AMD Ryzen 7 3700X, 3800X and Ryzen 9 3900X - Page 39 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

AMD Ryzen 7 3700X, 3800X and Ryzen 9 3900X

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #381 of 632 (permalink) Old 07-20-2019, 08:50 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
VPII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Hout Bay, Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 530
Rep: 5 (Unique: 4)
Quote: Originally Posted by SaccoSVD View Post
LM between IHS and cooler. (hey BTW, someone mentioned, the best way to clean a first LM application is to add a bit more LM, it will dissolve the alloy, then you can clean and reapply)

Hot winter day, 27c room temp.

At stock, the CPU reaches 85c in CB20


OC attempt 1:

4300 all cores at 1.325V reaches 76c,


OC attempt 2 (per CCX OC):

All done within ryzen master. I would not recommend using the WorkTool (explained further below)

4500 on CCX0
4400 on CCX1
4350 on CCX2-3

Vcore at 1.35V (vdroops to 1.26V at full load) Max temp on CB20 is 83c

Both with my h115i Pro AIO (4 fans push pull) at rather quiet fan curves and balanced pump. I call that a win.

My CB20 MT score is 7650 and my ST score in CPUz is 550 At stock my 3900X never went over 43Ghz. Stock MT score was "mere" 7050

RAM is 64gb 4dimm dual rank Hynix A die Vengeance running at XMP 3000Mhz. (I plan to go 3200Mhz as I did until I switched CPU)

Interestingly enough I also tried a per CCX OC at 1.35V as der8bauer did. The CPU temp shoot up all the way to 92c on the first two seconds of CB20 MT. I immediately stopped the test, no crash however, but I didn't let it go more than that.

So it seems the heat density is indeed a thing and no matter if you move the heat faster with LM it will still go as high as 92c after a relatively small vcore increase.

So past 4.3Ghz the vcore requirement doesn't seem as high for 1.35v compared to 1.32v but the temperature curve between them is incredibly steep.

I found out the CCX "WorkTool" bumps the vcore back to 1.48V after you apply a clock change BE CAREFUL! that's what sent my CPU to 92c

If I do the whole thing in Ryzen Master the vcore stays at the desired 1.35V and the temp stays at 83c

Let me know if anyone of you guys are trying with LM and an AIO. I wanna compare.

Here's my build. Notice what I did with the Wraith Prism fan enclosure.

https://youtu.be/4C5QNGvpiq8
If I may ask, where do you see this 1.48vcore applied by the CCX clocking tool. What I've seen is that there are very few monitoring programs that actually show the true vcore of the Ryzen 3000 series processors. Even Hwinfo64 has such a glitch if you can call it that. In Hwinfo64 the cpu core voltage state 1.4v which is what is set in the bios with LLC5 and LLC8 as it causes no vdroop. However, the Core #0 - #5 VID state 1.488 and it stays at that vcore all the time untill load is applied then it drops to 1.44vcore. No I tested the vcore with a multimeter on the probelt and it is rock solid at 1.4vcore, seems to drop only a little under load, but nothing serious.

AMD
(9 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen 2700X
Motherboard
Asus Crosshair VII Hero
GPU
GALAX RTX 2080 TI OC
RAM
G.Skill f4-3200c14d-16gtzr tridentz rgb
Hard Drive
Crucial MX300 M.2 SSD
Power Supply
Corsair HX1200i
Cooling
CoolerMaster MLW-D24M-A20PC-R1 MasterLiquid ML240L 240mm RGB Liquid CPU Cooler
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Dell U2717D 27" UltraSharp InfinityEdge LED Monitor
▲ hide details ▲
VPII is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #382 of 632 (permalink) Old 07-21-2019, 01:34 AM
OCCT Stable OCD
 
schoolofmonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Gold Coast Australia
Posts: 2,168
Rep: 39 (Unique: 32)
Ok so any ideas, currently I'm getting random reboots/BSOD when idle, it's happened twice now.
I'll locked the computer just then to cook dinner, Chrome was running, when I came back the machine had reboot, checked bluescreens and there was no dump logged other than the first BSOD.
The first BSOD I was just browsing the web (Chrome), and I actually saw the BSOD, the log on that was with the ntoskrnl.exe.

I've run Prime95, Realbench, Cinebench, Memtest all fine, heck I've played hours of GTA V, AC:O, Metro Last Light, so it's not load or memory related.

I have a 3900x (no oc) with a negative -0.100v offset, maybe I need to lower that to -0.05v, it's all I can think of that would be causing a idle crash.

I've notice even with Chrome open my idle voltages when not touching anything drop to about 0.496v occasionally.

System:
3900x
ROG Crosshair VIII Formula
32GB (2x16GB) Gskill Trident 3200Mhz 16-18-18 38 (1.36v)
Samsing Evo 970 Pro 250GB NVMe


Last edited by schoolofmonkey; 07-21-2019 at 02:04 AM.
schoolofmonkey is offline  
post #383 of 632 (permalink) Old 07-21-2019, 02:16 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
VPII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Hout Bay, Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 530
Rep: 5 (Unique: 4)
Quote: Originally Posted by schoolofmonkey View Post
Ok so any ideas, currently I'm getting random reboots/BSOD when idle, it's happened twice now.
I'll locked the computer just then to cook dinner, Chrome was running, when I came back the machine had reboot, checked bluescreens and there was no dump logged other than the first BSOD.
The first BSOD I was just browsing the web (Chrome), and I actually saw the BSOD, the log on that was with the ntoskrnl.exe.

I've run Prime95, Realbench, Cinebench, Memtest all fine, heck I've played hours of GTA V, AC:O, Metro Last Light, so it's not load or memory related.

I have a 3900x (no oc) with a negative -0.100v offset, maybe I need to lower that to -0.05v, it's all I can think of that would be causing a idle crash.

I've notice even with Chrome open my idle voltages when not touching anything drop to about 0.496v occasionally.

System:
3900x
ROG Crosshair VIII Formula
32GB (2x16GB) Gskill Trident 3200Mhz 16-18-18 38 (1.36v)
Samsing Evo 970 Pro 250GB NVMe
I may not be the best person to comment as most of my processors run a manual overclock, but decreasing the offset to 0.05 may help. I found a pretty good way to check stability of processor which takes literally a minute at most. In Aida64 under benchmarks run the FP64 Ray trace, it is literally worse than AVX 512. It will tell you very quickly if your processor need more juice or the speed need to be dropped. Seen that you running stock with a - offset, maybe run it with you normal - 0.1 offset and see if it runs through.

AMD
(9 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen 2700X
Motherboard
Asus Crosshair VII Hero
GPU
GALAX RTX 2080 TI OC
RAM
G.Skill f4-3200c14d-16gtzr tridentz rgb
Hard Drive
Crucial MX300 M.2 SSD
Power Supply
Corsair HX1200i
Cooling
CoolerMaster MLW-D24M-A20PC-R1 MasterLiquid ML240L 240mm RGB Liquid CPU Cooler
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Dell U2717D 27" UltraSharp InfinityEdge LED Monitor
▲ hide details ▲
VPII is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #384 of 632 (permalink) Old 07-21-2019, 02:23 AM
OCCT Stable OCD
 
schoolofmonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Gold Coast Australia
Posts: 2,168
Rep: 39 (Unique: 32)
Quote: Originally Posted by VPII View Post
I may not be the best person to comment as most of my processors run a manual overclock, but decreasing the offset to 0.05 may help. I found a pretty good way to check stability of processor which takes literally a minute at most. In Aida64 under benchmarks run the FP64 Ray trace, it is literally worse than AVX 512. It will tell you very quickly if your processor need more juice or the speed need to be dropped. Seen that you running stock with a - offset, maybe run it with you normal - 0.1 offset and see if it runs through.
Ok it ran through with a -0.05v offset, I'd already lowered my offset from -0.100v after I posted.
Funny enough it just seems to be on idle with Chrome open.

I've come from a Intel, I just remember when the voltage was too low on idle the BSOD and reboots happen.

schoolofmonkey is offline  
post #385 of 632 (permalink) Old 07-21-2019, 02:38 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Martin778's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 1,350
Rep: 15 (Unique: 15)
Why do folks still downvolt these CPU's when running on default boost? Even AMD themselves said - don't do it. It disturbs it's boost tables so you might be seeing the same clocks but the performance in benchmarks etc. is actually dropping with lower voltage because it's starving the chip.

Core i9 9900K @ 5.2 || EVGA Z390 DARK || 2x8GB G.Skill TridentZ RGB 4600 C18 @ 4266 C17 || GPU: EVGA Kingpin RTX2080Ti @ 2130MHz || Samsung 970PRO 1TB + 860EVO 2TB || Lian Li O11 Dynamic White || Corsair AX1600i || Screen: LG B8 OLED 55 and LG 34GK950F
Corsair H150i PRO + Noctua NF-A12x25
Martin778 is offline  
post #386 of 632 (permalink) Old 07-21-2019, 02:40 AM
OCCT Stable OCD
 
schoolofmonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Gold Coast Australia
Posts: 2,168
Rep: 39 (Unique: 32)
Quote: Originally Posted by Martin778 View Post
Why do folks still downvolt these CPU's when running on stock boost? Even AMD themselves said - don't do it. It disturbs it's boost tables so you might be seeing the same clocks but the performance in benchmarks etc. is actually dropping with lower voltage because it's starving the chip.
I removed the undervolt to -0.001 which is nothing, then played with the LLC.
Set LLC level 1 and it's dropping the load voltages to about 1.26v - 1.28v.

It's all I can think is cause the idle crash, most of you all are using manual voltages anyway...

schoolofmonkey is offline  
post #387 of 632 (permalink) Old 07-21-2019, 04:17 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
reqq's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 368
Rep: 8 (Unique: 8)
If you reinstalled windows.. remember it got some sleep bug.. i got random reboots because of this.. removed USB harddrives and cd player... and now its working good. I could force error with just letting my monitor turn off after one minut..computer just rebooted.. then i removed the cd player and problem gone. I remember this happened to my intel system too..updated something..dont remember what..
reqq is offline  
post #388 of 632 (permalink) Old 07-21-2019, 11:00 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
ridobe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
Hello. I just got my 3900X/X570 Pro Wifi yesterday and got it running today. The probem is I'm only seeing 8 cores active.

This is only running in linux so no Ryzen Master. I've reset the bios and eventually reset the cmos to no avail.
I'm not able to run any benchmarks due to being in linux. What I bought this upgrade for was to compile linux/android kernels. I'm seeing no upgraded numbers from my former Ryzen 1700 and that's a problem.

dmidecode -t 4 | grep -E 'Socket Designation|Count'
Socket Designation: AM4
Core Count: 12
Thread Count: 24

Yields the correct core/thread count. However,
nproc --all
8

shows that I only have 8 cores active. Conky says the same thing.

Now, here is the ouput of lscpu:

Architecture: x86_64
CPU op-mode(s): 32-bit, 64-bit
Byte Order: Little Endian
Address sizes: 43 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
CPU(s): 8
On-line CPU(s) list: 0-7
Thread(s) per core: 1
Core(s) per socket: 8
Socket(s): 1

This info is confirmed by:
lscpu | grep -E '^Thread|^Core|^Socket|^CPU\('
CPU(s): 8
Thread(s) per core: 1
Core(s) per socket: 8
Socket(s): 1

8 cores X 1 thread X 1 socket? That can't be right. But, compiling the kernel shows I'm no better off than the 1700.

Now, here's an interesting one. grep -E 'processor|core id' /proc/cpuinfo:

processor : 0
core id : 0
processor : 1
core id : 1
processor : 2
core id : 2
processor : 3
core id : 4
processor : 4
core id : 5
processor : 5
core id : 6
processor : 6
core id : 8
processor : 7
core id : 9

shows 0-7 processors but the core ID's are 0,1,2,4,5,6,8 and 9. I clearly have some cores that aren't even registering.

Can anyone help with this?
ridobe is offline  
post #389 of 632 (permalink) Old 07-21-2019, 01:08 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
kevindd992002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Philippines
Posts: 10,974
Rep: 85 (Unique: 67)
I’ll be getting a 3700x and wondering what is the best 16GB RAM, ITX mobo, and 240mm AIO for it? It’ll be used for light to medium rendering and I will be OC’ing it in the future for sure.

kevindd992002 is offline  
post #390 of 632 (permalink) Old 07-21-2019, 02:28 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Martin778's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 1,350
Rep: 15 (Unique: 15)
Best RAM would be 3200 CL14 or 3600 C16 from G.Skill or Team Group. Anyway, anything with B-Die chips will do. ITX? Probably the Aorus atm.
In regards to cooling, I'd say anything that's Gen6 Asetek based, think Corsair H100i.

I tried beating my 9900K Port Royal score with a stock 3900X but nope, not yet: https://www.3dmark.com/compare/pr/123894/pr/97034 it's too warm now.

Core i9 9900K @ 5.2 || EVGA Z390 DARK || 2x8GB G.Skill TridentZ RGB 4600 C18 @ 4266 C17 || GPU: EVGA Kingpin RTX2080Ti @ 2130MHz || Samsung 970PRO 1TB + 860EVO 2TB || Lian Li O11 Dynamic White || Corsair AX1600i || Screen: LG B8 OLED 55 and LG 34GK950F
Corsair H150i PRO + Noctua NF-A12x25
Martin778 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (1 members and 2 guests)
ilgello
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off