[Official] RYZEN 7 1800X | 1700X |1700 Owners Club & 4GHz+ Club - Page 199 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

[Official] RYZEN 7 1800X | 1700X |1700 Owners Club & 4GHz+ Club

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1981 of 19171 (permalink) Old 03-06-2017, 11:30 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Darklyric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: iowa (midwest)
Posts: 2,182
Rep: 79 (Unique: 64)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChronoBodi View Post

1.45v is way too high, maximum AMD recommended OC voltage is 1.35v.

I can help you how to OC if you're on a Gigabyte mobo.
I thought they even told reviewers that 1.365v-1.37v was okay iirc.
Darklyric is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1982 of 19171 (permalink) Old 03-06-2017, 11:33 AM
What's a computer?
 
Rainmaker91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Bergen, Norway.
Posts: 2,015
Rep: 97 (Unique: 73)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt Bilko View Post

As for GPU boost.....can you set a static clock speed on Maxwell/Pascal cards?

If you can't then I would really argue that they are crap for CPU reviews, since you need to remove as many variables as possible in reviews.

As for wether or not you can do it... I wouldn't know, I'm still stuck on Tahiti and I'm probably going to go Vega when that is released since I simply have a preference for ATI cards (personal thing, although that might make me a bit of a fanboy I guess).
Rainmaker91 is offline  
post #1983 of 19171 (permalink) Old 03-06-2017, 11:36 AM
Hardware Abuser
 
Johan45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,451
Rep: 192 (Unique: 97)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rainmaker91 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt Bilko View Post

As for GPU boost.....can you set a static clock speed on Maxwell/Pascal cards?

If you can't then I would really argue that they are crap for CPU reviews, since you need to remove as many variables as possible in reviews.

As for wether or not you can do it... I wouldn't know, I'm still stuck on Tahiti and I'm probably going to go Vega when that is released since I simply have a preference for ATI cards (personal thing, although that might make me a bit of a fanboy I guess).

I think it depends on the card and OC software. With PrecisionX and my 980TiKPE I can set a static clock eliminating the boost.
Johan45 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1984 of 19171 (permalink) Old 03-06-2017, 11:38 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Raghar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,883
Rep: 37 (Unique: 31)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt Bilko View Post

As for GPU boost.....can you set a static clock speed on Maxwell/Pascal cards?
NVidiaInspector -ForcePstate 2 should work.
Raghar is offline  
post #1985 of 19171 (permalink) Old 03-06-2017, 11:39 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Sgt Bilko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NSW, Australia
Posts: 6,817
Rep: 354 (Unique: 199)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johan45 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rainmaker91 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt Bilko View Post

As for GPU boost.....can you set a static clock speed on Maxwell/Pascal cards?

If you can't then I would really argue that they are crap for CPU reviews, since you need to remove as many variables as possible in reviews.

As for wether or not you can do it... I wouldn't know, I'm still stuck on Tahiti and I'm probably going to go Vega when that is released since I simply have a preference for ATI cards (personal thing, although that might make me a bit of a fanboy I guess).

I think it depends on the card and OC software. With PrecisionX and my 980TiKPE I can set a static clock eliminating the boost.

Well if you can then no reason why he shouldn't have done it, sloppy work.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rainmaker91 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt Bilko View Post

As for GPU boost.....can you set a static clock speed on Maxwell/Pascal cards?

If you can't then I would really argue that they are crap for CPU reviews, since you need to remove as many variables as possible in reviews.

As for wether or not you can do it... I wouldn't know, I'm still stuck on Tahiti and I'm probably going to go Vega when that is released since I simply have a preference for ATI cards (personal thing, although that might make me a bit of a fanboy I guess).

How is Tahiti holding up? seems like it'll never die tongue.gif

I'm in the same boat for Vega, I prefer to run AMD cards, I know the software, usual suspects etc and it's just easier for me to get in and play games although if this takes much longer I'll probably be grabbing a 1080 and calling it a day.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raghar View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt Bilko View Post

As for GPU boost.....can you set a static clock speed on Maxwell/Pascal cards?
NVidiaInspector -setPstate 2 should work.

well that confirms it then, sloppy work indeed....

AMD Community Manager for ANZ


Sgt Bilko is offline  
post #1986 of 19171 (permalink) Old 03-06-2017, 11:42 AM
What's a computer?
 
Rainmaker91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Bergen, Norway.
Posts: 2,015
Rep: 97 (Unique: 73)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johan45 View Post

I think it depends on the card and OC software. With PrecisionX and my 980TiKPE I can set a static clock eliminating the boost.

I see, either way it sort of need to be static to be able to compare in a review. Anyway, I'm curious to see how low of settings I would have to put to actually cpu bottleneck my 7950. rolleyes.gif
Rainmaker91 is offline  
post #1987 of 19171 (permalink) Old 03-06-2017, 11:42 AM
AMD Gamer
 
Loosenut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: S. of StL
Posts: 594
Rep: 14 (Unique: 12)
got a question, recently put together a ryzen build (1700x, asrock x370 pro gaming (not a favorite brand of mine), and gskil trident ddr4-3200 running @ 2133), I did have it set @ 2400. other than that, all stock except c states.

now to my question, I cannot find where the heck to disable SMT in bios?

now I realize I've probably overlooked it a hundred times or more because I assume it is called by another name. the manual from asrock doesnt appear to be any help.
I'm probably blind by frustration

side note, my 8350 games better than this thing so far frown.gif

Arguing is like racing, the minute you stumble, you already lost
Ratrod v2
(17 items)
Old AMD Rig
(23 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen 1700x
Motherboard
Asrock x370 Fatl1tyy Pro Gaming
GPU
Saphire R9 290x 4gb
RAM
G.Skill 16GB FlareX ddr4-3200
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 Evo 500GB
Hard Drive
Western Digital Black 2TB
Cooling
Cryorig R1 Ultimate
Case
Cooler Master Maker 5
Operating System
Win 10 x64 Pro
Monitor
Asus VG278
Monitor
Asus PA248
Keyboard
Max keyboard Nighthawk x8
Mouse
Logitech G502
Mouse
Roccat Alumic
Audio
Xonar DSX
Audio
Pioneer VSX-519v
Audio
Polk Audio Monitor 40 Series II
CPU
AMD FX-8350 @ 4.4GHz
Motherboard
GA-990FXA-UD5
GPU
Saphire R9 290x
RAM
G. Skill Ripjaws X
Hard Drive
1TB WD Caviar Black
Hard Drive
Samsung EVO 250GB
Optical Drive
LG DVD sata burner
Power Supply
OCZ ZX-850W
Cooling
Cryorig R1 Ultimate
Case
HAF 922
Operating System
Windows 7 64 bit Ultimate
Monitor
Asus 24" PA248
Monitor
ASUS 22" VW224U
Keyboard
Max Keyboard Nighthawk x8
Mouse
Tt eSports Theron
Mouse
Rosewill Mouse mat
Audio
Pioneer VSX-519
Audio
Sony SS-MS535
Audio
Turtle Beach X12
Audio
Sony 10" 100W Powered Sub
Other
CM 120mm JetFlo case fan
Other
CM 120mm JetFlo case fan
Other
Asus mini Blue Tooth Adaptor usb-BT211
▲ hide details ▲


Loosenut is offline  
post #1988 of 19171 (permalink) Old 03-06-2017, 11:42 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Raghar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,883
Rep: 37 (Unique: 31)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt Bilko View Post

well that confirms it then, sloppy work indeed....
I tested it only on GTX 660 and it's bit complicated. It requires skill to set it to correct frequency and voltage. P2 state has reduced clock without boost, you need to do certain things to alter voltage before applying correct full speed clock.
Raghar is offline  
post #1989 of 19171 (permalink) Old 03-06-2017, 11:47 AM
What's a computer?
 
Rainmaker91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Bergen, Norway.
Posts: 2,015
Rep: 97 (Unique: 73)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt Bilko View Post

How is Tahiti holding up? seems like it'll never die tongue.gif

It's actually surprisingly good in modern titles, although 3gb of vRAM is starting to become a limiting factor. Also with the "fine wine technology" it's just going to get better to a point anyway... Either way I'm not killing it I'm going to take my 3570k and my 7950 and build a better gaming machine for my younger brother who is still stuck on an older system that I build for him with HD5770 and a core 2. So that's hopefully going to be a nice birthday gift smile.gif

Edit: I also can't stand nvidia software, but then again I can't really stand the new crimson control panel either as it removed a lot of the advanced settings from catalyst.
Rainmaker91 is offline  
post #1990 of 19171 (permalink) Old 03-06-2017, 11:51 AM
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 6,947
Rep: 741 (Unique: 345)
@rainmaker

OOPs, sorry blushsmiley.gif , updated DB.

@alphac

Cheers smile.gif , seen that and there was another video IIRC on Asus YT livestream used that mobo.

Putting aside what we learnt about the VRM on Asus Prime X370 Pro.

Biggest thing that is making me sway with CH6 is the WC headers, I know to be able to get such data in OS I'd need Aquaero 5 LT USB. So when I do WC I'd like "ahh could have got CH6".

The CH6 due to AM3 holes is also allowing me to use Archon SB-E X2, until I get some more £ together to go WC. TR are asking for an invoice of my Archon purchase, which I don't have to gain AM4 bracket, waiting on their response after telling them that. I know I got the Wraith Spire to use with the R7 1700, but wanna get OC'ing testing stuff rather than using at stock.

So Aquaero 5 LT USB ~£50, TR AM4 bracket is min :-
Quote:
The conversion kit is free of charge, only the shipping costs will be charged to you.

This would be 5.00 € as uninsured mailing or as an insured parcel, the costs are country-dependent.

Someone on reddit was quoted 15.90 €, no idea what that 5.00 € will go up to yet for me.

Then with so many CH6 getting bricked/DOA in recent posts on web, I'm "Ohh no ...." do I wanna let myself in for this.

As Amazon UK are so good on RMA/support I'd take a chance on CH6, any other etailer no way. I know Amazon UK would send me a new mobo even whilst borked one is in transit to them. No other etailer I have read/experienced in the past to do such support.

I'm not buying Asus for what Asus do via their support centre in the UK, that's for sure.

The Asus Prime X370 Pro I have no qualms won't do as high an OC as CH6 IMO. CH6 is the ideal board for now and later, after thinking it through a lot for me.

Think I'm just gonna have to wait around some more.
gupsterg is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off