Bad CPU/Bad Mobo? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Bad CPU/Bad Mobo?

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 05-06-2019, 08:59 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 25
Rep: 0
Bad CPU/Bad Mobo?

Built a 2700x system last year. Recently in the last month I have been getting random PC shut downs everything goes black and I get post code 8. not 08, but 8.

2700x
Crosshair VII Wifi
1250w Platinum G.Skill PSU
32gb DDR4 3200 GTZR
Vega 64
Standard Wraith Cooler, I know overheating is non-issue checked temps thoroughly for CPU & GPU always kept well within limits.

Essentially I will be doing anything in general and the PC will stop get a black screen and show post code 8. Usually after 5-30min of using the PC. Looked online all over and states either bad CPU, bad mobo, or bad ram. Seems to be funky to happen after a year of use. Bad mobo seems like the most common occurrence with this post code 8. Any ideas though? has someone else experienced this?

I just recently upped my Vcore to 1.36 from 1.35. I mean recommended Vcore is 1.35 on the 2700x anyways? Seems to be good for now. So is this a sign of a bad CPU? I don't see why this would happen. I usually kept my vcore 1.375 etc. But I wouldn't imagine it would change my PC to crashing if I go to 1.35 or lower. If my PC crashes again at 1.36v I'm going to RMA my mobo.
RedBlueHue4 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 05-06-2019, 09:04 PM
9 Cans of Ravioli
 
The Pook's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 15,626
Rep: 960 (Unique: 592)
are you stock? put everything back to stock and try one stick of RAM.

Intel i9 9900K Coffee Lake @ X8 5309mhz (+47.5%)
AMD FX-8320 Vishera @ X4 5022mhz (+43.5%)
Intel i5 4690K Haswell @ X4 5013mhz (+43.2%)
AMD X4 960T Zosma @ X6 4870mhz (+62.3%)
Intel i7 6700 Skylake @ X4 4709mhz (+38.5%)
Intel i5 6400 Skylake @ X4 4588mhz (+69.9%)
2 OP pls nerf
(24 items)
NUC U
(10 items)
CPU
i9 9900K
Motherboard
AsRock Z390 Taichi
GPU
MSI GTX 1080 Ti
RAM
G.Skill DDR4 4133 16GB
Hard Drive
Mushkin Pilot NVMe 1TB
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 Evo 1TB
Hard Drive
Sandisk Ultra II 480GB SSD
Hard Drive
Toshiba X300 5TB
Hard Drive
Western Digital EZRZ 3TB
Power Supply
Seasonic Focus Plus Gold 750w
Cooling
Corsair H115i Pro
Case
Fractal Design Meshify S2
Operating System
Windows 10 Education x64
Monitor
Acer XF270HU
Monitor
Dell E2311H
Keyboard
CoolerMaster MasterKeys Pro S
Mouse
Logitech G502
Mousepad
X-Ray XL 26" x 14"
Audio
SMSL SA50 + FiiO E10K
Audio
Micca RB42
Audio
Polk Audio PSW111
Audio
Philips SHP9500S
Audio
Audio Technica ATH-M50X
Audio
Monoprice Modern Retro
CPU
i3 8109U
Motherboard
Intel NUC8i3BEH
GPU
Iris Plus 655
RAM
Kingston 8GB DDR4 2400
Hard Drive
Dierka K1 120GB
Hard Drive
ADATA SU800 128GB M.2
Operating System
Windows 10 Professional
Operating System
MX Linux
Keyboard
Rii RKM709 Wireless
Mouse
Logitech M510
CPU
i7 860
Motherboard
Advantech AIMB 280 ITX
GPU
EVGA GTX 950 2GB
RAM
Kingston 2GB DDR3 1333
Hard Drive
Seagate Momentus 2.5" 500GB
Hard Drive
Western Digital Blue 2.5" 320GB
Power Supply
Silverstone SFX-L Gold 500w
Cooling
Arctic Alpine 11 GT 2
Case
Silverstone Milo Z ML07B
Operating System
Windows XP x86 SP3
Keyboard
Velocifire TKL01 Outemu Browns
Mouse
Logitech M512
▲ hide details ▲


The Pook is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 05-06-2019, 09:09 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 25
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by The Pook View Post
are you stock? put everything back to stock and try one stick of RAM.
Yeah essentially, letting PBO do its thing and have my ram at its xmp/docp of 3200 cl 14. I set manual voltage because I don't want the random Vcore spikes of up to 1.55 like I have seen before. Seems like a sure way to get this CPU dead. So the last year I've had the Vcore manually set to 1.375 sometimes 1.39 just to see if it helps PBO. But recently I wanted to lower my Vcore and started 1.35 and it has been crashing giving me error code 8 since.

I've done one stick of ram, I didn't really tweak with the Vcore when I did it though. it was still crashing as I tried each of my 4 sticks when doing this.
RedBlueHue4 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 05-06-2019, 09:19 PM
No.2 in Gaming
 
MrPerforations's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Milton Keynes,England
Posts: 1,935
Rep: 79 (Unique: 58)
any bios updates in the last month please?
memory diagnostic the ram, if you get errors on more than one stick, your cpu memory controller might be dead/dying , or if you changed bios, the bios might be wrong.
the cpu imc has died on me a few times, but the motherboard could also be the problem.

CPU
AMD Ryzen™ 1700 3.75ghz
Motherboard
MSI™ X370 Gaming Pro Carbon™
GPU
MSI™ Radeon™ Vega 56 Air Boost OC
GPU
MSI™ Radeon™ Vega 56 Air Boost OC
RAM
Avexir™ Blitz™ 3200 CL16 @ 3200
Hard Drive
Seagate™ 2TB Barracuda™
Optical Drive
ASUS™ DRW-24D5MT
Power Supply
EVGA™ Supernova™ 1000 G2
Cooling
XSPC™ Raystorm™ 750 2x EX360 Radiators
Case
Coolermaster™ Cosmos Pure Black
Operating System
Windows™ 10 x64
Monitor
Electriq™ VM280UHD 4k
Keyboard
RII™ K66 Red Switch mechanical keyboard
Mouse
EasySMX™ Red Gaming mouse
Audio
Creative labs™ sb x-fi titanium
Audio
Logitech™ 540x 5.1
▲ hide details ▲



Last edited by MrPerforations; 05-06-2019 at 09:27 PM.
MrPerforations is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 05-06-2019, 09:30 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 25
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by MrPerforations View Post
any bios updates in the last month please?
memory diagnostic the ram, if you get errors on more than one stick, your cpu memory controller might be dead/dying , or if you changed bios, the bios might be wrong.
the cpu imc has died on me a few times.
I have updated the bios to their last 3 newest sets, also followed their guidelines to their recommendations on making sure my chipset driver is at a certain one so I made sure of that. Only reason I decided to do bios updated was because the issue began to occur.

Stupid Q.. how do I properly get memtest 86 downloaded onto my flashdrive? I download/open the file but it wants an extraction. Which file is it that needs extracted?
RedBlueHue4 is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 05-06-2019, 09:50 PM
under my nose
 
Moustache's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Chernarus
Posts: 1,058
Rep: 78 (Unique: 74)
I had the same problem last 3 months. I did all the possible solutions, RAM cleaning, CPU reseating, bios update, default voltage, etc but no avail. Then, one day, I unplugged my 4+4 pin cpu connector, there I saw burn mark on one of the 4 pin and on the mobo.
Bought a new PSU and got my mobo repaired, cause I don't want to leave this x79 system. Now, everything runs perfectly just like new, no more crash or anything. Your problem may be different than mine but it's worth mentioning.

Moustache is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 05-07-2019, 08:20 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 25
Rep: 0
ty all

I believe I found the issue may be my level of LLC, I set it to level 1 on these lower voltages, do you guys know if vdroop drop can cause such issues? So far on llc 2/3 things have been okay and I lowered voltages down to 1.34. Let me know if this Vdroop is CPU/Mobo related or PSU and if that's a bad thing?
RedBlueHue4 is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 05-18-2019, 06:14 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Hale59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 32
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by MrPerforations View Post
any bios updates in the last month please?
memory diagnostic the ram, if you get errors on more than one stick, your cpu memory controller might be dead/dying , or if you changed bios, the bios might be wrong.
the cpu imc has died on me a few times, but the motherboard could also be the problem.

You say your cpu imc died a few times...was the cpu under warranty? Was the cpu replaced?
I ask because I bought my 2600X end of november and is failing.
Every single component was professionally tested on my system and everything is fine. Just the cpu is not working on my system. The cpu was tested somewhere else and it fails.
Cpu is still under warranty. Should I RMA it and have it replaced?
Thanks

AMD Ryzen 5 2600X WC - Asus ROG Crosshair VII Hero - G.Skill F4-3200C14D -16GFX FlareX 16GB WC - Samsung 970 EVO 250GB WC - Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti FE WC - W10 64/W7 64
Hale59 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off