Threadripper freezes during renders with Adobe Media Encoder - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Threadripper freezes during renders with Adobe Media Encoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 (permalink) Old 03-10-2019, 12:39 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: NJ, USA.
Posts: 6
Rep: 0
Threadripper freezes during renders with Adobe Media Encoder

So I built a 1950x TR with the intention of it being able to handle pretty much anything I throw at it editing wise. I was having the same freezing issues a while back and someone on another forum said that I was having these issues due to my cpu being undervolted. So I upped it from 1.350v to 1.375v, which made no difference, so I pushed it to 1.40v and everything seemed to work fine. I recently have been taking on heavier work loads doing batch renders now and the freezing issues have started happening again. I know the easiest solution would be to just undo my OC, but I feel like I would be losing out on quite a bit of performance if I drop my cpu from 4.0 ghz down to stock 3.4 ghz. I also like to game on my PC from time to time and there is a noticeable difference at stock speeds. I use an EK Performance 360 water cooling loop so I have adequate cooling, temps never go above 60c even under full load so I don't think heat is the issue. I am wondering if pushing the voltage to 1.425v is safe or should I be going at this a different way? I can also provide screenshots if needed, don't hesitate to ask! I would greatly appreciate any suggestions that I can test. Thank you for taking the time to read this!
Jedi Ryan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 (permalink) Old 03-10-2019, 01:15 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
white owl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: The land of Nod
Posts: 5,374
Rep: 136 (Unique: 103)
I'd get it stable and what ever voltage you're comfortable at. Supposedly up to 1.45v is safe but "safe" is very subjective.
Sounds like it just wasn't stable based off the little info I have. How did stress testing go?

Quote: Originally Posted by SpeedyVT
If you're not doing extreme things to parts for the sake of extreme things regardless of the part you're not a real overclocker.
Quote: Originally Posted by doyll View Post
The key is generally not which brands are good but which specific products are. Motherboards and GPUs are perfect examples of companies having everything from golden to garbage function/quality.
Hot n Bothered
(12 items)
CPU
4790k 4.7Ghz
Motherboard
Asus Sabertooth Z97 MkII 2
GPU
EVGA GTX 1080 SC
RAM
16gb G.Skill Sniper 2400Mhz
Hard Drive
2x Kingston v300 120gb RAID 0
Hard Drive
WD Blue
Power Supply
Seasonic 620w M12 II EVO
Cooling
Cooler Master 212 Evo
Case
Corsair 450D
Operating System
Windows 10
Monitor
Nixeus EDG27
Other
I have pretty lights.
▲ hide details ▲
white owl is offline  
post #3 of 16 (permalink) Old 03-10-2019, 01:39 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: From the US but lives in Africa
Posts: 18,437
Rep: 862 (Unique: 630)
Op, no need to go all the way down to stock. Just lower your oc. Maybe 3.9GHz at 1.35V. Are you sure your RAM is stable?

[email protected] 6 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2211392 4.6 @ 4 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2216580
5.0 @ 8 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2511322
2nd AMD Build
(10 items)
CPU
2700
Motherboard
X470
GPU
290
RAM
3200 CL14
Hard Drive
1000
Power Supply
700
Case
212
Operating System
10/64
Monitor
40 1080
Keyboard
M100
▲ hide details ▲
rdr09 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 16 (permalink) Old 03-15-2019, 01:17 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: NJ, USA.
Posts: 6
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by white owl View Post
I'd get it stable and what ever voltage you're comfortable at. Supposedly up to 1.45v is safe but "safe" is very subjective.
Sounds like it just wasn't stable based off the little info I have. How did stress testing go?
I use CINECENCH and OCCT for stability testing. Both tests complete without issue at stock clock speeds.
Jedi Ryan is offline  
post #5 of 16 (permalink) Old 03-15-2019, 01:21 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: NJ, USA.
Posts: 6
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by rdr09 View Post
Op, no need to go all the way down to stock. Just lower your oc. Maybe 3.9GHz at 1.35V. Are you sure your RAM is stable?
I should be able to achieve 4.0. I think my RAM is the problem as I recently upgraded from 32gbs to 64gbs. When I first put the new sticks in I was getting BSOD's instead of freezes. Since then I lowered the RAM speed from 3200mhz to 2933mhz and the BSOD's stopped but not the freezing occurs. Any suggestions as to how I can tweak my RAM? I have this kit: https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...82E16820232488 I know that the RAM itself is not the problem as I have tested it with memtest86.
Jedi Ryan is offline  
post #6 of 16 (permalink) Old 03-16-2019, 02:29 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 703
Rep: 25 (Unique: 22)
memtest86 isn't the only memory testing software, try some others like TestMem5 or Memtest in windows enviroment.
I found TestMem5 to be most practical and fast to find issues.

NEWEST: Gigabyte X570 AORUS XTREME, Ryzen 7 3800X 4.4Ghz, 3800/1900 1:1 MEM, 16.23.17.32.66.tRFC 580 1T 1.45V
4x8Gb Kingston HX434C19FB2K2/16 3466C19 1.2V (Micron E-die 16nm)
OLD: Biostar x470GT8 Ryzen 7 1700 @ ~4.0Ghz CPU, 3200Mhz RAM ...
Nighthog is offline  
post #7 of 16 (permalink) Old 03-16-2019, 02:49 AM
PC Enthusiast
 
VeritronX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: South Australia
Posts: 971
Rep: 30 (Unique: 30)
Ryzen has 0.25 multiplier increments, just drop the clocks by 25mhz at a time and see where it works? Maybe try lowering the ram speed a notch or two if 3.9ghz isn't low enough then once ram is low enough try upping the core again.

VeritronX is offline  
post #8 of 16 (permalink) Old 03-16-2019, 08:30 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
AmaKatsu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 42
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Threadripper freezes during renders with Adobe Media Encoder

by upgrade 32 to 64GB, you mean 8 dimm or just 4 dimm with size upgraded?

if 8 dimm, I think that may cause a problem. TR run quad-channel 4 dimm without problem like Non-TR run dual-channel 2 dimm. But when you go with full dimm slot, that will be another tale for stable. You may need to stock speed CPU and reconfig RAM and test again

by Memtest5 may give accurate result, try 10 cycle or more. while GSAT press more heat.

I have passed 20 cycle for Memtest5 but almost instantly crashed in GSAT
have to lower some SoC or DRAM voltage

Finally HCI Memtest, for 64GB I think that may the long hours for test, 100% per hour

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

2700x | C7H WIFI v2103 | HX432C16PB3K2 8x4 CJR (week 03/19 + 04/19) | Antec HCG 750w | GTX 1070 Ti
2600 | AB350M Pro4 v5.80 | HX432C16PB3K2 8x4 CJR (week 50/18 + 11/19) | TT Grand RGB 650w | RX580

Last edited by AmaKatsu; 03-16-2019 at 08:36 AM.
AmaKatsu is offline  
post #9 of 16 (permalink) Old 03-16-2019, 07:08 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: NJ, USA.
Posts: 6
Rep: 0
I went from 4 dimm's to 8 dimms.

I ended up dropping the CPU to 3.9ghz and the RAM to 1866mhz and now I'm stable in all stress tests. I was also able to successfully render 9 videos today without issue, so I guess now I just have to decide if the extra RAM is worth the sacrifice in memory speed. I may end up taking 32gbs out, putting the CPU back to 4.0ghz and the RAM back to 3200mhz, since it was stable and compare render times. I also want to compare the gaming performance of the two configurations and see what the results are.

I attribute my success thanks to the discovery of this chart: https://www.overclock.net/forum/atta...9&d=1518612831
Jedi Ryan is offline  
post #10 of 16 (permalink) Old 03-16-2019, 07:32 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
chrisjames61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Bronx, NYC
Posts: 3,266
Rep: 169 (Unique: 99)
Quote: Originally Posted by Jedi Ryan View Post
I went from 4 dimm's to 8 dimms.

I ended up dropping the CPU to 3.9ghz and the RAM to 1866mhz and now I'm stable in all stress tests. I was also able to successfully render 9 videos today without issue, so I guess now I just have to decide if the extra RAM is worth the sacrifice in memory speed. I may end up taking 32gbs out, putting the CPU back to 4.0ghz and the RAM back to 3200mhz, since it was stable and compare render times. I also want to compare the gaming performance of the two configurations and see what the results are.

I attribute my success thanks to the discovery of this chart: https://www.overclock.net/forum/atta...9&d=1518612831
1866? Do you mean 2666?

Ryzen- Too lazy to list everything. ASUS ROG Crosshair VI Hero- R5 1600, MSI Gaming Titanium- R5 2400G
chrisjames61 is offline  
Reply

Tags
1950x , Amd , freezing , rendering , threadripper

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off