[Official] RYZEN 7 1800X | 1700X |1700 Owners Club & 4GHz+ Club - Page 164 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

[Official] RYZEN 7 1800X | 1700X |1700 Owners Club & 4GHz+ Club

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1631 of 19177 (permalink) Old 03-05-2017, 01:42 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Scotty99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6,307
Rep: 72 (Unique: 56)
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtbtk View Post

AI suite from ASUS has allowed you to OC the system, at least on Intel systems from within windows for years. Afterburner/GPU Tweak/Precision etc have all been available for years for GPUs too.

They have not really increased the take up of overclocking. The Software just becomes another thing that does not get installed by most users.

I should have been more clear, was speaking of prebuilt systems.

If you are building your system, you already are probably going to be overclocking or at least have knowledge on how to do it. But a prebuilt, they come overclocked from the vendor a lot of times and the 1700 will show its value there again by being cheaper/running cooler/consuming less power.

The other situation would be dells/hp's etc. Well here i would agree, no one in this segment has ever heard the world overclocking.

Gaming pc
(9 items)
HTPC
(8 items)
CPU
Intel Core i7 8700k
Motherboard
Rog Strix z370-F
GPU
Nvidia Founders Edition RTX 2060
RAM
Gskill Trident-z RGB 3000
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 evo 1tb
Power Supply
EVGA 750 G3
Cooling
NZXT Kraken x62
Case
NZXT S340 elite
Monitor
Dell S2417DG
CPU
AMD Athlon 5350
Motherboard
Asrock AM1B-ITX
RAM
4GB crucial 1600mhz
Hard Drive
OCZ Agility 3 60gb
Case
Linkworld 920-01
Monitor
Vizio Smartcast E55
Keyboard
Logitech K400
Audio
Vizio 3.1 Soundbar
▲ hide details ▲
Scotty99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1632 of 19177 (permalink) Old 03-05-2017, 01:43 PM
Daisy Chained Dumb Switch
 
navjack27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Bath, New York
Posts: 1,227
Rep: 50 (Unique: 39)
i wish i could put my kraken x61 on this chip. i'm REALLY not enjoying air cooled at all. but for giggles i'm at 1.395v and 3.9ghz. thank god for the over temp protection that.... trips very reliably xD

brb i wanna join the 4ghz+ plus club... and i'm sure i can verify and boot at that for just long enough

8700k
(10 items)
CPU
Intel Core i7 8700k
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7
GPU
EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti 11GB FTW3 GAMING iCX
RAM
Corsair Vengeance LPX 32GB CMK32GX4M4A2666C15
Hard Drive
SanDisk Ultra II 480GB 2.5"
Hard Drive
PNY CS1311 960GB 2.5"
Power Supply
SeaSonic PRIME Titanium 850W 80+ Titanium Certified Fully-Modular ATX Power Supply
Cooling
Noctua NH-D15
Case
Fractal Design Define S ATX Mid Tower Case
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
▲ hide details ▲


navjack27 is offline  
post #1633 of 19177 (permalink) Old 03-05-2017, 01:45 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Groningen
Posts: 194
Rep: 12 (Unique: 12)
Quote:
Originally Posted by skullbringer View Post

So I managed to fix the random freezes with windows updates. My install stick is a year old so that is that.

Then I did some overclocking and managed to get the following:
1800x at 4.1GHz, 1.4V
2x 16GB Gskill Trident Z 3200MHz 14-14-14-34, 1.5V
resulting in a cinebench Mt score of 1822.

Pretty good eh? Then my C6H decided to corrupt its' bios and won't post anymore.
Tried to tweet at Asus, no response so far. Will initiate rma tomorrow.

Also I have Screenshots and photos of everything to upload, once I revive my x79 rig. writing this on my phone

I do like seeing that ram configuration working at those settings biggrin.gif

Monolith
(15 items)
CPU
Ryzen 7 1800X
Motherboard
ASRock X370 Taichi
GPU
VII
RAM
G.Skill Flare X F4-3200C14D-16GFX
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 Pro 256GB
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 EVO 1TB
Hard Drive
Samsung HD103SJ 1TB
Hard Drive
Samsung HD204UI 2TB
Hard Drive
Western Digital RED WD40EFRX 4 TB
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 EVO 1TB
Power Supply
Seasonic PRIME Ultra 850
Cooling
EK Supremacy EVO
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Primo
Keyboard
Filco Majestouch 2
Mouse
Logitech MX ERGO
▲ hide details ▲
TomiKazi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1634 of 19177 (permalink) Old 03-05-2017, 01:46 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Scotty99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6,307
Rep: 72 (Unique: 56)
Quote:
Originally Posted by navjack27 View Post

i wish i could put my kraken x61 on this chip. i'm REALLY not enjoying air cooled at all. but for giggles i'm at 1.395v and 3.9ghz. thank god for the over temp protection that.... trips very reliably xD

brb i wanna join the 4ghz+ plus club... and i'm sure i can verify and boot at that for just long enough

I was on the fence about getting an AIO or air cooler, i decided to air cool. AIO's look cool as heck (especially the kraken x62) but the lower noise/cost and reliability of just a fan on metal really is the best choice for me. Not to mention the VRM's and power delivery circuits will run cooler with the air being passed over the board.

Gaming pc
(9 items)
HTPC
(8 items)
CPU
Intel Core i7 8700k
Motherboard
Rog Strix z370-F
GPU
Nvidia Founders Edition RTX 2060
RAM
Gskill Trident-z RGB 3000
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 evo 1tb
Power Supply
EVGA 750 G3
Cooling
NZXT Kraken x62
Case
NZXT S340 elite
Monitor
Dell S2417DG
CPU
AMD Athlon 5350
Motherboard
Asrock AM1B-ITX
RAM
4GB crucial 1600mhz
Hard Drive
OCZ Agility 3 60gb
Case
Linkworld 920-01
Monitor
Vizio Smartcast E55
Keyboard
Logitech K400
Audio
Vizio 3.1 Soundbar
▲ hide details ▲
Scotty99 is offline  
post #1635 of 19177 (permalink) Old 03-05-2017, 01:57 PM
stock...hahaha
 
gtbtk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 1,616
Rep: 124 (Unique: 87)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scotty99 View Post
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtbtk View Post

AI suite from ASUS has allowed you to OC the system, at least on Intel systems from within windows for years. Afterburner/GPU Tweak/Precision etc have all been available for years for GPUs too.

They have not really increased the take up of overclocking. The Software just becomes another thing that does not get installed by most users.

I should have been more clear, was speaking of prebuilt systems.

If you are building your system, you already are probably going to be overclocking or at least have knowledge on how to do it. But a prebuilt, they come overclocked from the vendor a lot of times and the 1700 will show its value there again by being cheaper/running cooler/consuming less power.

The other situation would be dells/hp's etc. Well here i would agree, no one in this segment has ever heard the world overclocking.

 

In terms of the 1700 temps, power consumption etc and performance potential when overclocked, I agree with you. It appears to be the pick of the litter at the moment as far as I can see.

gtbtk is offline  
post #1636 of 19177 (permalink) Old 03-05-2017, 01:57 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Flamingo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 435
Rep: 20 (Unique: 15)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChronoBodi View Post

"4c/8t is all you need". Already happened with BF1 64 players MP and Watch Dogs 2. 90-100% CPU usage already in those games.

In fact, to show albeit, an very odd example, I messed around with trainers on Halo Wars 2 to get a ridiculous amount of Scarab units (which realistically, you're only supposed to have 1-3 at a time in that game).

Also, being an Windows 10 Store/Xbox game, it's DX12, which spreads the load evenly. I got the game to run up to 50% CPU usage before I started recording 4K encoding of the game at the same time. 75-85% total CPU usage on 4 ghz 5960x.

That would have been 100% usage just game alone on 4c/8t CPUs, forget i5 trying to do so.

Need to run a test like that on Ryzen after fixes
Flamingo is offline  
post #1637 of 19177 (permalink) Old 03-05-2017, 02:02 PM
TheStayHomeDad
 
ACallander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Edmond, OK
Posts: 577
Rep: 13 (Unique: 13)
I'm debating on moving to a 1700x from a 4790k.

Do you think it would be worth it?

Im streaming 720/30fps and playing on 1440p 165hz with a 980ti classified.

Main Rig
(13 items)
CPU
Ryzen 1700
Motherboard
Asus ROG Crosshair VI Extreme
GPU
GeForce GTX 1080ti
RAM
Corsair Vengence
Power Supply
EVGA
Cooling
EK Phoenix
Cooling
AMD Wrath Cooler
Case
Caselabs Bullet BH8
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Acer Predator 1440p G-Sync
Monitor
Dell Ultrawide
Keyboard
Anne Pro
Mouse
Logitech G403
▲ hide details ▲
ACallander is offline  
post #1638 of 19177 (permalink) Old 03-05-2017, 02:05 PM
Always Learning
 
finalheaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1,118
Rep: 76 (Unique: 39)
Quote:
Originally Posted by skullbringer View Post

So I managed to fix the random freezes with windows updates. My install stick is a year old so that is that.

Then I did some overclocking and managed to get the following:
1800x at 4.1GHz, 1.4V
2x 16GB Gskill Trident Z 3200MHz 14-14-14-34, 1.5V
resulting in a cinebench Mt score of 1822.

Pretty good eh? Then my C6H decided to corrupt its' bios and won't post anymore.
Tried to tweet at Asus, no response so far. Will initiate rma tomorrow.

Also I have Screenshots and photos of everything to upload, once I revive my x79 rig. writing this on my phone

Was your memory not stable at 1.35v? I'm assuming you have the Trident Z model that is rated to do 14-14-14-34 at 1.35v. Or did you just go to 1.5v to be on the safe side?
finalheaven is offline  
post #1639 of 19177 (permalink) Old 03-05-2017, 02:06 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Flamingo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 435
Rep: 20 (Unique: 15)
For streaming and gaming and anyone below skylake (or has i5s), the 1700 path makes sense
Flamingo is offline  
post #1640 of 19177 (permalink) Old 03-05-2017, 02:16 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
skullbringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 138
Rep: 26 (Unique: 15)
Quote:
Originally Posted by finalheaven View Post

Was your memory not stable at 1.35v? I'm assuming you have the Trident Z model that is rated to do 14-14-14-34 at 1.35v. Or did you just go to 1.5v to be on the safe side?

right, it is rated at 1.35V, 3200-14. But at 1.35V it only ran properly at 3000Mhz and below.

Also sometimes the settings would boot, for example 3200 at 1.4V, but then when benching, scores would be about 20% lower than normal, like the system was throttling down or something. Increasing the ram voltage would always fix this "slow mode".

Also, above 3200MHz at those timings, it really scaled badly. I got 3300 running stable without slow mode at 1.65V, but bench scores would not improve if not get worse.
skullbringer is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off