3900x First impressions. Precision Boost Overdrive vs. Manual OC on X370 - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

3900x First impressions. Precision Boost Overdrive vs. Manual OC on X370

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 22 (permalink) Old 07-11-2019, 10:56 AM
⤷ αC
 
AlphaC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 11,111
Rep: 904 (Unique: 590)
I don't know people are ragging on him about the comments on PBO. I bet higher gains will be seen moving to 3600 memory divider.


The AIO cooler is probably going to limit 3900X for AVX loads if PBO actually starts working , whereas memory tweaking is going to yield less of a power difference.


AMD has stated PBO will allow + 200MHz but thus far I have not seen this.

► Recommended GPU Projects: [email protected] , [email protected] (FP64) (AMD moreso) ► Other notable GPU projects: [email protected] (Nvidia), GPUGrid (Nvidia) ► Project list



Last edited by AlphaC; 07-11-2019 at 10:59 AM.
AlphaC is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 22 (permalink) Old 07-11-2019, 07:26 PM - Thread Starter
Team Red Lobbyist
 
Gill..'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Plymouth, MA - Soxnation
Posts: 1,583
Rep: 114 (Unique: 101)
Ok, Day two starting. Wendell (Level One Techs) is still experiencing low all cores an not seeing 4.6ish. But, he's on X570's to my knowledge. To the guys suggesting Negative Offset...I'm At Level One Offset right now (which I never ever did with my 1700 after I saw the voltages it was pulling. So how would I do negative...instead of using Auto, see where it sits manually and hit minus I'm assuming? I don't think I really need to do that with my X370....see below and check the pic...voltage and temps AND watts are all super fantastic.

Stress test is at 4074-4124 on CPU-Z...at 95W. CPU and mainboard temps are all low...Attached pic WHILE CPU-Z stress is going...pics or it didn't happen.

Also note that 6 cores are poppin right around that 4.6 mark! Granted, I don't know for how long....but it's possible.

Also tried 4.35 all core...booted into windows...died on Cinebench. Went through quite a bit of settings and had Vcore at 1.4...

What would be sweet would be to be able to set a per-core clock manually. IE, get those first five or six cores up to 4.5-4.6. I'd find the sweet spot after numerous tests for each core. Then...set the remaining cores at 4.2....we'll call it GBO - Gill Boost Overdrive.

Back to hashing. So ran it at 90%CPU from 4am (thanks 3900X, I didn't need sleep)..got up late for work, didn't have time to shower...left it going. Turned AC off. Perfect real life stress test (Vega 56 crunching away too). Of course my house lost power a couple of times today. We'll try it again tomorrow. Got like 22 of the threads mining at 1450 hash/sec...still have 10% CPU for web browsing etc. Up from 600 hash/sec on the 1700 and getting oh so much closer to the Vega 56 at 1830 hash/sec.

Another interesting thing about the mining algo....since I leave 2 threads open. On CPU-Z stress it's 4074 mostly...95 watts. Hashing is 4124 constant..4149 best...at 71 watts...that's insane. Double the computation of the 1700 at HALF the power.

Messed with RAM again...still not having it. Best I've done is lower tFRC and it's sub-timings a bit. Thanks to poster above, I hope new AGESA will fix it.

DON'T FORGET TO CHECK THE PIC BELOW OF HW Monitor
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	CPU-Z Stress.PNG
Views:	118
Size:	1.26 MB
ID:	279400  


Quote:
Originally Posted by Fatty Beef go_quote.gif
I did my build in the kitchen (no carpets in sight) and in underwear to avoid any possible static. My roomates where kinda creeped out. headscratch.gif
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackHoleSon go_quote.gif
he reads Pentiumhouse magazine and gets so turned on by it, he will never use another processor.


Gill.. is offline  
post #13 of 22 (permalink) Old 07-14-2019, 09:41 AM - Thread Starter
Team Red Lobbyist
 
Gill..'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Plymouth, MA - Soxnation
Posts: 1,583
Rep: 114 (Unique: 101)
Quote: Originally Posted by Unoid View Post
asrock boards are still waiting for AGESA 1.0.0.3 BIOS's for x370 It should provide more stable 3200+ speeds on memory.
Here's hoping..I tried and tried..anything I touch, and it goes dead and back to stock BIOS.

Since last post, I've messed around with the PBO settings..:

a.)Enable Only
b.)Disable (letting it run stock - WITH LLC Level 1's)
c)Manual - enabling over clock, 10X Scalar and Motherboard for the limit

Seems like C gets me the best...LLC 2 though.

DDR Voltage doesn't help the mem - gotten it to boot into Windows with 1.395 - Crash on Cinebench. Going to mess with timings (not CL - leaving that 16 - touching that has been dreadful).

And to keep all you manual guys happy.. going to try for 4.3 all core (not 4.35 - I was being a tough guy and it failed miserably). I'll re-run benches to see if there's any improvement. Will report CPU temp and VRM temps.

Speaking of VRM temps...yeah they're getting into the 70's easily when I'm jamming it full tilt (mining due to constant load of 89%). So bought two 140mm fans...one will be soley focused on the VRM's.

Plan for manual:

4.3
3200 CL16
LLC 2 for CPU and SOC
1.35 to start...but will go up a bit if need be.

Regardless of if I can get it stable. If the performance (ie Cinebench, Geekbench and hash rates) don't justify the additional voltage and temps (I'm scared of VRM temps) and wattage...I'll go back...but I'll report back to you guys either way.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fatty Beef go_quote.gif
I did my build in the kitchen (no carpets in sight) and in underwear to avoid any possible static. My roomates where kinda creeped out. headscratch.gif
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackHoleSon go_quote.gif
he reads Pentiumhouse magazine and gets so turned on by it, he will never use another processor.


Gill.. is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 22 (permalink) Old 07-24-2019, 09:48 PM - Thread Starter
Team Red Lobbyist
 
Gill..'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Plymouth, MA - Soxnation
Posts: 1,583
Rep: 114 (Unique: 101)
So thanks to other members' threads...I figured out the RAM. The Infinity Fabric was the issue with the Asrock boards. I have stability with 3600 now. BUT...with lower scores all around.

3600 with CL18 and an IF of 1500 yields a latency of about 90. 3200 with a CL16 and I can get latency to 79 (1600 IF - but subject to WHEA BSOD..boo)

ALSO to all Ryzen 3000 people, this IF lowering has also fixed the WHEA BSOD's. Don't know if this is solely on the Asrock boards. But the threads I was reading were showing the same issues on all three gen boards X370, X470 and X570 (mine was the inclusion of the X370)..AGESA is the oldest...so maybe it will calm down with a newer AGESA (that AMD DOESN'T have to pull from mobo vendors).

So, what say you guys....keep the 3600 with the higher latency just to be a tough guy...or go back to 3200.

Playing the new PUBG Erengal map tonight, I had more lag and frame drops than ever before...BUT..could be the new map is not optimized fully...or...Vega could be messing with me (I saw GPU clocks drop randomly by 1000...not kidding).

Update = staying 3200 CL16 and I've been tightening the timing. LLC 3 seemed to let the clocks drop too low, but didn't drop the idle temp below that 28C mark. So quickly went back to LLC2

AND...got a sweet 7406 on Cinebench R20....so I'll take it...got my best Geekbench too 43114....I've gotten higher Single...but Multi is where I'd prefer to put my efforts. Stupid latency is still 90....I can only imagine what I could score if I could increase IF to 1600 or higher...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	7406 R20.PNG
Views:	28
Size:	633.0 KB
ID:	283448  

Click image for larger version

Name:	43114 Geekbench.PNG
Views:	17
Size:	75.0 KB
ID:	283450  


Quote:
Originally Posted by Fatty Beef go_quote.gif
I did my build in the kitchen (no carpets in sight) and in underwear to avoid any possible static. My roomates where kinda creeped out. headscratch.gif
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackHoleSon go_quote.gif
he reads Pentiumhouse magazine and gets so turned on by it, he will never use another processor.



Last edited by Gill..; 07-24-2019 at 11:02 PM.
Gill.. is offline  
post #15 of 22 (permalink) Old 08-08-2019, 07:08 PM - Thread Starter
Team Red Lobbyist
 
Gill..'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Plymouth, MA - Soxnation
Posts: 1,583
Rep: 114 (Unique: 101)
New Agesa (1.0.0.3 ABB) was released today for my Killer SLI/AC X370.

Clocks and voltages all seem the same. PBO options changed a tiny bit.

BUT....3600 RAM with FCLK of 1800 is now stable!!!!!! Tonight I'll make sure audio and stability stay the same.

Best part?? Cinebench and Geekbench are better! Geekbench just STOMPED. Check it out below! Both Single and Multi absolutely destroyed all previous attempts.

CPU temps are great, only downside is that I could only get the RAM stable at 1.45V...so much for 1.35...everything I've read assures me that should be fine. 1.43 wouldn't even work..

I'll try to lower sub-timings a bit...but I got a latency of 73-74..which was substantially better than what I was getting before. CL is 18...but the numbers don't lie...Buildzoid did a 3700X on a X370 the other night RAM OC video...helpful...I tweaked what Ryzen Mem Calculator was saying at 3200 and it definitely helped...so we'll see.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	7410 3600 ram.PNG
Views:	21
Size:	58.1 KB
ID:	287304  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Geekbench new AGESA 3600 RAM.PNG
Views:	18
Size:	60.1 KB
ID:	287306  


Quote:
Originally Posted by Fatty Beef go_quote.gif
I did my build in the kitchen (no carpets in sight) and in underwear to avoid any possible static. My roomates where kinda creeped out. headscratch.gif
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackHoleSon go_quote.gif
he reads Pentiumhouse magazine and gets so turned on by it, he will never use another processor.


Gill.. is offline  
post #16 of 22 (permalink) Old 08-08-2019, 09:59 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
VPII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Hout Bay, Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 547
Rep: 6 (Unique: 5)
Quote: Originally Posted by Gill.. View Post
New Agesa (1.0.0.3 ABB) was released today for my Killer SLI/AC X370.

Clocks and voltages all seem the same. PBO options changed a tiny bit.

BUT....3600 RAM with FCLK of 1800 is now stable!!!!!! Tonight I'll make sure audio and stability stay the same.

Best part?? Cinebench and Geekbench are better! Geekbench just STOMPED. Check it out below! Both Single and Multi absolutely destroyed all previous attempts.

CPU temps are great, only downside is that I could only get the RAM stable at 1.45V...so much for 1.35...everything I've read assures me that should be fine. 1.43 wouldn't even work..

I'll try to lower sub-timings a bit...but I got a latency of 73-74..which was substantially better than what I was getting before. CL is 18...but the numbers don't lie...Buildzoid did a 3700X on a X370 the other night RAM OC video...helpful...I tweaked what Ryzen Mem Calculator was saying at 3200 and it definitely helped...so we'll see.
Hi Gill, Interesting story you telling. Well it took a while for me being in South Africa to actually get a Ryzen 9 3900X, but I got it. I did use it on my Asus Crosshair VII Hero (X470) board for a while, but it appears I may have killed the board doing a Dry Ice run, not that there was even Dry Ice on it, I think the board got scared. Well right now I'm using a MSI Meg X570 Ace motherboard, just wanted one with the Qpost LCD to identify issues if failed to start. Well at present I'm pretty happy, have not yet reached the CB15 and CB20 scores I got with the C7H mobo, but it was with Per CCX clocking which worked great on the C7H but does not work with this new board as it raises vcore ridiculously. So here was with the C7H X470 board.

Now with the X570 board, the results is a little low for my liking, but partly because they vary from one run to the next. Cannot seem to split the screen grabs but you'll see from the screen grabs which was which, bottom X570. Now I do not believe in PBO or running anything stock which is why my CPU sits at 4.36ghz using 1.33vcore set in bios
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	CB20-7844.jpg
Views:	46
Size:	944.2 KB
ID:	287346  

Click image for larger version

Name:	CB15-3441.jpg
Views:	32
Size:	934.4 KB
ID:	287348  

Click image for larger version

Name:	X570.jpg
Views:	33
Size:	1.15 MB
ID:	287350  


AMD
(9 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen 2700X
Motherboard
Asus Crosshair VII Hero
GPU
GALAX RTX 2080 TI OC
RAM
G.Skill f4-3200c14d-16gtzr tridentz rgb
Hard Drive
Crucial MX300 M.2 SSD
Power Supply
Corsair HX1200i
Cooling
CoolerMaster MLW-D24M-A20PC-R1 MasterLiquid ML240L 240mm RGB Liquid CPU Cooler
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Dell U2717D 27" UltraSharp InfinityEdge LED Monitor
▲ hide details ▲
VPII is offline  
post #17 of 22 (permalink) Old 08-11-2019, 07:04 PM - Thread Starter
Team Red Lobbyist
 
Gill..'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Plymouth, MA - Soxnation
Posts: 1,583
Rep: 114 (Unique: 101)
Quote: Originally Posted by VPII View Post
Hi Gill, Interesting story you telling. Well it took a while for me being in South Africa to actually get a Ryzen 9 3900X, but I got it. I did use it on my Asus Crosshair VII Hero (X470) board for a while, but it appears I may have killed the board doing a Dry Ice run, not that there was even Dry Ice on it, I think the board got scared. Well right now I'm using a MSI Meg X570 Ace motherboard, just wanted one with the Qpost LCD to identify issues if failed to start. Well at present I'm pretty happy, have not yet reached the CB15 and CB20 scores I got with the C7H mobo, but it was with Per CCX clocking which worked great on the C7H but does not work with this new board as it raises vcore ridiculously. So here was with the C7H X470 board.

Now with the X570 board, the results is a little low for my liking, but partly because they vary from one run to the next. Cannot seem to split the screen grabs but you'll see from the screen grabs which was which, bottom X570. Now I do not believe in PBO or running anything stock which is why my CPU sits at 4.36ghz using 1.33vcore set in bios
Wow that's pretty insane...so if you weren't using Dry Ice, what was your cooling?? I just got 5911 Single, 46423 Multi....and I gave Linux Version a go...that was insane..I don't have my Snip it tool over there though!

I got my latency down and stable to 72ish..lowered the RAM v to 1.39.

But interesting with the new AGESA.. I haven't cracked 4.6 at all...not once...4.55..but no 4.6.....boo.

Tried manual to 4.3...I gave up at 1.39....seeing what you're getting, maybe I'll try again tomorrow. Thanks for your post!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fatty Beef go_quote.gif
I did my build in the kitchen (no carpets in sight) and in underwear to avoid any possible static. My roomates where kinda creeped out. headscratch.gif
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackHoleSon go_quote.gif
he reads Pentiumhouse magazine and gets so turned on by it, he will never use another processor.


Gill.. is offline  
post #18 of 22 (permalink) Old 08-11-2019, 09:17 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
VPII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Hout Bay, Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 547
Rep: 6 (Unique: 5)
Quote: Originally Posted by Gill.. View Post
Wow that's pretty insane...so if you weren't using Dry Ice, what was your cooling?? I just got 5911 Single, 46423 Multi....and I gave Linux Version a go...that was insane..I don't have my Snip it tool over there though!



I got my latency down and stable to 72ish..lowered the RAM v to 1.39.



But interesting with the new AGESA.. I haven't cracked 4.6 at all...not once...4.55..but no 4.6.....boo.



Tried manual to 4.3...I gave up at 1.39....seeing what you're getting, maybe I'll try again tomorrow. Thanks for your post!
I all honesty when I was about to do the dice run the pot was fitted and all good to go. But the moment I added dice it would struggle to start and I got qcode errors. Ultimately the board my c7h lost a memory channel. Which is why I got the Msi Meg x570 Ace. This board at least has a qcode lcd so fault finding is not an issue.

My new everyday clocks I've toned down to 4.29ghz using only 1.25vcore. Ill try 4.3ghz later but Ill probsbly need a small vcore bump to get it stable. But Ill check later.

Sent from my SM-G960F using Tapatalk

AMD
(9 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen 2700X
Motherboard
Asus Crosshair VII Hero
GPU
GALAX RTX 2080 TI OC
RAM
G.Skill f4-3200c14d-16gtzr tridentz rgb
Hard Drive
Crucial MX300 M.2 SSD
Power Supply
Corsair HX1200i
Cooling
CoolerMaster MLW-D24M-A20PC-R1 MasterLiquid ML240L 240mm RGB Liquid CPU Cooler
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Dell U2717D 27" UltraSharp InfinityEdge LED Monitor
▲ hide details ▲
VPII is offline  
post #19 of 22 (permalink) Old 08-12-2019, 03:06 PM - Thread Starter
Team Red Lobbyist
 
Gill..'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Plymouth, MA - Soxnation
Posts: 1,583
Rep: 114 (Unique: 101)
Quote: Originally Posted by VPII View Post
I all honesty when I was about to do the dice run the pot was fitted and all good to go. But the moment I added dice it would struggle to start and I got qcode errors. Ultimately the board my c7h lost a memory channel. Which is why I got the Msi Meg x570 Ace. This board at least has a qcode lcd so fault finding is not an issue.

My new everyday clocks I've toned down to 4.29ghz using only 1.25vcore. Ill try 4.3ghz later but Ill probsbly need a small vcore bump to get it stable. But Ill check later.

Sent from my SM-G960F using Tapatalk
Do you think I'm trying too much voltage?? Maybe get real and start at 4099 (where it all cores to when I'm mining constantly - above 55Cish)...It just pains me not to go for the gold!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fatty Beef go_quote.gif
I did my build in the kitchen (no carpets in sight) and in underwear to avoid any possible static. My roomates where kinda creeped out. headscratch.gif
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackHoleSon go_quote.gif
he reads Pentiumhouse magazine and gets so turned on by it, he will never use another processor.


Gill.. is offline  
post #20 of 22 (permalink) Old 08-12-2019, 07:26 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
VPII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Hout Bay, Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 547
Rep: 6 (Unique: 5)
Quote: Originally Posted by Gill.. View Post
Do you think I'm trying too much voltage?? Maybe get real and start at 4099 (where it all cores to when I'm mining constantly - above 55Cish)...It just pains me not to go for the gold!
It may be better to start low, like 4.15ghz or there about using only 1.25vcore... see if it is stable, then if stable bump it up to 4.175 and if still stable go for 4.2ghz... it is worth a shot.

AMD
(9 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen 2700X
Motherboard
Asus Crosshair VII Hero
GPU
GALAX RTX 2080 TI OC
RAM
G.Skill f4-3200c14d-16gtzr tridentz rgb
Hard Drive
Crucial MX300 M.2 SSD
Power Supply
Corsair HX1200i
Cooling
CoolerMaster MLW-D24M-A20PC-R1 MasterLiquid ML240L 240mm RGB Liquid CPU Cooler
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Dell U2717D 27" UltraSharp InfinityEdge LED Monitor
▲ hide details ▲
VPII is offline  
Reply

Tags
ryzen 9 3900x

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off