Bought a FX 4300 on eBay. Overclocking results. - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Bought a FX 4300 on eBay. Overclocking results.

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-03-2019, 01:30 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
chrisjames61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Bronx, NYC
Posts: 3,265
Rep: 169 (Unique: 99)
Bought a FX 4300 on eBay. Overclocking results.

I was surprised how easily it hit a stable 5+ GHz with no throttling or appreciable vdroop. I tried it with two boards. A Gigabyte UD3 Rev. 4.0 and a ASUS Gaming Aura 970. It was easier with the ASUS board. I got a 390 Cinebench R15 multi core score. The single threaded score beat a stock 9590. I used a static vcore of about 1.488. The whole system pulled about 300 watts from the wall while doing the Cinebench run. I didn't have the nerve to run Prime95 lol!

Ryzen- Too lazy to list everything. ASUS ROG Crosshair VI Hero- R5 1600, MSI Gaming Titanium- R5 2400G
chrisjames61 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-03-2019, 01:52 PM
AMD OC'ing Enthusiast
 
mattliston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,521
Rep: 104 (Unique: 82)
The quads always overclocked pretty well, since they had so much more room for power over the 8 cores.


Now you should set your CPU-NB voltage to 1.45, and see how far you can push your northbridge. orthbridge overclocking is just like the denabs/thubans: big easy performance increases.
mattliston is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-05-2019, 08:00 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
TheHorse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 660
Rep: 20 (Unique: 17)
Are you actually measuring vcore or just assuming there's no vdroop from the software monitor readings?
TheHorse is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-06-2019, 10:30 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Melcar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Merida
Posts: 8,294
Rep: 636 (Unique: 438)
Quote: Originally Posted by mattliston View Post
The quads always overclocked pretty well, since they had so much more room for power over the 8 cores.


Now you should set your CPU-NB voltage to 1.45, and see how far you can push your northbridge. orthbridge overclocking is just like the denabs/thubans: big easy performance increases.

For FX CPUs the gains are not that notable. With my old Phenom II a even a 100MHz bump on the NB yielded some good results.

And yes, I recall several reviews about the FX43xx CPUs that showed a 5GHz overclock with fairly modest settings.

Magicbox
(18 items)
CPU
Ryzen 7 1700
Motherboard
GA-AX370-Gaming K7
GPU
RX 480 Nitro+
RAM
Corsair Vengeance
Hard Drive
Samsung EVO 850
Hard Drive
HyperX 3K
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda
Power Supply
EVGA G2
Cooling
Noctua NH-D15
Cooling
Morpheus II
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Pro
Operating System
Kubuntu 18.04
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Dell U2515H
Keyboard
CM Storm QuickFire TK
Mouse
G502
Mousepad
G440
Audio
Xonar DX
▲ hide details ▲
Melcar is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-07-2019, 09:57 PM
AMD OC'ing Enthusiast
 
mattliston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,521
Rep: 104 (Unique: 82)
Northbridge overclocking gains are VERY noticeable on FX, especially with ram at and beyond 2133mhz.


Do some testing back to back. But the fast ram part is critical to NB's effect. (IE memory controller bandwidth is useless if you cannot FEED the bandwidth to the cores)
mattliston is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-17-2019, 03:06 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
chrisjames61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Bronx, NYC
Posts: 3,265
Rep: 169 (Unique: 99)
Just as a side note. I could run all day long at 5.0 GHz with the ASUS board but the UD3 Rev. 4 started to severely throttle the cpu after a few runs of Cinebench. I would imagine it is the vrm's. What a piece of garbage that board is.

Ryzen- Too lazy to list everything. ASUS ROG Crosshair VI Hero- R5 1600, MSI Gaming Titanium- R5 2400G
chrisjames61 is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-17-2019, 03:16 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
chrisjames61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Bronx, NYC
Posts: 3,265
Rep: 169 (Unique: 99)
Quote: Originally Posted by TheHorse View Post
Are you actually measuring vcore or just assuming there's no vdroop from the software monitor readings?
If I was getting vdroop the cpu frequency would drop that is how I drew my conclusion that there was no appreciable v droop at least with the ASUS board.

Ryzen- Too lazy to list everything. ASUS ROG Crosshair VI Hero- R5 1600, MSI Gaming Titanium- R5 2400G
chrisjames61 is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-18-2019, 10:41 AM
AMD OC'ing Enthusiast
 
mattliston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,521
Rep: 104 (Unique: 82)
vdroop does NOT effect frequency.


Even my Asus Crosshair V Formula Z behemoth shows vdroop.


I think you were experiencing the VRM's hitting some sort of over current, or overtemp protection
mattliston is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off