Strictly technical: Matisse (Not really) - Page 19 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Strictly technical: Matisse (Not really)

 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 679 (permalink) Old 07-15-2019, 12:58 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
ReDXfiRe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 77
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by gupsterg View Post
Ok I did testing with digital multimeter at POST.

If I leave AMD menu SOC voltage 0 (which is default), then adjust SOC on Extremer Tweaker menu, from shutdown to POST measure SOC, what happens is voltage shoots to ~1.1V, then it comes down to what I'd set on Extreme Tweaker page, say for example 1.075V set = ~1.063V actual.

When I use AMD menu to set SOC voltage and leave Extreme Tweaker menu [Auto], from shutdown to POST measure SOC, what happens is voltage as I target from get go, ie no spike to ~1.1V.



Nice enjoy the R5 3600 .

I appreciate the heads up, I had read some reports a day or so ago on reddit, I see no faults logged in that context. I am using Intel 660P 1TB NVMe.
AMD_Robert has assured it does not cause data loss acording to him, but they acknowledge something is going on and they are investigating. He is suggesting to use Windows native driver and uninstall Samsung Driver. Some Intel SSD user have reported WHEA errors (would be nice at least to get a log) but I guess the safe bet right now is using Windows drivers.
ReDXfiRe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 679 (permalink) Old 07-15-2019, 01:51 AM
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 7,201
Rep: 776 (Unique: 355)
Quote: Originally Posted by ReDXfiRe View Post
AMD_Robert has assured it does not cause data loss acording to him, but they acknowledge something is going on and they are investigating. He is suggesting to use Windows native driver and uninstall Samsung Driver. Some Intel SSD user have reported WHEA errors (would be nice at least to get a log) but I guess the safe bet right now is using Windows drivers.
Yeah I saw another thread on reddit where some one was doing as you say and manually setting PCI-E GEN IIRC.

I installed W10 Pro x64 1903 from ISO, allowed to update as required via web, only driver I installed is AMD Chipset v1.07.07, other than that it's what OS has wanted to do itself TBH.

Seems for a while there will be teething issues ...
gupsterg is offline  
post #183 of 679 (permalink) Old 07-15-2019, 02:51 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: From the US but lives in Africa
Posts: 18,784
Rep: 867 (Unique: 634)
Quote: Originally Posted by gupsterg View Post
Yeah I saw another thread on reddit where some one was doing as you say and manually setting PCI-E GEN IIRC.

I installed W10 Pro x64 1903 from ISO, allowed to update as required via web, only driver I installed is AMD Chipset v1.07.07, other than that it's what OS has wanted to do itself TBH.

Seems for a while there will be teething issues ...
It could be a component driver issue, since it affects both intel and amd. From the reddit page . . .
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	intel errors.JPG
Views:	23
Size:	55.1 KB
ID:	280480  


[email protected] 6 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2211392 4.6 @ 4 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2216580
5.0 @ 8 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2511322
2nd AMD Build
(10 items)
CPU
2700
Motherboard
X470
GPU
290
RAM
3200 CL14
Hard Drive
1000
Power Supply
700
Case
212
Operating System
10/64
Monitor
40 1080
Keyboard
M100
▲ hide details ▲
rdr09 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #184 of 679 (permalink) Old 07-15-2019, 03:52 AM
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 7,201
Rep: 776 (Unique: 355)
Dunno, I ran SFC /SCANNOW only this morning. Only corruption I had was relating to defender, which is known issue and occurs on W10 1803 as well. The OneDrive .ink restore is as I removed it.

Spoiler!


I have had to only twice restore my OS so far, both occasions it was because I targetted 3733MHz 1:1:1 with incorrect settings...
gupsterg is offline  
post #185 of 679 (permalink) Old 07-15-2019, 04:02 AM
DRAM Obsessor
 
CJMitsuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 1,022
Rep: 9 (Unique: 8)
Quote: Originally Posted by gupsterg View Post
Dunno, I ran SFC /SCANNOW only this morning. Only corruption I had was relating to defender, which is known issue and occurs on W10 1803 as well. The OneDrive .ink restore is as I removed it.

Spoiler!


I have had to only twice restore my OS so far, both occasions it was because I targetted 3733MHz 1:1:1 with incorrect settings...
I got lucky with my memory controller silicon. 3800 1:1:1 was np. Only way to reach it is with bclk at 101.8mhz as there is something in the bios that will not let you go above that. You get C5 error code as soon as you do. I know I have the head room for at least another freq step if not two @ 1:1:1. Im currently tightening 3733cl14 right now. Might be able to get it at 14-14-14-24-38-1T

CPU- AMD Ryzen [email protected]
MOTHERBOARD- ROG Crosshair VIII Hero
GPU- EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 @2075mhz
RAM- G.SKILL TridentZ 32gb (4 x 8gb) @ 3800mhz (14-15-15-22-36-1T)
COOLING- CORSAIR Hydro Series H115i Pro w/ Noctua NF-A14 (x7)
CASE- Lian Li O11 Dynamic
MONITORS- VIOTEK GN34DB (x2)


CJMitsuki is offline  
post #186 of 679 (permalink) Old 07-15-2019, 04:05 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: From the US but lives in Africa
Posts: 18,784
Rep: 867 (Unique: 634)
Quote: Originally Posted by gupsterg View Post
Dunno, I ran SFC /SCANNOW only this morning. Only corruption I had was relating to defender, which is known issue and occurs on W10 1803 as well. The OneDrive .ink restore is as I removed it.

Spoiler!


I have had to only twice restore my OS so far, both occasions it was because I targetted 3733MHz 1:1:1 with incorrect settings...
What brand of nvme drive do you have?

[email protected] 6 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2211392 4.6 @ 4 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2216580
5.0 @ 8 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2511322
2nd AMD Build
(10 items)
CPU
2700
Motherboard
X470
GPU
290
RAM
3200 CL14
Hard Drive
1000
Power Supply
700
Case
212
Operating System
10/64
Monitor
40 1080
Keyboard
M100
▲ hide details ▲
rdr09 is offline  
post #187 of 679 (permalink) Old 07-15-2019, 04:23 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
FlanK3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Czech republic*Brno city
Posts: 1,443
Rep: 163 (Unique: 112)
Roger @The Stilt

do u have some tip, how to fix this "issue"? Is it possible to manually fix it?

Ryzen Threadripper TBD ,-), Ryzen Threadripper 1950X, Ryzen 7 2700X, Ryzen 5 2400G, Ryzen 7 1800X, Ryzen 7 1700X, Ryzen 5 1500X, Ryzen 5 1600X, FX-8320E, FX-8370, FX-8370E, 2x FX-9590, 4x AMD FX-8350, 2x FX-8320, 2xFX-8300, 4xAMD FX-8150, AMD FX-8120 95W, AMD FX-8120 125W, AMD Phenom II x6 1100T BE, AMD Phenom II x6 1090T BE 4.3 GHz stable, AMD Phenom II x 980 BE, Phenom II x4 975 BE,Phenom II x4 970 BE, 2x Phenom II x4 965 BE C3, Phenom II x4 965 BE C2, Athlon 860K, Athlon 845, A10-7870K, 2xA10-7850K, 2x A10-7700K, A10-6800K, A10-6800B, A8-6600K, A10-5800K, A8-5600K, A10-3870K, A8-3850, Athlon 5150 Kabini,Intel core i9-7900X, Intel core i7-6950X, Intel core i7-5960X, core i7-3930K, i7-980X,3x Intel core i7-8700K, i7-7700K,i3-7350K, 2x i7-6700K, i5-6600K, i7-4770K, i7-3770K, i7-2600K
AMD AIR cooling challenge Cinebench R10
FlanK3r is offline  
post #188 of 679 (permalink) Old 07-15-2019, 07:26 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Duvar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 139
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
Quote: Originally Posted by CJMitsuki View Post
I got lucky with my memory controller silicon. 3800 1:1:1 was np. Only way to reach it is with bclk at 101.8mhz as there is something in the bios that will not let you go above that. You get C5 error code as soon as you do. I know I have the head room for at least another freq step if not two @ 1:1:1. Im currently tightening 3733cl14 right now. Might be able to get it at 14-14-14-24-38-1T
I can confirm that, maybe you wanna try out my Timings, to save some time:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	RAM 15.07. 1525Uhr.png
Views:	67
Size:	3.39 MB
ID:	280504  

Duvar is offline  
post #189 of 679 (permalink) Old 07-15-2019, 09:08 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,488
Rep: 115 (Unique: 79)
Here is my 3700X peak Clock with -0.075 Voltage offset. CBR15 was run ST to show these clocks.

I am using C6H with UEFI 7106 (AGESA 1.0.0.2).

Memory is 4x8GB G.Skill 3600 CL16 B-Die. Timings visible in Ryzen master.

I have only tested this config to 500-600% Memtest. However no errors/crashes or weird issues so far...

Ryzen Master Snip
https://puu.sh/DT78o/4746afe4b4.png

I am interested to see what i can do with Fclk at this stage.. currently got too much wow farming to do.. -.- maybe once that's done i'll tweak this more. This thread has been very informative so far. (only on page 6/7 so far).

Playing with different offsets show I could get 4.375 MAX ST frequency with about 4.2Ghz~ All Core (CB R15/R20) I believe from memory this was with -0.025v offset. Lowering the offset reduced performance in all cases, even with Fans boosted to max. I am yet to try setting manual voltage at so far it seems pointless?

How to start programs easily HERE

Media PC Here
blair is offline  
post #190 of 679 (permalink) Old 07-15-2019, 11:12 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
The Stilt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2,556
Rep: 859 (Unique: 327)
Quote: Originally Posted by zirblazer View Post
Hi The Stilt. Long time I don't see your Posts after you left Anandtech, had to stalk you a bit to find where you were posting.


I see that you're focusing on the CPU side of things. Do you have any data regarding Matisse IO chiplet? The IO die seems to hold a lot of secrets since it is supposed to be the same design than what is used for the X570 Chipset. Given than in Socket AM4 package and in Chipset package it offers two extremely different feature sets, I find it far more interesing than the CPU chiplet itself which shouldn't vary between Matisse, ThreadRipper and EPYC 7000.

Based on what we saw previously with Zeppelin, Socket AM4 pinout seems to be limited to how many features it can expose compared to what is really in the die. For example, Zeppelin in Socket AM4 package can expose only 24 PCIe Lanes and 4 USB, whereas in the single die EPYC Embedded 3200 series, it could do the full 32 PCIe Lanes + 4 USB. It also has a builtin 10G MACs, but AMD didn't said how it was multiplexed. Same happens with Raven Ridge, which in the Ryzen Embedded V1000 series seems to expose 6 USB whereas in AM4 only 4 (Albeit it has less PCIe Lanes), and it also has the 10G MACs.
Based on AMD slides about X570: https://hexus.net/tech/features/main...pset-examined/
...Matisse IO chiplet seems to have at least 20 PCIe (In AM4 it exposes 24, 16 + 4 + 4), 12 USB, and 4 dedicated SATA. What I'm curious about, is the absolute maximum possible lane configuration (A la Intel Chipset Flex IO) that we could see in an EPYC Embedded product with a new pinout that exposes all what the IO chiplet is capable of.

I have recently been ranting about how I dislike Socket AM4 itself due to forcing you to use a Chipset, which in Zen generation is merely a glorified PCIe Switch with builtin SATA and USB Controllers, and how for mITX sized builds an embedded Zen counterpart actually makes more sense. Given the fact that Matisse IO chiplet seems to be wider than Zeppelin die IO, to me it makes sense for certain builds to kick out the Chipset from the platform and go full Zen 2 SoC. So far, there seems to be little interest in such products. I'm highly interesed on whenever you find such a product viable. I'm willing to sacrifice the upgradeable Socket just to expose more IO from the Processor package.
Any information (outside the marketing material) related to Zen 2 is extremely hard to find.
Finding any information related to the IOD is as easy as finding reliable evidence about Sasquatch.

According to AMD the IOD has 24 Gen. 4 lanes in total, four 3.1 Gen. 2 USBs, two Gen. 3 SATAs and the usual misc IO (SMBUS, SPI, etc).

The CCDs used in Matisse are not the same used in the other products. The IOD might or might not be.
So basically it makes no difference what would actually be available, when there is no way to use it.
The Stilt is offline  
Closed Thread

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off