Ryzen Master cant revert CPU to stock settings - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Ryzen Master cant revert CPU to stock settings

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 06-20-2019, 05:28 AM - Thread Starter
AMD User
 
DigDeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 235
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Ryzen Master cant revert CPU to stock settings

Yesterday I wanted to see, if I will get any performance gain with overclocking. After realizing overclock is not worth the gain, I wanted to revert CPU to stock settings, but RM didt do that.

I tried everything to revert CPU to stock settings, reinstalled Windows, flashed BIOS with older AGESA code, loaded optimized BIOS defaults, tried to use motherboard OC tools, tried different profiles in Ryzen Master, different Power plan profiles in Windows, but nothing reverted CPU to stock settings.

This guy also have the same problem https://community.amd.com/thread/226086 he also tried every possible method to resolve the issue and nothing helped and after a year he still cant fix the issue.


Only thing that I think can help is CPU flash, but I cant do that without proper tool, and to RMA CPU. It is not my fault Ryzen Master cant set CPU back to stock settings.

RYZEN R5 2600 | GIGABYTE B450M DS3H | XFX RX 580 GTS Black Edition 8gb | Patriot VIPER 4x 4GB DDR4 3000MHZ | WD Blue 2 TB WD20EZRZ | Transcend 110S 512 GB | Windows 10 Pro x64
DigDeep is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 06-21-2019, 06:24 PM
⤷ αC
 
AlphaC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 10,697
Rep: 872 (Unique: 575)
If you reflashed BIOS (i.e. clear CMOS and reinstalled BIOS) and also reinstalled Windows, are you sure it's not just the normal XFR?

► Recommended GPU Projects: [email protected] , [email protected] (FP64) (AMD moreso) ► Other notable GPU projects: [email protected] (Nvidia), GPUGrid (Nvidia) ► Project list


AlphaC is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 06-23-2019, 03:17 AM - Thread Starter
AMD User
 
DigDeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 235
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
It is not XFR, in fact I never saw XFR on my CPU, max was always 3900, which is CPB and I have solid cooling.

RYZEN R5 2600 | GIGABYTE B450M DS3H | XFX RX 580 GTS Black Edition 8gb | Patriot VIPER 4x 4GB DDR4 3000MHZ | WD Blue 2 TB WD20EZRZ | Transcend 110S 512 GB | Windows 10 Pro x64
DigDeep is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 06-30-2019, 08:02 AM - Thread Starter
AMD User
 
DigDeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 235
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Solution is to put cpu out and back into the socket.


EDIT: Nope, that doesnt help either.

RYZEN R5 2600 | GIGABYTE B450M DS3H | XFX RX 580 GTS Black Edition 8gb | Patriot VIPER 4x 4GB DDR4 3000MHZ | WD Blue 2 TB WD20EZRZ | Transcend 110S 512 GB | Windows 10 Pro x64

Last edited by DigDeep; 07-01-2019 at 10:27 AM.
DigDeep is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 07-01-2019, 10:31 AM - Thread Starter
AMD User
 
DigDeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 235
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Putting cpu out from the socket didnt work, bios is default. Frequencies are not normal for Ryzen 2600. Minimum frequency is 2600mhz, which should be 1550mhz. Cpu in idle is usually at 2993mhz I dont know what else to do, Is there any setting in windows or registry that can change default cpu frequency or cpu power settings? As I said this guy also reinstalled the windows but that didnt helped https://community.amd.com/thread/226086 so Im thinking there is some setting in Windows that changed Cpu frequencies or power settings or both. I hope Ryzen Master didint changed cpu frequencies directly on the cpu, people say that is impossible, but I dont know if that is totally true, because nothing I and that guy did helped, but it should.

RYZEN R5 2600 | GIGABYTE B450M DS3H | XFX RX 580 GTS Black Edition 8gb | Patriot VIPER 4x 4GB DDR4 3000MHZ | WD Blue 2 TB WD20EZRZ | Transcend 110S 512 GB | Windows 10 Pro x64
DigDeep is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 07-06-2019, 07:38 AM - Thread Starter
AMD User
 
DigDeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 235
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Fresh Windows installation fixed the issue.

RYZEN R5 2600 | GIGABYTE B450M DS3H | XFX RX 580 GTS Black Edition 8gb | Patriot VIPER 4x 4GB DDR4 3000MHZ | WD Blue 2 TB WD20EZRZ | Transcend 110S 512 GB | Windows 10 Pro x64
DigDeep is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off