Is the whole B-Die thing with Ryzen CPU still a thing? - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Is the whole B-Die thing with Ryzen CPU still a thing?

Reply
Thread Tools
post #11 of 24 (permalink) Unread 03-15-2019, 01:52 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 23
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
the F4-3600C16D-16GTZR should be confirmed b-die, and a good choice all round. You can see a similar kit, F4-3600C16D-16GTZKW, running 3466mhz on ryzen+ in this video
.

There is a slightly tighter b-die bin available, the F4-3600C15D-16GTZ, but its gonna cost a little more than the 3600cl16. You could also settle for 3200cl14 which is also a good solid choice, its gonna be a little cheaper and might if your lucky run 3466 or even 3600 if you have a good imc.
appylol is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 24 (permalink) Unread 03-15-2019, 02:08 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
98uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 18,491
Rep: 823 (Unique: 636)
Quote: Originally Posted by appylol View Post
the F4-3600C16D-16GTZR should be confirmed b-die, and a good choice all round. You can see a similar kit, F4-3600C16D-16GTZKW, running 3466mhz on ryzen+ in this video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PHBsR1Y68G8&t=447s.

There is a slightly tighter b-die bin available, the F4-3600C15D-16GTZ, but its gonna cost a little more than the 3600cl16. You could also settle for 3200cl14 which is also a good solid choice, its gonna be a little cheaper and might if your lucky run 3466 or even 3600 if you have a good imc.
Cool, I can actually get the tighter CL15 kit for about £17 more... not too much. This should be it here:

https://www.lambda-tek.com/shop/?reg...rodID=B3200385

I'm not really doing much overclocking... unfortunately I don't really have time to do it in-between work, so I want something that will generally work out of the box so I can play straight away.

My motherboard (B450 Tomawhawk) officially supports a max XMP of 3466mhz... does this mean that it won't let me use the 3600mhz XMP profile at all, or it just means they can't guarantee it would work? I see some of the latest BIOS for it increase memory compatibility, so I would hope it works!

Just take a poo on his lawn, that'll sort it. Then say his slutty daughter did it. - ace8uk (2017)


98uk is offline  
post #13 of 24 (permalink) Unread 03-15-2019, 03:42 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 23
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Honestly, I dont know the vendor specific behaviour of the MSI AM4. If the memory is listed on your motherboard's memory qvl i would expect it to work with its XMP profile - otherwise i would expect to tweak to get a given speed. I would only get the 3600cl15 kit if you enjoy tinkering with bios and the ryzen dram calculator. If you want hassle free plug and play with xmp i would get a 3200cl14 kit thats on the qvl for your board. Then later, if you feel adventurous you could try to stabalize that 3200 kit at 3466 with laxer timings.
appylol is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 24 (permalink) Unread 03-15-2019, 03:44 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
98uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 18,491
Rep: 823 (Unique: 636)
Quote: Originally Posted by appylol View Post
Honestly, I dont know the vendor specific behaviour of the MSI AM4. If the memory is listed on your motherboard's memory qvl i would expect it to work with its XMP profile - otherwise i would expect to tweak to get a given speed. I would only get the 3600cl15 kit if you enjoy tinkering with bios and the ryzen dram calculator. If you want hassle free plug and play with xmp i would get a 3200cl14 kit thats on the qvl for your board. Then later, if you feel adventurous you could try to stabalize that 3200 kit at 3466 with laxer timings.
Heh, well I bought it now... so lets see

Hopefully with AGESA 1.0.0.6 it'll prove a little easier to get going, otherwise i'll need to play with it. I just updated my board BIOS for that.

I don't mind tinkering!

Just take a poo on his lawn, that'll sort it. Then say his slutty daughter did it. - ace8uk (2017)


98uk is offline  
post #15 of 24 (permalink) Unread 03-15-2019, 05:18 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
AmaKatsu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 7
Rep: 0
Is the whole B-Die thing with Ryzen CPU still a thing?

b-die still something but hynix with single rank also interesting

not only ram itself, mobo is the factor too

I used HyperX Predator 3200 CL16 (hynix cjr) with 2700X on 3 mainboards

C7H and X470-F use the same config achieved 3400 CL16 1.40 stable but on asrock ab350 pro4 loose CL to 18-22-22-22-42

Max OC for 1.40V
C7H @3800 CL18
X470-F @3600 CL18
AB350 Pro4 @3466 CL18







PS. I owned 3 Kits of HyperX 8x2, all can reached 3800 CL18



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Last edited by AmaKatsu; 03-15-2019 at 05:22 AM.
AmaKatsu is online now  
post #16 of 24 (permalink) Unread 03-15-2019, 06:26 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 23
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by 98uk View Post
Heh, well I bought it now... so lets see
Not a bad choice. IF all else fails it should be fairly easy to manually punch in 3200cl14 if the 3600mhz XMP profile doesn't work. Enjoy, its a badass kit
appylol is offline  
post #17 of 24 (permalink) Unread 03-15-2019, 06:43 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
accskyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: USA- Pennsylvania
Posts: 2,309
Rep: 196 (Unique: 188)
I'm inclined to say that your gaming issue is not ram related. Don't bother upgrading your ram unless you rule out everything else.

What game/settings and what's the rest of your computer specs? GPU/HD/Monitor etc.

I ask because there are a lot of things that could be giving you an issue in game. I wouldn't expect your problems to be 3000mhz ram cas15-- imo it would be completely fine.

900D
(14 items)
CPU
5820k
Motherboard
MSI X99 S Plus
GPU
Powercolor 290x
RAM
F4-3000C15Q-32GRBB
Hard Drive
512gb Samsung 950 Pro M.2
Power Supply
Seasonic 760w Platinum
Cooling
custom loop
Case
Corsair 900D
Operating System
Windows 10 x64
Monitor
Asus VG248QE
Keyboard
Tesoro Durandal
Mouse
Moinix Naos 8200
Mouse
Razor Goliathus Speed
Audio
SB X-FI Titanium
▲ hide details ▲


accskyman is offline  
post #18 of 24 (permalink) Unread 03-15-2019, 06:53 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
umeng2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,978
Rep: 163 (Unique: 102)
https://benzhaomin.github.io/bdiefinder/

CPU
AMD Ryzen 2700X
Motherboard
Asus Prime X470-Pro
GPU
EVGA GeForce RTX 2070 XC Ultra
RAM
TeamGroup T-Force 16 GB (2x8) Pro Dark (B-die TDPGD416G3200HC14ADC01)
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 EVO 250 GB
Power Supply
Seasonic Focus Plus Platinum SSR-750PX
Cooling
Corsair H80i (not V2 or GT)
Monitor
LG 34UC80-B
Keyboard
Logitech G413
Mouse
Logitech G503 RGB
Audio
Creative SoundBlaster Z (OEM)
▲ hide details ▲
umeng2002 is offline  
post #19 of 24 (permalink) Unread 03-15-2019, 07:08 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
98uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 18,491
Rep: 823 (Unique: 636)
Quote: Originally Posted by appylol View Post
Not a bad choice. IF all else fails it should be fairly easy to manually punch in 3200cl14 if the 3600mhz XMP profile doesn't work. Enjoy, its a badass kit
Cheers. Any recommendations on free benchmarks to track differences between RAM now and upgrade?

Quote: Originally Posted by accskyman View Post
I'm inclined to say that your gaming issue is not ram related. Don't bother upgrading your ram unless you rule out everything else.

What game/settings and what's the rest of your computer specs? GPU/HD/Monitor etc.

I ask because there are a lot of things that could be giving you an issue in game. I wouldn't expect your problems to be 3000mhz ram cas15-- imo it would be completely fine.

I run a 2700x, B450 Tomahawk, Vega 64 and 16gb 3000mhz (15-17-17) RAM.

I MAY have just figured it out though. I was away for just over a month and left my PC off and when I came back the BIOS had reset. I'm not sure why that was the case, but I checked CPU-Z and it looks like my memory had reverted to a JEDEC profile of like 2000mhz.

So, i'm now thinking that was what I was noticing. I hadn't thought to reset the RAM XMP profile after the BIOS reset. I have done now so as to upgrade to the latest BIOS.

In any case, I think i'll keep the faster RAM I ordered. Gives me a bit more performance even if I didn't necessarily need it. Should also help when the new Ryzen CPUs arrive

Quote: Originally Posted by umeng2002 View Post
Cheers, I was using that to figure out which kit was which!

Just take a poo on his lawn, that'll sort it. Then say his slutty daughter did it. - ace8uk (2017)


98uk is offline  
post #20 of 24 (permalink) Unread 03-15-2019, 08:07 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 23
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by 98uk View Post
Cheers. Any recommendations on free benchmarks to track differences between RAM now and upgrade?
If you just need a quick assesment of stability and performance id just use Geekbench. Use more elaborate tests when you have further validated the timings with stability/torture tests.
appylol is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off