[Official] AMD Ryzen DDR4 24/7 Memory Stability Thread - Page 29 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

[Official] AMD Ryzen DDR4 24/7 Memory Stability Thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #281 of 3393 (permalink) Old 06-10-2017, 11:47 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 997
Rep: 39 (Unique: 33)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nighthog View Post

With new Agesa code and bios, F7a (1.0.0.6 agesa) I could get some more memory speed from my memory.

[email protected] 1.15v---BIOS F7a---HCI---1200%---CMK16GX4M2A2666C16R



CL 16.17.17.(17).40.62.(340.192.132) 1T @ 1.400V

Some slight improvement further along.

Now:
3200Mhz CL 14.17.17.(17).40.54.(16).(333.192.132) 1T @ 1.450V


Gigabyte X570 AORUS XTREME, Ryzen 7 3800X 4.4Ghz, 4266/1900 MEM/FCLK, 16.26.19.45.76.tRFC 650 1T 1.600V
4x8Gb Kingston HX434C19FB2K2/16 3466C19 1.2V (Micron E-die 16nm)
OLD: Biostar x470GT8 Ryzen 7 1700 @ ~4.0Ghz CPU, 3200Mhz RAM ...
Nighthog is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #282 of 3393 (permalink) Old 06-10-2017, 12:52 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
neoHannibal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 15
Rep: 0
I almost ordered G.Skill F4-3000C15D-16GVGB with ASUS PRIME X370-PRO but found that they are no on the QVL list for that motherboard, should I order them anyway?
neoHannibal is offline  
post #283 of 3393 (permalink) Old 06-10-2017, 01:42 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 985
Rep: 45 (Unique: 36)
Quote:
Originally Posted by neoHannibal View Post

I almost ordered G.Skill F4-3000C15D-16GVGB with ASUS PRIME X370-PRO but found that they are no on the QVL list for that motherboard, should I order them anyway?

motherboard qvl's tend to lag. try gskill's side.
it is almost certainly not samsung bdie which is pretty much the best for the platform, any platform actually and gives one the best chance of achieving higher ram speed with ryzen in particular.

Camel, Hack, Adventure,Mud,Panzer General all run much faster now. I on the other hand am getting slower.
yendor is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #284 of 3393 (permalink) Old 06-10-2017, 01:50 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
neoHannibal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 15
Rep: 0
I know but Samsung B-Die based memory is ober $200 for 2 x 8 GB in my country (Poland). Those G.Skill F4-3000C15D-16GVGB are less than $150 and they are listen in a thread on reddit as Hynix M-Die which is supposed to go 3200 MHz. I am hoping for at least the stock 3000 MHz. Mayby I am better off buying Corsair CMK16GX4M2B3000C15 which are on both thread on reddit and the Asus PRIME X370-Pro QVL list and are also supposedly on Hynix M-Die. What should I do?
neoHannibal is offline  
post #285 of 3393 (permalink) Old 06-10-2017, 02:14 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 55
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
A new run:

Bloke - [email protected] - 3200MHz 14-14-14-34 T2 1.35V - SoC 1.1V - bios 0803 - HCI 900% - G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16GFX


Bloke is offline  
post #286 of 3393 (permalink) Old 06-10-2017, 02:29 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 985
Rep: 45 (Unique: 36)
Quote:
Originally Posted by neoHannibal View Post

I know but Samsung B-Die based memory is ober $200 for 2 x 8 GB in my country (Poland). Those G.Skill F4-3000C15D-16GVGB are less than $150 and they are listen in a thread on reddit as Hynix M-Die which is supposed to go 3200 MHz. I am hoping for at least the stock 3000 MHz.

There have been positive results on various boards. new agesa making older information less relevant so your hopes are valid.

Camel, Hack, Adventure,Mud,Panzer General all run much faster now. I on the other hand am getting slower.
yendor is offline  
post #287 of 3393 (permalink) Old 06-11-2017, 07:47 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
MAMOLII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 72
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
ok yep new agesa made the trick... i can be stable to 2800mhz with 32gb hynix dual rank i could not past 2600 before....
1) tried every ProcODT from the 30-120 range nothing better...nothing auto is fine
2)tried every CLDO_VDDP from 900-1000mv cold booted of course.. nothing auto is fine
3) if i put 2800 cant boot!! if i use 2666 strap+105 bus= 2800 works fine...crazy right?
4)tried soc volts ram volts timmings relaxed.,... nope nope nope
5)turn am4 memory training off and it boot faster and more stable!!!

ok my point is that from 2400-2600 i can be stable now at 2800 mhz with 2666 stap+bus 105... it also works at 2821 with 106 bus..haven't tested above...
all this thanks to new agesa...

but why every tweak that i make didnt made any difference?
MAMOLII is offline  
post #288 of 3393 (permalink) Old 06-11-2017, 11:09 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1,287
Quote:
Originally Posted by MAMOLII View Post

ok yep new agesa made the trick... i can be stable to 2800mhz with 32gb hynix dual rank i could not past 2600 before....
1) tried every ProcODT from the 30-120 range nothing better...nothing auto is fine
2)tried every CLDO_VDDP from 900-1000mv cold booted of course.. nothing auto is fine
3) if i put 2800 cant boot!! if i use 2666 strap+105 bus= 2800 works fine...crazy right?
4)tried soc volts ram volts timmings relaxed.,... nope nope nope
5)turn am4 memory training off and it boot faster and more stable!!!

ok my point is that from 2400-2600 i can be stable now at 2800 mhz with 2666 stap+bus 105... it also works at 2821 with 106 bus..haven't tested above...
all this thanks to new agesa...

but why every tweak that i make didnt made any difference?

Whats the AM4 memory training? Because I'm having the exact same issue with my 3200 kit from Corsair.
Robenger is offline  
post #289 of 3393 (permalink) Old 06-11-2017, 11:03 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
MAMOLII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 72
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
its AM4 Advance Boot Training my fault.. i have an asrosk m/b and this setting is under memory speed i set this to disable
MAMOLII is offline  
post #290 of 3393 (permalink) Old 06-12-2017, 02:05 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1,287
Quote:
Originally Posted by MAMOLII View Post

its AM4 Advance Boot Training my fault.. i have an asrosk m/b and this setting is under memory speed i set this to disable

Do you know what that feature does?
Robenger is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (2 members and 1 guests)
FrivolousJay , The Sandman
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off