[Official] RYZEN 5 Owners Club - Page 362 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

[Official] RYZEN 5 Owners Club

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3611 of 3841 (permalink) Old 03-04-2019, 12:18 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: From the US but lives in Africa
Posts: 18,850
Rep: 868 (Unique: 634)
Quote: Originally Posted by MasterBillyQuizBoy View Post
I think I missed something crucial. I am probably going to get the R5-2600. The board I'm looking at supports OC 3466 on the RAM.

Do I need the 2600X in order to clock memory to that speed? Or would I be stuck at a lower RAM speed with the "regular" R5-2600?
No, not really. However, the Ryzen 3000 series is coming soon. But, if you can't wait, then i suggest the R5 2600. Get a B-die RAM like the G.Skill FlareX 3200 CL14 and a capable X470 motherboard like the Asus Prime Pro.

https://benzhaomin.github.io/bdiefinder/

[email protected] 6 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2211392 4.6 @ 4 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2216580
5.0 @ 8 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2511322
2nd AMD Build
(10 items)
CPU
2700
Motherboard
X470
GPU
290
RAM
3200 CL14
Hard Drive
1000
Power Supply
700
Case
212
Operating System
10/64
Monitor
40 1080
Keyboard
M100
▲ hide details ▲
rdr09 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3612 of 3841 (permalink) Old 03-07-2019, 05:09 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 2
Rep: 0
Hey guys. Im new here, can you guys help me?
I have a new ryzen 2600x paired with corsair vengeance led 3200mhz (2x8gb) and a x370 gaming k5 board from aorus.
I don't understand much about overclocking. I've bought this processor and paired with a artic freezer 33 esports one, for lower temps because this chip doesn't need to be overclocked and performs better in low temps.
The thing is I've noticed that the core voltage is a bit high (1.4v+) and fluctuates alot together with temps. While I write this, according to cpu z its having speed up to 4.25ghz and voltage between 0.804v and 1.5v. Is this normal? I can trie to set the cpu voltage to -0.20 or -0.40 does this affect the performance? I saw something about ryzen power plan and the minimum cpu usage should I leave it to 90% or lower?
Also, about the ram. My board doesn't support 3200mhz unless is OC so I trie that. All I did was to put the speed to 3200, change the voltage to 1.35v and I saw this timings in a forum and give it a trie: 16-16-18-18-36. It's working fine.
I can't enable xmp because my pc keeps crashing but If i do it manually it works. Is this fine? If I want to up the speed I just do it and If it crashes I up the voltage (max 1.5v lets say) correct?
I just want to be sure if it's all fine. Thank you very much!
VerVistas is offline  
post #3613 of 3841 (permalink) Old 03-08-2019, 09:39 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
5291Crash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Landsowne, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 566
Rep: 26 (Unique: 26)
Figured i would add myself to this Thread.

Just updated to:

Ryzen 5 2600x
MSI x470 Gaming Plus
Team Group 2 x 8GB 3000Mhz (TDGED416G3000HC16CDC01 Hyinx AFR)
WD Black 500GB NVMe

So far all i have adjusted is the ram using the calculator for "Safe" So running 14-16-16-30 at 2933MHz

And tested the NVMe Drive



Cheers.

Ryzen
(12 items)
CPU
Ryzen 5 2600X
Motherboard
MSI x470 Gaming Plus
GPU
MSI Armour RX 570 8GB OC
RAM
Team Group TDGED416G3000HC16CDC01 2x8GB 3000Mhz C16
Hard Drive
WD Black 500 GB NVMe
Power Supply
Rosewill Capstone 750
Cooling
Cheap 240 AIO
Case
Rosewill Rise
Operating System
Win 10 Pro
Keyboard
Microsoft Sidewinder x4
Mouse
Logitech G300s
Audio
Audio Technica M50xBT
▲ hide details ▲
5291Crash is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3614 of 3841 (permalink) Old 03-23-2019, 12:37 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: From the US but lives in Africa
Posts: 18,850
Rep: 868 (Unique: 634)
Quote: Originally Posted by VerVistas View Post
Hey guys. Im new here, can you guys help me?
I have a new ryzen 2600x paired with corsair vengeance led 3200mhz (2x8gb) and a x370 gaming k5 board from aorus.
I don't understand much about overclocking. I've bought this processor and paired with a artic freezer 33 esports one, for lower temps because this chip doesn't need to be overclocked and performs better in low temps.
The thing is I've noticed that the core voltage is a bit high (1.4v+) and fluctuates alot together with temps. While I write this, according to cpu z its having speed up to 4.25ghz and voltage between 0.804v and 1.5v. Is this normal? I can trie to set the cpu voltage to -0.20 or -0.40 does this affect the performance? I saw something about ryzen power plan and the minimum cpu usage should I leave it to 90% or lower?
Also, about the ram. My board doesn't support 3200mhz unless is OC so I trie that. All I did was to put the speed to 3200, change the voltage to 1.35v and I saw this timings in a forum and give it a trie: 16-16-18-18-36. It's working fine.
I can't enable xmp because my pc keeps crashing but If i do it manually it works. Is this fine? If I want to up the speed I just do it and If it crashes I up the voltage (max 1.5v lets say) correct?
I just want to be sure if it's all fine. Thank you very much!
If your temp is kinda high, then you can certainly undervolt. I applied a 0.06 undervolt on my 2700 and the highest vcore i see using HWINFO64 is 1.425v.

You can use Windows Power Plan set to Balance with the Minimum Processor State to 25% under Advance settings. It should idle down to around 1500MHz at 0.80v.

May have to try what you did on the RAM. The Ripjaws im using won't do 3200 DOCP either. My other set is a FlareX and that uses 3200 DOCP no problem. It's absolutely fine to set the RAM manually. You can also use the Calculator.

https://www.overclock.net/forum/13-a...-dram-am4.html

[email protected] 6 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2211392 4.6 @ 4 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2216580
5.0 @ 8 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2511322
2nd AMD Build
(10 items)
CPU
2700
Motherboard
X470
GPU
290
RAM
3200 CL14
Hard Drive
1000
Power Supply
700
Case
212
Operating System
10/64
Monitor
40 1080
Keyboard
M100
▲ hide details ▲
rdr09 is offline  
post #3615 of 3841 (permalink) Old 04-01-2019, 05:44 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
5291Crash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Landsowne, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 566
Rep: 26 (Unique: 26)
Quote: Originally Posted by rdr09 View Post
If your temp is kinda high, then you can certainly undervolt. I applied a 0.06 undervolt on my 2700 and the highest vcore i see using HWINFO64 is 1.425v.

You can use Windows Power Plan set to Balance with the Minimum Processor State to 25% under Advance settings. It should idle down to around 1500MHz at 0.80v.

May have to try what you did on the RAM. The Ripjaws im using won't do 3200 DOCP either. My other set is a FlareX and that uses 3200 DOCP no problem. It's absolutely fine to set the RAM manually. You can also use the Calculator.

https://www.overclock.net/forum/13-a...-dram-am4.html
Just looked in HWiNFO

under the CPU's listing

lowest VID core #0 0.394V rest are 0.400V
Highest VID 1.506V on 4 of 6 cores

Lowest freq 20x
highest 42.5x

under the mobo
CPU vcore .504V and 1.480V


temps tcrl 23.3 low and 51.5 high room temp is 20

uptime is 106 Hrs, 52 Min, with a few multi hour gaming sessions between HL2, Rust, and They are Billions.

rams currently at 3000 with 16 18 18 38 (had to back timings off as it was not stable)

so far the best i can manage is 4100 stable, 4175 unstable, 4200 fails instantly. i have not tested hard, might be able to slow the ram down and get higher.

Ryzen
(12 items)
CPU
Ryzen 5 2600X
Motherboard
MSI x470 Gaming Plus
GPU
MSI Armour RX 570 8GB OC
RAM
Team Group TDGED416G3000HC16CDC01 2x8GB 3000Mhz C16
Hard Drive
WD Black 500 GB NVMe
Power Supply
Rosewill Capstone 750
Cooling
Cheap 240 AIO
Case
Rosewill Rise
Operating System
Win 10 Pro
Keyboard
Microsoft Sidewinder x4
Mouse
Logitech G300s
Audio
Audio Technica M50xBT
▲ hide details ▲
5291Crash is offline  
post #3616 of 3841 (permalink) Old 04-02-2019, 12:52 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
gasolin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 726
Rep: 7 (Unique: 7)
Hi i have just bought ryzen again instead of a gpu update since i got problems with my intel setup after i returned the gpu

Ryzen 5 2600 and ASUS PRIME X470-PRO can someone get me up to date about speed and vcore

Scythe mugen 5 cpu cooler, i would go for minimum 4ghz and i hope for no more than 70 c when using prime 95, if not (noise) i would go for 75c
gasolin is offline  
post #3617 of 3841 (permalink) Old 04-02-2019, 01:46 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: From the US but lives in Africa
Posts: 18,850
Rep: 868 (Unique: 634)
Quote: Originally Posted by 5291Crash View Post
Just looked in HWiNFO

Lowest freq 20x
highest 42.5x

under the mobo
CPU vcore .504V and 1.480V


temps tcrl 23.3 low and 51.5 high room temp is 20

uptime is 106 Hrs, 52 Min, with a few multi hour gaming sessions between HL2, Rust, and They are Billions.

rams currently at 3000 with 16 18 18 38 (had to back timings off as it was not stable)

so far the best i can manage is 4100 stable, 4175 unstable, 4200 fails instantly. i have not tested hard, might be able to slow the ram down and get higher.
The CPU Vcore value - is that with an undervolt? Looks good. You can lower it a bit more but might lower your boost clocks or make it unstable. Aim at 1.42v. A bit higher is fine. Yah, games is the best gauge for stability. Sometime you can just sense it is not stable just booting to Windows.

With regard to RAM, are you using the Calc? Try Fast timings. If suggested tfaw is higher than 24, set down to 24 and see if it makes a difference. Compare original settings with the new setting using Cinebench or Aida64.

@gasolin . You guys might want to seek help from . . .

https://www.overclock.net/forum/10-a...idiculous.html

[email protected] 6 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2211392 4.6 @ 4 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2216580
5.0 @ 8 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2511322
2nd AMD Build
(10 items)
CPU
2700
Motherboard
X470
GPU
290
RAM
3200 CL14
Hard Drive
1000
Power Supply
700
Case
212
Operating System
10/64
Monitor
40 1080
Keyboard
M100
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by rdr09; 04-02-2019 at 02:16 AM.
rdr09 is offline  
post #3618 of 3841 (permalink) Old 04-02-2019, 03:30 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
5291Crash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Landsowne, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 566
Rep: 26 (Unique: 26)
Quote: Originally Posted by rdr09 View Post
The CPU Vcore value - is that with an undervolt? Looks good. You can lower it a bit more but might lower your boost clocks or make it unstable. Aim at 1.42v. A bit higher is fine. Yah, games is the best gauge for stability. Sometime you can just sense it is not stable just booting to Windows.

With regard to RAM, are you using the Calc? Try Fast timings. If suggested tfaw is higher than 24, set down to 24 and see if it makes a difference. Compare original settings with the new setting using Cinebench or Aida64.

I was more just posting that it swings wildly when left to its own devices, i should of mentioned that was fully stock/auto

currently working on finding my lowest voltage at 4100, 1.2875 lets it do small FFT, but locks up on blend.
With Small FFT running 4100 @ 1.2875 i get 65-66c in a 20c room wiht a elchepo 240 AIO.

I had used the Calc, and tighetend up the ram on the safest step ( forget its name right this min) but when launching into a game it failed. I have not messed with it as i wanted to nail down the CPU first.

I very well might get to 4200, or past with more ram voltage though.


Lastly, thanks for the link i had not read that thread.
Cheers

Ryzen
(12 items)
CPU
Ryzen 5 2600X
Motherboard
MSI x470 Gaming Plus
GPU
MSI Armour RX 570 8GB OC
RAM
Team Group TDGED416G3000HC16CDC01 2x8GB 3000Mhz C16
Hard Drive
WD Black 500 GB NVMe
Power Supply
Rosewill Capstone 750
Cooling
Cheap 240 AIO
Case
Rosewill Rise
Operating System
Win 10 Pro
Keyboard
Microsoft Sidewinder x4
Mouse
Logitech G300s
Audio
Audio Technica M50xBT
▲ hide details ▲
5291Crash is offline  
post #3619 of 3841 (permalink) Old 04-07-2019, 02:53 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
gasolin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 726
Rep: 7 (Unique: 7)
Now on Ryzen 2600X
gasolin is offline  
post #3620 of 3841 (permalink) Old 04-10-2019, 07:14 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 60
Rep: 0
Hi,
I use 1.5v for x44.75. Could you please advise, how far cpu voltage can be safely increased?
Thanks in advance!

1. Ryzen 5 3600X / Alphacool lt360 / Asus C6H / Kingston HX441C19PB3K2/16 + T-Force TXKD416G4500HC18EDC01 / Sapphire rx 5700xt pulse / EVGA SuperNova 850 G3
2. Ryzen 5 2600X / ASUS B450-I / Ballistix / 590 nitro+
lDevilDriverl is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off