[Official] RYZEN 7 1800X | 1700X |1700 Owners Club & 4GHz+ Club - Page 1917 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

[Official] RYZEN 7 1800X | 1700X |1700 Owners Club & 4GHz+ Club

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #19161 of 19171 (permalink) Old 07-08-2019, 11:19 AM
Top kek
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Bulgaria , Sofia
Posts: 3,398
Rep: 112 (Unique: 65)
Hey folks.
Finally managed to get the rest of the components.

Got a R7 1700 (1733 if i remember correct), with X470 ASRock Fatal1ty Gaming K4 and 2x8GB Corsair Vengeance LPX CMK16GX4M2Z3200C16, which is supposedly Samsung B-die.
I updated the BIOS from 1.50 to 1.90 and then to 3.30, which is the latest.


I have seen some things for the RAM OC, like set SoC voltage to 1.05V and then use the XMP profile.

Issue is, if i set the RAM to use the XMP, the rig does not boot.

The default clocks on the RAM are 2666 (as set by the motherboard). At 2666 it is actually not stable, and while browsing only, it will crash the system and reboot.

CPU is stock at 3Ghz.

Aside from raising SoC voltage, i have not done anything else.

Motherboard also has "Load DRAM configuration", which pretty much does the same thing as loading the XMP profile, just whatever the board think its cool. Same effect though.

The XMP uses CR of 1T, maybe up it to 2 and see how it goes?

Any advices are welcome.

I would like to have the RAM run at 3200Mhz (or at least 2933).

The RAM sticks are located in slots A1/B1. Do they need to be in A2/B2? Not sure how to read those graphs at the ASRock specification page.

Also, i would like to get the CPU to around 4Ghz all cores.


Another thing, i upped the SoC voltage to 1.05V, but HWinfo still shows 0.938V, even under load.

And maybe, i am missing something, but for some reason, my core clocks sit at 2.43Ghz when its idle. And i did not see any C state options in the BIOS.

Previous Hardware:
Spoiler!
Desktop PC
(19 items)
CPU
AMD FX-8320
Motherboard
ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer
GPU
Sapphire Nitro+ RX480
GPU
XFX RX470 Singlefan
GPU
MSI RX580 GamingX 4GB
RAM
Mushkin Redline 996996 2x4GB 2133Mhz
Hard Drive
Western Digital 160GB 7200RPM 8MB
Hard Drive
Maxtor 250GB 7200RPM 8MB
Hard Drive
Corsair Force LS
Hard Drive
WesternDigital Blue 500GB 7200RPM 16MB
Power Supply
Corsair TX850M
Cooling
ThermalTake Frio Silent 14
Case
ThermalTake View 27
Operating System
Windows 10 Enterprise 1607
Operating System
Linux Mint 17.3 Rosa
Monitor
AOC i2267FWH
Keyboard
Logitech K120
Mouse
Bloody V5
Audio
Corsair HS30 Raptor
▲ hide details ▲
ku4eto is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #19162 of 19171 (permalink) Old 07-08-2019, 03:04 PM
Systems Engineer
 
Strileckifunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 567
Rep: 22 (Unique: 21)
Anyone out there still rocking a X370 board tried dropping a Zen2 chip in yet? Figuring some of ya' first gens might still be running those boards with these new chips.

CPU
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X
Motherboard
GIGABYTE AORUS GA-AX370-Gaming 5
GPU
ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 8GB ROG STRIX
RAM
Corsair Vengeance RGB LED 16GB (2x8GB) DDR4 3000
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 EVO Series - 250GB PCIe NVMe - M.2 Internal SSD
Hard Drive
Samsung SSD 860 EVO 1TB
Hard Drive
Seagate FireCuda 2TB Solid State Hybrid Drive
Power Supply
Corsair RMx Series RM750 Fully Modular
Cooling
Wraith Spire LED Cooler
Cooling
Corsair H100i PRO 75 CFM Liquid CPU Cooler
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
LG 34UM88C-P 34" 21:9 UltraWide 3440 x 1440 FreeSync IPS Monitor
Keyboard
CORSAIR STRAFE RGB
Mouse
Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum RGB Tunable Gaming Mouse
Audio
SteelSeries Arctis 7
Audio
Audioengine A2+
▲ hide details ▲
Strileckifunk is offline  
post #19163 of 19171 (permalink) Old 07-09-2019, 04:36 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Contagion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 6,317
Rep: 719 (Unique: 494)
I'm having a strange issue. I just purchased the new 3700x and I wanted to be able to compare cinebench scores to test out how the new chip will do on an x370 board. The problem is that my cinebench scores are way lower than they should be. I've tried both R15 and R20 and they give a similar underscoring.

It's been a long time since I've ran Cinebench so I can't comment on if the scores have always been like this. Currently I'm running some old LPX sticks that I've had since before Ryzen was a thing. They are running at their XMP profile of 3200 however, never had a problem.

As you can see (in yellow) my scores are way lower than they should be. My 3.9Ghz OC is lower than what should be the "official" stock speed (in green). I also test my chip at stock and it was way worse. Any ideas? Like I said, both R15 and R20 reflect these lower scores.

I should also mention that I am running a custom loop. The temps get in the 60s but never higher.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	poor cinebench1.png
Views:	26
Size:	1.45 MB
ID:	278874  


RYZEN 3700x - 2x 8GB Corsair RGB Hynix @ 3600 C16 - GTX 1080 Ti Aorus WB
Asrock Taichi X370 - Corsair AX850 - Phanteks Enthoo Pro M
EK Supremacy EVO - D5 Revo 140 - PE 360 - PE 240
Dell AW3418DW Ultrawide Monitor
Contagion is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #19164 of 19171 (permalink) Old 07-11-2019, 02:34 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 695
Rep: 25 (Unique: 22)
I've noted performance regressions as of late as well. I think it has to do with some Windows update changes.

At first when the 1903 build came out performance increased but some updates later performance became much worse in the last weeks. Something is amiss I reckon.

/run to run variance, not consistent good results as before.

NEWEST: Gigabyte X570 AORUS XTREME, Ryzen 7 3800X. Much better! 3800 1:1 MEM, 15.23.17.32.66.tRFC 580 1T Geardown:disabled.
OLD: Biostar x470GT8 ~4.0Ghz CPU, 3200Mhz RAM.... not really better
OLDEST: Ryzen 7 1700 @ ~4.0Ghz, Gigabyte GA-AB350 Gaming 3, F25 BIOS Agesa 1.0.0.6
4x8Gb Kingston HX434C19FB2K2/16 3466C19 1.2V @ 3733Mhz 16.(17).23.17.34.71.tRFC 568 1T 1.490V (Micron E-die 16nm)
Corsair LPX 2x8Gb 2666C16R @ 3200Mhz 14.(17).17.17.31.49...(260) 1T1.470V (Micron B-die 25nm)
Nighthog is offline  
post #19165 of 19171 (permalink) Old 07-11-2019, 08:05 AM
curmudgeon
 
miklkit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5,774
Rep: 305 (Unique: 176)
My system was running very well in late 2017 but then came the software bugs and it took a big hit in spring 2018. By the summer I managed to get most of the performance back. Again this spring software "upgrades" caused another big hit.

With 1903, new chipset drivers, gpu drivers, and other tweaks the performance is back and in fact this time the I/O performance might be a little better than ever. This 1700 @ 3.9 can score 3907 in Cinebench R20.

IOKIYAR
Junkyard Dog
(18 items)
Blackie
(17 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen 1700
Motherboard
Biostar X370 GT7
GPU
Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon Vega 64
RAM
G. Skill Ripjaws ddr4 3200 16 GB 4x4
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 EVO 500gb SSD
Hard Drive
Western Digital 500gb
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 evo 1tb ssd
Optical Drive
Memorex Lightscribe dvd
Power Supply
Seasonic 850 watt
Cooling
Thermalright Silver Arrow IB-E Extreme
Case
Silverstone Redline RL05
Operating System
Win 10 64bit
Monitor
Pixio 27" 1440P
Keyboard
yes
Mouse
Evoluent vertical mouse
Mouse
yes
Audio
Creative X-FI
Other
Sennheiser headphones HD 599
CPU
AMD FX8370 @ 5 ghz
Motherboard
ASUS Sabertooth
GPU
Sapphire Fury
RAM
G Skill F3-14900CL9Q-16GBXL
Hard Drive
Western Digital
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 EVO
Optical Drive
Memorex Lightscribe dvd
Power Supply
Seasonic SS-850KM Active PFC F3
Cooling
Thermalright Silver Arrow IB-E Extreme
Case
Silverstone Redline RL02b
Operating System
Win X 64 bit
Monitor
Pixio 27" 1440P
Keyboard
yes
Mouse
Evoluent VM4
Mouse
yes
Audio
Creative Soundblaster Z
Audio
Sennheiser 428 headphones
▲ hide details ▲
miklkit is offline  
post #19166 of 19171 (permalink) Old 07-12-2019, 02:03 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Irev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 161
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
does anyone know if i upgrade my x370 board from a 1st gen ryzen to a 3rd gen ryzen will I need to format windows?

RX VEGA64 | AMD | RYZEN 7 1700
Irev is offline  
post #19167 of 19171 (permalink) Old 07-12-2019, 03:27 AM
Top kek
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Bulgaria , Sofia
Posts: 3,398
Rep: 112 (Unique: 65)
Quote: Originally Posted by Irev View Post
does anyone know if i upgrade my x370 board from a 1st gen ryzen to a 3rd gen ryzen will I need to format windows?
I went from a FX-8320 system to a R7 1700 on a X470.

No formats, i just cleaned the old drivers (Hidden) from Device manager. All good.

Previous Hardware:
Spoiler!
Desktop PC
(19 items)
CPU
AMD FX-8320
Motherboard
ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer
GPU
Sapphire Nitro+ RX480
GPU
XFX RX470 Singlefan
GPU
MSI RX580 GamingX 4GB
RAM
Mushkin Redline 996996 2x4GB 2133Mhz
Hard Drive
Western Digital 160GB 7200RPM 8MB
Hard Drive
Maxtor 250GB 7200RPM 8MB
Hard Drive
Corsair Force LS
Hard Drive
WesternDigital Blue 500GB 7200RPM 16MB
Power Supply
Corsair TX850M
Cooling
ThermalTake Frio Silent 14
Case
ThermalTake View 27
Operating System
Windows 10 Enterprise 1607
Operating System
Linux Mint 17.3 Rosa
Monitor
AOC i2267FWH
Keyboard
Logitech K120
Mouse
Bloody V5
Audio
Corsair HS30 Raptor
▲ hide details ▲
ku4eto is offline  
post #19168 of 19171 (permalink) Old 07-12-2019, 02:05 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Jedi Mind Trick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,395
Rep: 77 (Unique: 66)
Quote: Originally Posted by Irev View Post
does anyone know if i upgrade my x370 board from a 1st gen ryzen to a 3rd gen ryzen will I need to format windows?
You shouldn't need to reinstall for a CPU change (as ku4eto stated, you might not even need to for a platform swap).

On a different note, I was super confused when I saw the post and the profile picture. "I haven't posted recently in this thread," was my first thought!
Jedi Mind Trick is offline  
post #19169 of 19171 (permalink) Old 07-12-2019, 03:18 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Irev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 161
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Quote: Originally Posted by Jedi Mind Trick View Post
You shouldn't need to reinstall for a CPU change (as ku4eto stated, you might not even need to for a platform swap).

On a different note, I was super confused when I saw the post and the profile picture. "I haven't posted recently in this thread," was my first thought!
Yes! I also was super confused haha..... I've had that avatar for years here but I've changed it now!!

thanks... I wouldn't think a format is required... I dont generally swap a cpu out without a whole new motherboard having intel builds over the years so this is a valid question for me! thinking of upgrading to 3000 series ryzen now

RX VEGA64 | AMD | RYZEN 7 1700
Irev is offline  
post #19170 of 19171 (permalink) Old 07-12-2019, 06:50 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Jedi Mind Trick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,395
Rep: 77 (Unique: 66)
Quote: Originally Posted by Irev View Post
Yes! I also was super confused haha..... I've had that avatar for years here but I've changed it now!! DONT DO THAT!!
Quote: Originally Posted by Irev View Post
thanks... I wouldn't think a format is required... I dont generally swap a cpu out without a whole new motherboard having intel builds over the years so this is a valid question for me! thinking of upgrading to 3000 series ryzen now
No worries, and you should go for it! I want to so badly, but I'm pretty GPU bottlenecked at the moment.
Jedi Mind Trick is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off