[Official] RYZEN 7 1800X | 1700X |1700 Owners Club & 4GHz+ Club - Page 193 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

[Official] RYZEN 7 1800X | 1700X |1700 Owners Club & 4GHz+ Club

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1921 of 19177 (permalink) Old 03-06-2017, 06:52 AM
Owner of 20 SSDs
 
ChronoBodi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4,712
Rep: 186 (Unique: 137)
next question is, how the hell do i get my ram to go past 2133 mhz? Like i;ve been OCing CPU/vcore, but complete idiot when it comes to setting ram right. my ram kit is from a powerspec g418, G.skill 3200mhz ram with 16s timing i think.

XMP doesn't work on this board (duh)

So i need to know what is most likely ram speed that can get through, or it's just immature BIOS. my gut feeling is that BIOS is immature for ram now.

 https://pcpartpicker.com/b/ZZFtt6
Threadripper 1950X
MSI X399 Pro Carbon
32gb ram, 4x8gb 2133
Titan X Pascal
10 freaking SSDs.
Corsair AX1200i
ChronoBodi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1922 of 19177 (permalink) Old 03-06-2017, 06:53 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: France/Armenia/US/Lebanon
Posts: 4,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt Bilko View Post

Asus ROG Realbench https://rog.asus.com/tag/realbench/
I almost do the same, I use AIDA first then Realbench, I used to do more folding but sadly not any for over a year now.

Ok will do, hope its stable at 1.245, pretty sweet voltage and temps aren't much higher then stock. Ill try for 15mins first see what happens then do an hr. If its like my 4690k will crash in there somewhere. Shouldn't need more then an hr from my experience
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChronoBodi View Post

next question is, how the hell do i get my ram to go past 2133 mhz? Like i;ve been OCing CPU/vcore, but complete idiot when it comes to setting ram right. my ram kit is from a powerspec g418, G.skill 3200mhz ram with 16s timing i think.

XMP doesn't work on this board (duh)

So i need to know what is most likely ram speed that can get through, or it's just immature BIOS. my gut feeling is that BIOS is immature for ram now.

Dont even bother ive tried everything haha. I even had it do a boot loop when i set it to 2933 or something. Otherwise it just boots up and resets the BIOS. This is on f3f as well, shame but its expected.
bluej511 is offline  
post #1923 of 19177 (permalink) Old 03-06-2017, 06:53 AM
GPU Enthusiast
 
rv8000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2,469
Rep: 196 (Unique: 144)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChronoBodi View Post

next question is, how the hell do i get my ram to go past 2133 mhz? Like i;ve been OCing CPU/vcore, but complete idiot when it comes to setting ram right. my ram kit is from a powerspec g418, G.skill 3200mhz ram with 16s timing i think.

XMP doesn't work on this board (duh)

So i need to know what is most likely ram speed that can get through, or it's just immature BIOS. my gut feeling is that BIOS is immature for ram now.

Do you have the options to set primary timings in the bios idividually?

If so just manually enter your kits timings, speed, and voltage. If it doesn't boot loosen timings. I'd also check to see if your kit is single or dual rank, single being the better case scenario currently.

Steins Gate
(16 items)
CPU
3700X
Motherboard
ASUS CH8 WiFi
GPU
EVGA 2080S FTW3
RAM
2x8GB DDR4 3200 c14 @ 3800 C16 1T
Hard Drive
960 Evo
Hard Drive
850 Evo
Power Supply
EVGA 750w G2
Cooling
EVGA CLC 360
Case
Fractal Design S2
Monitor
Acer ed323qur
Keyboard
CM MK730
Mouse
G703
Mousepad
Logitech Powerplay
Audio
Polk tsi 100
Audio
HD518
Audio
Denon PMA-60
▲ hide details ▲
rv8000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1924 of 19177 (permalink) Old 03-06-2017, 06:54 AM
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 7,160
Rep: 774 (Unique: 354)
@Sgt Bilko

I think folding is a real productive stability test, as in your contributing to cause whilst getting your testing done.

It also is exercising rig more as CPU/GPU both under load, like RB ST, vs just a CPU test. I used it alot to check GPU ROM MODs/OC for the 11 Fiji cards I had.
gupsterg is offline  
post #1925 of 19177 (permalink) Old 03-06-2017, 06:56 AM
Owner of 20 SSDs
 
ChronoBodi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4,712
Rep: 186 (Unique: 137)
Quote:
Originally Posted by rv8000 View Post

Do you have the options to set primary timings in the bios idividually?

If so just manually enter your kits timings, speed, and voltage. If it doesn't boot loosen timings. I'd also check to see if your kit is single or dual rank, single being the better case scenario currently.
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluej511 View Post




Ok will do, hope its stable at 1.245, pretty sweet voltage and temps aren't much higher then stock. Ill try for 15mins first see what happens then do an hr. If its like my 4690k will crash in there somewhere. Shouldn't need more then an hr from my experience
Dont even bother ive tried everything haha. I even had it do a boot loop when i set it to 2933 or something. Otherwise it just boots up and resets the BIOS. This is on f3f as well, shame but its expected.


to RV8000:
This is what i am total idiot at. At least i've tried 2933 mhz on 16s, doesn't work, maybe it has to be 18ms looser timing, so.... so far i know how to change ram speed but total noob on changing timings.


to bluej5:
Yea, when i tried XMP it rebooted 5 times in a row until PC was like "screw this" and went back to 2133 mhz.

 https://pcpartpicker.com/b/ZZFtt6
Threadripper 1950X
MSI X399 Pro Carbon
32gb ram, 4x8gb 2133
Titan X Pascal
10 freaking SSDs.
Corsair AX1200i
ChronoBodi is offline  
post #1926 of 19177 (permalink) Old 03-06-2017, 06:58 AM
either freeze or burn
 
mus1mus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: ILOILO - Philippines
Posts: 9,538
Rep: 459 (Unique: 230)
Quote:
Originally Posted by rv8000 View Post

AFAIK, from Stilt's tech review, there are no straps on current boards. The PCIE interface will get dropped to Gen2 and Gen1 at different Bclk speeds. I think the max that was recommended to avoid issues was ~108. LN2 benching is an entirely different scenario.

Ohh. That's good to hear, and bad as well. :O
Quote:
Originally Posted by gupsterg View Post


What RV said Mus, it's also shown/stated by elmor (ie drops of pci-e gen), but elmor/der8auer/users are going higher than Stilt's recommendation.

I plan to do testing of just multipler OC vs BCLK with multipler.

Cool, I will remember that in time. smile.gif

D I S C L A I M E R
If you find a posting or message from me offensive, inappropriate, or disruptive, please ignore it.
If you don't know how to ignore a posting, complain to me and I will be only too happy to demonstrate...
mus1mus is offline  
post #1927 of 19177 (permalink) Old 03-06-2017, 07:08 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Sgt Bilko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NSW, Australia
Posts: 6,817
Rep: 354 (Unique: 199)
Quote:
Originally Posted by gupsterg View Post

@Sgt Bilko

I think folding is a real productive stability test, as in your contributing to cause whilst getting your testing done.

It also is exercising rig more as CPU/GPU both under load, like RB ST, vs just a CPU test. I used it alot to check GPU ROM MODs/OC for the 11 Fiji cards I had.

It is a good test of stability for sure and helps contribute to a good cause.

I don't need to stress my GPUs because I only overclock them when I'm benching, I leave them at stock when gaming smile.gif

AMD Community Manager for ANZ


Sgt Bilko is offline  
post #1928 of 19177 (permalink) Old 03-06-2017, 07:33 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
straha20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 93
Rep: 3 (Unique: 2)
Been reading everything I can find on Ryzen for a while now, and one thing I have not seen discussed at all...Has there been any differences noted between manufacture location of China or Malaysia? Like many others, I am sitting a a shiny new 1700, but no motherboard to put it into...patiently waiting on my preorder MSI Carbon. As best as I can tell, all the pics in this thread have shown processors from China...mine is Malaysia.
straha20 is offline  
post #1929 of 19177 (permalink) Old 03-06-2017, 07:36 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
LuckyImperial's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 977
Rep: 59 (Unique: 46)
Quote:
Originally Posted by straha20 View Post

Been reading everything I can find on Ryzen for a while now, and one thing I have not seen discussed at all...Has there been any differences noted between manufacture location of China or Malaysia? Like many others, I am sitting a a shiny new 1700, but no motherboard to put it into...patiently waiting on my preorder MSI Carbon. As best as I can tell, all the pics in this thread have shown processors from China...mine is Malaysia.

It's too early to tell. So far, no, nothing seems to indicate a country of manufacture relating to performance.

My 1700X is a malay chip.

It's Asus C6H, not CH6; Fighting the wars that matter.
LuckyImperial is offline  
post #1930 of 19177 (permalink) Old 03-06-2017, 07:38 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
LuckyImperial's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 977
Rep: 59 (Unique: 46)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChronoBodi View Post

next question is, how the hell do i get my ram to go past 2133 mhz? Like i;ve been OCing CPU/vcore, but complete idiot when it comes to setting ram right. my ram kit is from a powerspec g418, G.skill 3200mhz ram with 16s timing i think.

XMP doesn't work on this board (duh)

So i need to know what is most likely ram speed that can get through, or it's just immature BIOS. my gut feeling is that BIOS is immature for ram now.

There's an Asus ROG R&D employee helping guys out over on /amd/motherboards and he's saying that the BIOS is certainly affecting RAM across vendors.

Find beta BIOS's if you can, and keep in mind that Gskill just announced AMD AM4 compatible RAM.

Lastly, the Asus employee is saying that samsung b-die in the 3000MHz range is yielding the best results.

It's Asus C6H, not CH6; Fighting the wars that matter.
LuckyImperial is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off