FX-6300 or FX-8320 @ x4 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

FX-6300 or FX-8320 @ x4

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 01-21-2013, 06:22 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Darth Krapter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 12
Rep: 0
Hi i'm new here wave2.gif

Back to the important stuff, i'm finally replacing the CPU place holder(Phenom II X2 555) i bought years ago while waiting for the Bulldozer (for obvious reasons i didn't replace it back when BD was released) but i feel that now is the time.

I'm planning on get the highest stable OC and keep it up 24/7, for gaming, mostly.

MB: ASUS M5A99X-EVO
COOLER: Scythe Mine 2 (with an extra fan)
PSU: Sentey 750W

My options are a FX-6300, to overclock it to the max possible while keeping the 6 cores or a FX-8320, do the same but disable 1 core per module, i hope i can get it to go a little further than the 6300 and to be a little cooler/more energy-efficient, maybe.

I think it is important to point out that i'm using Windows 8 so the schedule issues are not a (big)concern.
Darth Krapter is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 01-21-2013, 09:14 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
aLb.Strykr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 360
Rep: 5 (Unique: 5)
i have the 8320 clocked @ 4.0Ghz with 8 cores and i have not had a single issue, its very fast clean, and compared to the FX-6300 @ 4.0Ghz its better according to WEI and Cinebench tongue.gif i donno if its worth it to disable a core per module but thats up to you i ahvent tried it myself so i wouldnt know but yeah you cant really go wrong with the 8320 imo

aLb.Strykr is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 01-21-2013, 09:49 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
dixson01974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Tulsa, Oklahoma USA
Posts: 9,666
Rep: 529 (Unique: 432)
In gaming a 6300 and 8320 are about the same and that depends on the game. Multi-threading app a 8320 is better.

dixson01974 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 01-21-2013, 11:18 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Darth Krapter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 12
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by aLb.Strykr View Post

i have the 8320 clocked @ 4.0Ghz with 8 cores and i have not had a single issue, its very fast clean, and compared to the FX-6300 @ 4.0Ghz its better according to WEI and Cinebench tongue.gif i donno if its worth it to disable a core per module but thats up to you i ahvent tried it myself so i wouldnt know but yeah you cant really go wrong with the 8320 imo

I want to overclock it because i like the challenge but i don't want the noise and the heat from a 8 core that's why i'm planning on disabling 4 cores, plus most of the stuff i'll be running don't use more than 3 cores, except for Guild Wars 2 which uses up to 5 i think.
Quote:
Originally Posted by dixson01974 View Post

In gaming a 6300 and 8320 are about the same and that depends on the game. Multi-threading app a 8320 is better.

Because i won't be using heavily threaded apps i'm more inclined to the 6300 if only because of the price tag.
Darth Krapter is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 01-21-2013, 11:25 AM
No.2 in Gaming
 
MrPerforations's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Milton Keynes,England
Posts: 1,935
Rep: 79 (Unique: 58)
hello,
6300 as the temps will be better, the motherboard you have is a 6+2 vrm , so more suitable and the price tag is better on the pocket.

you can only disable one module of two cores and make a 2,4,6,or 8 configuration.

CPU
AMD Ryzen™ 1700 3.75ghz
Motherboard
MSI™ X370 Gaming Pro Carbon™
GPU
MSI™ Radeon™ Vega 56 Air Boost OC
GPU
MSI™ Radeon™ Vega 56 Air Boost OC
RAM
Avexir™ Blitz™ 3200 CL16 @ 3200
Hard Drive
Seagate™ 2TB Barracuda™
Optical Drive
ASUS™ DRW-24D5MT
Power Supply
EVGA™ Supernova™ 1000 G2
Cooling
XSPC™ Raystorm™ 750 2x EX360 Radiators
Case
Coolermaster™ Cosmos Pure Black
Operating System
Windows™ 10 x64
Monitor
Electriq™ VM280UHD 4k
Keyboard
RII™ K66 Red Switch mechanical keyboard
Mouse
EasySMX™ Red Gaming mouse
Audio
Creative labs™ sb x-fi titanium
Audio
Logitech™ 540x 5.1
▲ hide details ▲


MrPerforations is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 01-21-2013, 12:20 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Darth Krapter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 12
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrPerforations View Post

you can only disable one module of two cores and make a 2,4,6,or 8 configuration.

I was wondering that but couldn't find information anywhere about my mobo's ability to disable individual cores, i guess that makes the 6300 my only option, thanks.
Darth Krapter is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 01-21-2013, 12:39 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: On a high horse
Posts: 5,181
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth Krapter View Post

I was wondering that but couldn't find information anywhere about my mobo's ability to disable individual cores, i guess that makes the 6300 my only option, thanks.

Check the manufactures' website. I didn't know I can turn off half of my cores on my 6100 until I found that option in my BIOS.


But anyways, disabling cores are not worth it. I tried to play Far Cry 3 with half of my cores but with a higher overclock, and FPS dropped by a good 40%, even though my CPU usage is hovering at 90%.
TheLAWNOOB is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 01-21-2013, 12:42 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
dixson01974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Tulsa, Oklahoma USA
Posts: 9,666
Rep: 529 (Unique: 432)
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrPerforations View Post

hello,
6300 as the temps will be better, the motherboard you have is a 6+2 vrm , so more suitable and the price tag is better on the pocket.

you can only disable one module of two cores and make a 2,4,6,or 8 configuration.
The mobos that can do disable one core per module that are all the Asrock 970 and 990FX so far that I have seen.

dixson01974 is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 01-21-2013, 01:02 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
breakfromyou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 136
Rep: 6 (Unique: 6)
It looks like the Gigabyte 970A-UD3 and related can do this as well...

I was in the same situation, but got an Amazon gift card for $50, which helped out a bit on the CPU price. I picked up the 8320, and i'm not that terribly happy with the heat output so far. At least I have the option of disabling 1 module/2 cores and essentially turn it into a 6300.

I tried a few benchmarks with 1 module/core, and it didn't look too great. I think the extra cores do help a bit.

Now i'm trying to figure out what I want to run this thing as. Back to the situation you're in.

Current Projects: Bad spending habits--I need to stop buying AMD chips hoping they'll unlock. Only the Sempron has so far! 1/5 so far. ***

breakfromyou is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 01-21-2013, 04:00 PM
No.2 in Gaming
 
MrPerforations's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Milton Keynes,England
Posts: 1,935
Rep: 79 (Unique: 58)
hello all,
are the bios up to date on those mobo's mentioned please?, just I thought it was an error where It was thinking it was a phenom chip, the 990fx is a surprise as it was made for the fx?

either way the m5a99x does not do this, it can only disable modules of two threads and cannot be used to make it a turbo core chip.

CPU
AMD Ryzen™ 1700 3.75ghz
Motherboard
MSI™ X370 Gaming Pro Carbon™
GPU
MSI™ Radeon™ Vega 56 Air Boost OC
GPU
MSI™ Radeon™ Vega 56 Air Boost OC
RAM
Avexir™ Blitz™ 3200 CL16 @ 3200
Hard Drive
Seagate™ 2TB Barracuda™
Optical Drive
ASUS™ DRW-24D5MT
Power Supply
EVGA™ Supernova™ 1000 G2
Cooling
XSPC™ Raystorm™ 750 2x EX360 Radiators
Case
Coolermaster™ Cosmos Pure Black
Operating System
Windows™ 10 x64
Monitor
Electriq™ VM280UHD 4k
Keyboard
RII™ K66 Red Switch mechanical keyboard
Mouse
EasySMX™ Red Gaming mouse
Audio
Creative labs™ sb x-fi titanium
Audio
Logitech™ 540x 5.1
▲ hide details ▲


MrPerforations is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off