot perform any vcore drop during idle.
Vcore voltage and CPU/NB voltage are set to manual.

Thanks for any answer

(Asus sabertooth 990fx r2.0)
Regarding your issue, what I found out is that if you set the voltage controls in the UEFI to MANUAL mode and type a number, the voltage will be locked into that number (which is stupid if you ask me) you MUST have the voltage controls to OFFSET mode to allow the vcore to drop during idle.

As a side note, I manage to set my FX-8320e to 4.0GHZ with a + offset of 0.850v, which translates to 1.248/1.260s in Windows.
Only Turbo is disabled, everything is enabled and/our Auto, including EPU power saving with no issues.

AMD FX-8320e with CM Hyper 212 Plus
Asus M5A99X EVO R2.0 / MSI GTX 960
G.Skill RipjawsX F3-12800CL9D-8GBXL
Corsair TX850M / Corsair 400R
vonss is offline  
post #4145 of 4158 (permalink) Old 02-22-2019, 05:42 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
TekG's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 77
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by vonss View Post
Regarding your issue, what I found out is that if you set the voltage controls in the UEFI to MANUAL mode and type a number, the voltage will be locked into that number (which is stupid if you ask me) you MUST have the voltage controls to OFFSET mode to allow the vcore to drop during idle.

As a side note, I manage to set my FX-8320e to 4.0GHZ with a + offset of 0.850v, which translates to 1.248/1.260s in Windows.
Only Turbo is disabled, everything is enabled and/our Auto, including EPU power saving with no issues.
Thanks, read similar things over web, but i would like to hear a voice from this place, much more reliable than other forum cause people have know how
I attached my setting before power saving enabling.
Now i think is better to reset to default and do other arrangements with offset.
I don't understand "current cpu speed" and "target cpu speed"... should be the same....
Attached Images
File Type: bmp 190222092708.BMP (2.25 MB, 20 views)
File Type: bmp 190222092554.BMP (2.25 MB, 15 views)
File Type: bmp 190222092537.BMP (2.25 MB, 14 views)
File Type: bmp 190222092529.BMP (2.25 MB, 13 views)
File Type: bmp 190222092521.BMP (2.25 MB, 12 views)
File Type: bmp 190222092452.BMP (2.25 MB, 16 views)
TekG is offline  
post #4146 of 4158 (permalink) Old 02-22-2019, 06:56 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Argentina
Posts: 233
Rep: 5 (Unique: 4)
Quote: Originally Posted by TekG View Post
Thanks, read similar things over web, but i would like to hear a voice from this place, much more reliable than other forum cause people have know how
I attached my setting before power saving enabling.
Now i think is better to reset to default and do other arrangements with offset.
I don't understand "current cpu speed" and "target cpu speed"... should be the same....
In my opinion your are doing complicating the OC in general, specially with CPU BUS frequency increase.
You could try resetting it all to defaults and just change the CPU Ratio to 18.5 and tweak the CPU voltage (remember to set it to OFFSET mode).
vonss is offline  
post #4147 of 4158 (permalink) Old 02-22-2019, 07:49 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
TekG's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 77
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by vonss View Post
In my opinion your are doing complicating the OC in general, specially with CPU BUS frequency increase.
You could try resetting it all to defaults and just change the CPU Ratio to 18.5 and tweak the CPU voltage (remember to set it to OFFSET mode).
Right point, but read some very interesting topic found on this forum, give them a look and let me know what do you think about:

https://www.overclock.net/forum/10-a...rformance.html

That's the point
TekG is offline  
post #4148 of 4158 (permalink) Old 02-22-2019, 12:30 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
mirzet1976's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Bosnia and Herzegovina
Posts: 383
Rep: 20 (Unique: 15)
Quote: Originally Posted by TekG View Post
Thanks, read similar things over web, but i would like to hear a voice from this place, much more reliable than other forum cause people have know how
I attached my setting before power saving enabling.
Now i think is better to reset to default and do other arrangements with offset.
I don't understand "current cpu speed" and "target cpu speed"... should be the same....
You need to OC that FX to min 4.5GHz and beyond if you can cool it, from 4.5ghz and up FX begins to shine.
Add Voltage through + Offset
Enable C'n'Q + in Windows set Power plan to Balanced
HPC Mode - Enable
Tighten subtimings
OC FX through FSB
If U are to OC your RAM set DRAM Voltage 1.65V
CPU LLC - Ultra high
CPU/NB LLC - High
CPU Current Capability - 130
CPU/NB - II- -II- - 120
CPU Power Phase Control - Optimised
CPU Power Response Control - High
CPU/NB - I I - - Regular
CPU Power Thermal Control 140-150
DRAM Current Capability - 130
DRAM Voltage Frequency - 350
install a fan to blow on VRM

I hope this will help you with this, you have to find out how your FX and RAM behave. I had three different FX and none was the same.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	mikl.PNG
Views:	5
Size:	30.0 KB
ID:	255016  




Last edited by mirzet1976; 02-22-2019 at 12:43 PM.
mirzet1976 is offline  
post #4149 of 4158 (permalink) Old 02-23-2019, 02:44 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 5
Rep: 0
Offset mode is problematic, at least in my case. In the first post the author recommends offset or manual V, I also recommend manual. No problem, my 8320 is based on a 22x multiplier (4.4GHz) at 1.392V. Under load 100% temp socket max 72 degrees C, CPU 57 degrees C.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Schowek03.jpg
Views:	11
Size:	99.7 KB
ID:	255144  

ct65 is offline  
post #4150 of 4158 (permalink) Old 02-23-2019, 05:26 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Diwiak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 99
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
You have to use "offset" voltage, find the sweet spot, enable CnQ - was working for me with FX6300 (Asus m5a97 EVO R2.0), just disable/dont use hibernate/sleep.
For other bios setup use values from ASUS/FX overclock guide here at overclock.net
Diwiak is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off