Strictly technical: Matisse (Not really) - Page 57 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Strictly technical: Matisse (Not really)

 
Thread Tools
post #561 of 679 (permalink) Old 08-13-2019, 12:12 PM
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 7,086
Rep: 768 (Unique: 351)
gupsterg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #562 of 679 (permalink) Old 08-13-2019, 12:43 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
The Stilt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2,362
Rep: 801 (Unique: 304)
No idea.
Those (like anything else) has not been documented at any level.
The Stilt is offline  
post #563 of 679 (permalink) Old 08-13-2019, 05:31 PM
BOINC Cruncher
 
Keith Myers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 662
Rep: 21 (Unique: 15)
@The Stilt , can you explain why Cpu Voltage in the BIOS is locked to 1.093V whenever you keep Cpu Voltage in Auto and simply change to a manual multiplier? And yet Cpu Voltage never changes when you change multiplier?? Why is that so different from any other ASUS BIOS I have used. Cpu voltage always used to scale in Auto with increasing requested clocks. I can set a manual multiplier from 36 to 43, yet the Cpu Voltage never changes.

For me to run my desired 41.5 multiplier, I have to put Cpu Voltage to Offset and add 0.1875V to that locked 1.093V to achieve my desired operating voltage or 1.27V for my normal workload. That sags down to around 1.24V under my load. If I don't add an offset, the cpu always tries to run at 1.093V and fails at 4150Mhz.

Never saw this behavior on the 1002 BIOS or any earlier.

ASUS-Linux
(15 items)
Serenity
(14 items)
Numbskull
(17 items)
CPU
I7-6850K
Motherboard
ASUS X99-E-10G-WS
GPU
EVGA 1080TI Hybrid
GPU
EVGA 1080 Hybrid
GPU
EVGA 1080 Hybrid
GPU
Zotac 1070Ti Mini
RAM
G.Skill Rampage 3000-CL15
Hard Drive
Adata SU-900
Hard Drive
Western Digital
Power Supply
EVGA Supernova 1600T2
Cooling
Corsair H110i
Case
Thermaltake Core X9
Operating System
Ubuntu 18.04 LTS Bionic Beaver
Monitor
AOC i2269vw 22-Inch
Mouse
Logitech Marble Mouse
CPU
Ryzen 3900X
Motherboard
ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero
GPU
EVGA RTX 2080 Hybrid
GPU
EVGA GTX 1080 Hybrid
GPU
EVGA RTX 2080 Hybrid
RAM
G. Skill F4-3200D-16GTZ TridentZ DDR4
Hard Drive
Crucial MX100
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 EVO M.2
Power Supply
Corsair AX1200
Cooling
XSPC RX 360 radiator XSPC X4 Photon 170 pump/reservoir 3X Noctua NF-A12X25 fans
Case
Thermaltake Level 20 XT
Operating System
Ubuntu 18.04 LTS
Monitor
HP 27xw
Keyboard
Logitech M520 Keyboard/Mouse combo
CPU
AMD 2920X Threadripper
Motherboard
Asrock X399 Fatality Pro Gaming
GPU
EVGA GeForce RTX 2070 Black Gaming
GPU
EVGA GeForce RTX 2070 Black Gaming
GPU
EVGA GTX 1080Ti FTW Hydro
GPU
EVGA RTX 2080XC Hydro Copper
RAM
G. Skill F4-3200C14-16GTZ
RAM
G. Skill F4-3200C14-16GTZ
Hard Drive
Samsung M.2 960EVO
Hard Drive
Crucial MX200
Cooling
XSPC Raystorm Pro Neo Threadripper block
Cooling
XSPC X4 Photon 170 Pump/Reservoir times two
Cooling
XSPC RX360 Radiator times two
Cooling
Noctua NF-A12x25 fan
Case
Thermaltake Core X5 Black E-ATX
Operating System
Ubuntu 18.04 LTS
Monitor
AOC 2367F
▲ hide details ▲
Keith Myers is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #564 of 679 (permalink) Old 08-13-2019, 06:02 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
The Stilt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2,362
Rep: 801 (Unique: 304)
Quote: Originally Posted by Keith Myers View Post
@The Stilt , can you explain why Cpu Voltage in the BIOS is locked to 1.093V whenever you keep Cpu Voltage in Auto and simply change to a manual multiplier? And yet Cpu Voltage never changes when you change multiplier?? Why is that so different from any other ASUS BIOS I have used. Cpu voltage always used to scale in Auto with increasing requested clocks. I can set a manual multiplier from 36 to 43, yet the Cpu Voltage never changes.

For me to run my desired 41.5 multiplier, I have to put Cpu Voltage to Offset and add 0.1875V to that locked 1.093V to achieve my desired operating voltage or 1.27V for my normal workload. That sags down to around 1.24V under my load. If I don't add an offset, the cpu always tries to run at 1.093V and fails at 4150Mhz.

Never saw this behavior on the 1002 BIOS or any earlier.
The voltage only increases automatically during manual OC, if the motherboard manufacturer has implemented an "auto-rule" (pre-defined behavior, e.g. if ratio >= 40.0x set vcore 1.300). Its ODMs own doing, not something what the CPU itself is doing.

If no auto-rule is present, the CPU should use P0 voltage (which can be seen in CBS PStates) during manual oc.
The Stilt is offline  
post #565 of 679 (permalink) Old 08-13-2019, 06:44 PM
BOINC Cruncher
 
Keith Myers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 662
Rep: 21 (Unique: 15)
I don't understand the comment

Quote: Originally Posted by The Stilt View Post
The voltage only increases automatically during manual OC, if the motherboard manufacturer has implemented an "auto-rule" (pre-defined behavior, e.g. if ratio >= 40.0x set vcore 1.300). Its ODMs own doing, not something what the CPU itself is doing.

If no auto-rule is present, the CPU should use P0 voltage (which can be seen in CBS PStates) during manual oc.
I don't understand what you mean that only doing a manual OC, the voltage changes. I AM doing a manual OC. I take the CPU Multiplier off Auto and input a manual multiplier for manual OC. The cpu voltage never changes.

ASUS-Linux
(15 items)
Serenity
(14 items)
Numbskull
(17 items)
CPU
I7-6850K
Motherboard
ASUS X99-E-10G-WS
GPU
EVGA 1080TI Hybrid
GPU
EVGA 1080 Hybrid
GPU
EVGA 1080 Hybrid
GPU
Zotac 1070Ti Mini
RAM
G.Skill Rampage 3000-CL15
Hard Drive
Adata SU-900
Hard Drive
Western Digital
Power Supply
EVGA Supernova 1600T2
Cooling
Corsair H110i
Case
Thermaltake Core X9
Operating System
Ubuntu 18.04 LTS Bionic Beaver
Monitor
AOC i2269vw 22-Inch
Mouse
Logitech Marble Mouse
CPU
Ryzen 3900X
Motherboard
ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero
GPU
EVGA RTX 2080 Hybrid
GPU
EVGA GTX 1080 Hybrid
GPU
EVGA RTX 2080 Hybrid
RAM
G. Skill F4-3200D-16GTZ TridentZ DDR4
Hard Drive
Crucial MX100
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 EVO M.2
Power Supply
Corsair AX1200
Cooling
XSPC RX 360 radiator XSPC X4 Photon 170 pump/reservoir 3X Noctua NF-A12X25 fans
Case
Thermaltake Level 20 XT
Operating System
Ubuntu 18.04 LTS
Monitor
HP 27xw
Keyboard
Logitech M520 Keyboard/Mouse combo
CPU
AMD 2920X Threadripper
Motherboard
Asrock X399 Fatality Pro Gaming
GPU
EVGA GeForce RTX 2070 Black Gaming
GPU
EVGA GeForce RTX 2070 Black Gaming
GPU
EVGA GTX 1080Ti FTW Hydro
GPU
EVGA RTX 2080XC Hydro Copper
RAM
G. Skill F4-3200C14-16GTZ
RAM
G. Skill F4-3200C14-16GTZ
Hard Drive
Samsung M.2 960EVO
Hard Drive
Crucial MX200
Cooling
XSPC Raystorm Pro Neo Threadripper block
Cooling
XSPC X4 Photon 170 Pump/Reservoir times two
Cooling
XSPC RX360 Radiator times two
Cooling
Noctua NF-A12x25 fan
Case
Thermaltake Core X5 Black E-ATX
Operating System
Ubuntu 18.04 LTS
Monitor
AOC 2367F
▲ hide details ▲
Keith Myers is offline  
post #566 of 679 (permalink) Old 08-14-2019, 12:49 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
eXteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 110
Rep: 4 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by Keith Myers View Post
I don't understand what you mean that only doing a manual OC, the voltage changes. I AM doing a manual OC. I take the CPU Multiplier off Auto and input a manual multiplier for manual OC. The cpu voltage never changes.
if the motherboard manufacturer has implemented an "auto-rule" (pre-defined behavior, e.g. if ratio >= 40.0x set vcore 1.300)


Read the whole sentence...

eXteR is offline  
post #567 of 679 (permalink) Old 08-14-2019, 02:47 AM
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 7,086
Rep: 768 (Unique: 351)
Quote: Originally Posted by The Stilt View Post
No idea.
Those (like anything else) has not been documented at any level.
OK, cheers .

Quote: Originally Posted by crakej View Post
Interesting that SoC is 0.02v lower than what RM reports, and also that what RM shows as 'CPU Core' is actually showing something closer to VID, so when people are seeing high voltages, they're not that high on VCore - and the watts are so low when voltage is 'high' that they're not a problem.
In regard to SOC and most other voltages RM shows set value not actual effective.

On ComboPi-AM4 1.0.0.3AB only way to have idle voltage as ComboPi-AM4 1.0.0.2 is to enable Global C-State Control, regardless if CPU is stock or PBO OC.

ECO Mode: [Enabled] Global C-State Control: [Auto]

Spoiler!


ECO Mode: [Disabled] Global C-State Control: [Enabled]

Spoiler!


OS fully updated, using Chipset driver pack 1.07.07.0725, RM is current latest version.

Quote: Originally Posted by Bluesman View Post
I'm seeing much better boosting behavior on my 3800x. I've had five cores hit 4525.8 Mhz in one session. In the past usually only one or two cores would boost to this level.

With AGESA 1.0.0.3ABB, I'm also seeing longer sustained clocks at 4400 - 4450MHZ. I've had all 8 cores at or over 4450MHZ in one gaming session. Temps are also lower as CPU Package Power appears to be lower for Prime95 and other stress programs. I think they are matching current draw to high voltage better with this AGESA. In the gaming session mentioned above, average CPU Package Power watts was only 39 (peaks at 55-57), with voltage spikes of 1.5 on all 8 cores.
I felt I had a good CPU until I used UEFI with AGESA ComboPi-AM4 1.0.0.3AB. PBO+150MHz on every prior UEFI yield always nice ACB of 4.3GHz to 4.34GHz depending on room ambient. Same settings are pants on this UEFI, compare data in WMV within this ZIP.

Quote: Originally Posted by The Stilt View Post
AMD has made several changes to the SMU FW, which affects how the CPU boosts.
New temperature limits have been introduced and the existing ones have been adjusted, along with certain voltage related parameters.

So the behavior doesn't appear to be a bug.
Oh my, I do hope they bring back SMU FW with similarities of boost as AGESA 1.0.0.2.

I also find how strange it is that on ComboPi-AM4 1.0.0.3AB I have to set Global C-State Control as on even when CPU default to get like down volting as AGESA 1.0.0.2 where I left this setting on [Auto].

Seems a total fad of AGESA to me.

Quote: Originally Posted by Keith Myers View Post
@The Stilt , can you explain why Cpu Voltage in the BIOS is locked to 1.093V whenever you keep Cpu Voltage in Auto and simply change to a manual multiplier? And yet Cpu Voltage never changes when you change multiplier?? Why is that so different from any other ASUS BIOS I have used. Cpu voltage always used to scale in Auto with increasing requested clocks. I can set a manual multiplier from 36 to 43, yet the Cpu Voltage never changes.

For me to run my desired 41.5 multiplier, I have to put Cpu Voltage to Offset and add 0.1875V to that locked 1.093V to achieve my desired operating voltage or 1.27V for my normal workload. That sags down to around 1.24V under my load. If I don't add an offset, the cpu always tries to run at 1.093V and fails at 4150Mhz.

Never saw this behavior on the 1002 BIOS or any earlier.

Quote: Originally Posted by The Stilt View Post
The voltage only increases automatically during manual OC, if the motherboard manufacturer has implemented an "auto-rule" (pre-defined behavior, e.g. if ratio >= 40.0x set vcore 1.300). Its ODMs own doing, not something what the CPU itself is doing.

If no auto-rule is present, the CPU should use P0 voltage (which can be seen in CBS PStates) during manual oc.

Quote: Originally Posted by Keith Myers View Post
I don't understand what you mean that only doing a manual OC, the voltage changes. I AM doing a manual OC. I take the CPU Multiplier off Auto and input a manual multiplier for manual OC. The cpu voltage never changes.
I see PState 0 ceiling VID as 1100mV on my R5 3600 when I check PState menu.

If I only change ratio to 36.25x CPU goes to 1.2V.

Spoiler!

Last edited by gupsterg; 08-14-2019 at 08:07 AM.
gupsterg is offline  
post #568 of 679 (permalink) Old 08-14-2019, 05:37 AM
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 7,086
Rep: 768 (Unique: 351)
R5 3600 (Batch: BF 1922SUT)
ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero Wifi (UEFI 2602, AGESA ComboPi-AM4 1.0.0.3AB)
F4-3200C14Q-32GVK

CPU Stock

RAM/IF: 3800MHz/1900MHz

SOC: 1.093V VDDG: 1.025V CLDO_VDDP: 0.901V VDDP: 1.05V
VBOOT: 1.4V VDIMM: 1.4V VTTDDR: 0.7V
ProcODT: 34.3, RTT/CAD Bus drive strength/timings [Auto]

Changed only MR6VrefDQ Control in PMU Training menu.

1h, 2h, 10h, 24h, 36h, 48h, 56h all result in Q-Code: F9, 3x board would try to POST, each time it would fail, settings would reset and board would then POST.

Meddling with setting has not proved what is default. Meddling with setting clearly destroyed POST ability of profile.

*** edit ***

This info seems right for this setting IMO...

Click image for larger version

Name:	DDR4 SDRAM info 2.jpg
Views:	29
Size:	165.6 KB
ID:	288958

Source link.

Reading this line:-

Quote:
The VrefDQ can be set using mode registers MR6 and it needs to be set correctly by the memory controller during the VrefDQ calibration phase.
Does not seem as if this can be a fixed value, as may change on training...

Last edited by gupsterg; 08-14-2019 at 06:21 AM.
gupsterg is offline  
post #569 of 679 (permalink) Old 08-14-2019, 07:22 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Yoizhik's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 26
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by Medusa666 View Post
My motherboard is an ASUS X370 CH6.

I have Vcore set to 1,25v in BIOS, and it also shows in BIOS during boot.

I don't understand why the VID values are 1,1v, while the Vcore value is still 1,25v?

I've the same issue mate, how did you fix this?

Goblin Slayer
(10 items)
CPU
Ryzen 7 3800x
Motherboard
Asus Crosshair VI Hero
GPU
Asus Strix 1080ti
RAM
Gskill F4-3600C15D-16GTZ
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 Evo
Hard Drive
ADATA XPG SX8200 Pro
Power Supply
Evga 850P2
Cooling
Currently Stock cooler (Noctua NH-D15 ordered)
Case
Phanteks Evolv X
Monitor
Asus PG278Q
▲ hide details ▲
Yoizhik is offline  
post #570 of 679 (permalink) Old 08-14-2019, 07:35 AM
BOINC Cruncher
 
Keith Myers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 662
Rep: 21 (Unique: 15)
Quote: Originally Posted by eXteR View Post
if the motherboard manufacturer has implemented an "auto-rule" (pre-defined behavior, e.g. if ratio >= 40.0x set vcore 1.300)


Read the whole sentence...
I still don't understand. Are you saying that ASUS has set an "auto-rule" that never changes vcore now when cpu frequency changes? How would they ever expect the cpu to run without adequate voltage?

ASUS-Linux
(15 items)
Serenity
(14 items)
Numbskull
(17 items)
CPU
I7-6850K
Motherboard
ASUS X99-E-10G-WS
GPU
EVGA 1080TI Hybrid
GPU
EVGA 1080 Hybrid
GPU
EVGA 1080 Hybrid
GPU
Zotac 1070Ti Mini
RAM
G.Skill Rampage 3000-CL15
Hard Drive
Adata SU-900
Hard Drive
Western Digital
Power Supply
EVGA Supernova 1600T2
Cooling
Corsair H110i
Case
Thermaltake Core X9
Operating System
Ubuntu 18.04 LTS Bionic Beaver
Monitor
AOC i2269vw 22-Inch
Mouse
Logitech Marble Mouse
CPU
Ryzen 3900X
Motherboard
ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero
GPU
EVGA RTX 2080 Hybrid
GPU
EVGA GTX 1080 Hybrid
GPU
EVGA RTX 2080 Hybrid
RAM
G. Skill F4-3200D-16GTZ TridentZ DDR4
Hard Drive
Crucial MX100
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 EVO M.2
Power Supply
Corsair AX1200
Cooling
XSPC RX 360 radiator XSPC X4 Photon 170 pump/reservoir 3X Noctua NF-A12X25 fans
Case
Thermaltake Level 20 XT
Operating System
Ubuntu 18.04 LTS
Monitor
HP 27xw
Keyboard
Logitech M520 Keyboard/Mouse combo
CPU
AMD 2920X Threadripper
Motherboard
Asrock X399 Fatality Pro Gaming
GPU
EVGA GeForce RTX 2070 Black Gaming
GPU
EVGA GeForce RTX 2070 Black Gaming
GPU
EVGA GTX 1080Ti FTW Hydro
GPU
EVGA RTX 2080XC Hydro Copper
RAM
G. Skill F4-3200C14-16GTZ
RAM
G. Skill F4-3200C14-16GTZ
Hard Drive
Samsung M.2 960EVO
Hard Drive
Crucial MX200
Cooling
XSPC Raystorm Pro Neo Threadripper block
Cooling
XSPC X4 Photon 170 Pump/Reservoir times two
Cooling
XSPC RX360 Radiator times two
Cooling
Noctua NF-A12x25 fan
Case
Thermaltake Core X5 Black E-ATX
Operating System
Ubuntu 18.04 LTS
Monitor
AOC 2367F
▲ hide details ▲
Keith Myers is offline  
Closed Thread

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (1 members and 1 guests)
d3nso
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off