X6 with DDR3 2000+ - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

X6 with DDR3 2000+

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 23 (permalink) Old 01-21-2015, 06:30 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 3,816
Rep: 129 (Unique: 88)
So,

I decided to pull one of the 8GB kits from my system and do some testing with only one set in.

The main reason is that my particular board only support RAM speeds of 1866+ in DIMMs 3 and 4, so running over 1600MHz without going 2T, and high voltage has always been a problem, and not to mention the additional stress it brings to the IMC by running 4 DIMMs, limits my ability to overclock the NB (which most know is crucial on the thuban).


Anyways, after pulling the other set, I decided to go for the gusto....

4GHz (16 x 250)
3GHz NB
DDR3 2,000MHz (10-10-10-27-37 1T)
HT 2000

This would always boot, but would have instant issues when attempting to benchmark or test stability.
Not this time.....

I was immediately able to run through 10 high linkpacks on IBT, and am probably going to try more voltage for tighter timings.

I played some games (BF4 and Crysis 3) for a little while, and noticed no performance hit by reducing to 8GB of RAM.

Does anyone know of any other situations where the 8GB reduction would hurt me?
I know that's a big chunk of RAM to give up, but am I even going to miss it?

I am going to do some further testing later to see what performance gains actually equate to.....
Obviously the bandwidth and latency will improve quite a bit with the NB up to 3GHz from the 2.8 I had it at, and the RAM going from 1600 to 2000. But what is the best means of measuring if I am actually seeing a performance increase?
I assume the average FPS in games will not be impacted because of the GPU dependency, but is it possible that this will have some baring on frame times or min frames?

Maybe cinebench would be good to test with??

Agent Smith1984 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 23 (permalink) Old 01-21-2015, 12:48 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
SabbathHB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 504
Rep: 10 (Unique: 9)
The only time I have seen my system use more than 8gigs of ram was when I was rendering images in photoshop. Things like file compression, video encoding, and heavy image editing are a few things that may put a beating on 8gigs. If you're not doing any of that I doubt your going to see much need for more.

devil.gif [Official] AMD R9 280X / 280 & 270X Owners Club devil.gif
FireStrike score: 8070
band.gifdrum.gif
SabbathHB is offline  
post #3 of 23 (permalink) Old 01-21-2015, 12:53 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
xKrNMBoYx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,025
Rep: 19 (Unique: 15)
Me too. Last time I used more than 4-8GB of RAM is when I opened 20-100 jpegs at once because I was lazy. Used a total of 11GB then. Otherwise I've never seen any games suffer unless they have issues with memory leaks. Only times 8GB of RAM would not be enough would be anything to do with rendering (photo, video, 3d). Maybe compression tasks (I don't really do any).
xKrNMBoYx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 23 (permalink) Old 01-21-2015, 01:10 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 3,816
Rep: 129 (Unique: 88)
Okay cool. I'll keep an eye on it, but it seems to perform just fine.

Ran a couple maxxmems (will post later), and it benefited in every aspect. Primarily in the memory copy (over 16GB) and read speeds (over 14GB). The write speed is just shy of 10GB now, and Latency is down to 52.4. Pretty damn good numbers for a thuban isn't it?

Update:

Going to try some 4.2GHz runs with some custom timing sets later.
Maybe 9-10-9 or 9-10-10.....

Going to see if 2T helps get the timings lower too. I have noticed the difference between 1T and 2T is extremely negligible, and sometimes 2T gets more bandwidth even though the access time is slower.... not sure why though redface.gif

Agent Smith1984 is offline  
post #5 of 23 (permalink) Old 01-21-2015, 01:21 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
SabbathHB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 504
Rep: 10 (Unique: 9)
Never ran any type of memory bench. If I have time tonight I'll grab a copy of maxxmem and see what I get and post it for ya as a comparison. IIRC you're running a 1090T right?

devil.gif [Official] AMD R9 280X / 280 & 270X Owners Club devil.gif
FireStrike score: 8070
band.gifdrum.gif
SabbathHB is offline  
post #6 of 23 (permalink) Old 01-21-2015, 01:24 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 3,816
Rep: 129 (Unique: 88)
Yep 1090T

Agent Smith1984 is offline  
post #7 of 23 (permalink) Old 01-21-2015, 01:25 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
CtXPL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 209
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
NEVERMIND THIS IS ABOUT TIMING what am I doing I don't even know. Still this will be very interesting to read.

Quote:
Originally Posted by m70b1jr go_quote.gif

AMD Is for cool kids only biggrin.gif
An older folks view on overclocking (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by beheader go_quote.gif

And when we overclocked we had to walk 5 miles in the snow, up hill, both ways, to get a 45 kilo block of ice to cool the processor. That would net us a night of gaming, assuming we didn't fry the main board.

But we'd solder it back together after the caps exploded and do it all over the next day.

Overclock in bios? Whimps! We soldered surface mount diodes to change multipliers. WE submerged the first computer in mineral oil!

You just don't understand. You can't... oh the humanity!
CtXPL is offline  
post #8 of 23 (permalink) Old 01-21-2015, 05:24 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
SabbathHB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 504
Rep: 10 (Unique: 9)
Here was my 1st run. Note my ram is slightly underclocked from its rated 1600mhz. I haven't started tweaking it with my current OC.

devil.gif [Official] AMD R9 280X / 280 & 270X Owners Club devil.gif
FireStrike score: 8070
band.gifdrum.gif
SabbathHB is offline  
post #9 of 23 (permalink) Old 01-21-2015, 08:13 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
diggiddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3,901
Rep: 107 (Unique: 86)
BF4 does have a memory leak which hits hard if you have 8gb or less. If you are a tab monster like me you might need the 16gb, but that can be alleviated by using One Tab

But can it run.... Angry Birds???

About the NVidia GTX 970
"When comes down to it, it's really a $250 card with lies printed all over the box."--Rexer
diggiddi is offline  
post #10 of 23 (permalink) Old 01-22-2015, 05:22 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
SabbathHB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 504
Rep: 10 (Unique: 9)
Quote:
Originally Posted by diggiddi View Post

BF4 does have a memory leak which hits hard if you have 8gb or less. If you are a tab monster like me you might need the 16gb, but that can be alleviated by using One Tab

I play BF4, and honestly even with the known memory leak I have yet to play long enough to see it use 8gigs. Diggiddi, how much porn can you possibly watch at once that would use up that much ram!?!?! (J/K) biggrin.gif

devil.gif [Official] AMD R9 280X / 280 & 270X Owners Club devil.gif
FireStrike score: 8070
band.gifdrum.gif
SabbathHB is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off