3700X temps/Not smooth when gaming - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

3700X temps/Not smooth when gaming

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 29 (permalink) Old 08-13-2019, 05:45 AM
Skating Enthusiast
 
steelbom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,128
Rep: 147 (Unique: 118)
Quote: Originally Posted by Jordan32 View Post
Dayum, Oh okay cool I was worried for a bit there
I think my temps are a bit high -- probably poor thermal paste application. But Ryzen chips are hot as heck... I think your temps seem fine.

Kasuf
(9 items)
CPU
Ryzen 3700X
Motherboard
MSI Tomahawk B450
GPU
ASUS Radeon RX 480 ROG Strix
RAM
Corsair Vengeance LPX 32GB 3000MHz
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 EVO
Power Supply
Corsair HX750i
Cooling
Noctua NH-D15
Case
Silverstone FT05B-W
Monitor
LG 34" Ultrawide (LG34UC98)
▲ hide details ▲
steelbom is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 29 (permalink) Old 08-14-2019, 12:43 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Jordan32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 359
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Bump, I have tried full windows refresh and I am running 3700x running at 45c so no issue there, anyone have any other clues as to why only a restart fixes the un-smoothness that I see when playing cs go? could it be game related ? I haven't tried any other games because i don't really play any others but that will be the next thing I try.

Cheers
Jordan32 is offline  
post #13 of 29 (permalink) Old 08-14-2019, 08:24 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
gerardfraser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 886
Rep: 99 (Unique: 77)
Quote: Originally Posted by Jordan32 View Post
Hey, I have the AlienWare monitor you have listed using the Display Port Cable.

My Ram is: G.Skill Ripjaws V F4-3200C16D-16GVKB (2x8GB) DDR4
Yes that is great,so you are not using freesync if your running your game out of the freesync range.Try running freesync in the proper range and it will be smooth.So cap your FPS to less than the max of the freesync range and turn freesync on the Monitor and AMD drivers or Nvidia Drivers depending on which GPU you have.
gerardfraser is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 29 (permalink) Old 08-14-2019, 08:38 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Jedi Mind Trick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,600
Rep: 95 (Unique: 73)
Quote: Originally Posted by gerardfraser View Post
Yes that is great,so you are not using freesync if your running your game out of the freesync range.Try running freesync in the proper range and it will be smooth.So cap your FPS to less than the max of the freesync range and turn freesync on the Monitor and AMD drivers or Nvidia Drivers depending on which GPU you have.
Yep, this is what I do. I use RTSS (which I believe installs with MSI afterburner) to limit my frame rate to 142 (143 was weird for some reason), and it seemed to help out a lot.
Jedi Mind Trick is offline  
post #15 of 29 (permalink) Old 08-17-2019, 09:43 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
crazycrave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: N.C.
Posts: 405
Rep: 5 (Unique: 5)
My 3600 is not hot but it has a Deep Cool Gammax 300 and some old Antec Silver Formula Super Glue = lol as when I was working on the 350b and wrong bios . I had to pull the cpu 2 times and reset it and each time the bond was so strong it ripped it from the socket each time without the latch being opened up to release the cpu.. it idles in the 30's and works light loads in 40's and games around 60c .

I have another 3600 going on a different board with same Gammax 300 cooler but it will use Corsair TM30 Tim to compare the builds on 350b's and temp across two different retail cpu's of different batch runs = Weeks apart ..

Ryzen 5 3600
Gigabyte AB350M-DS3H CF
G-SKill 16Gb
Red Dragon RX 570 8Gb
Corsair TX 650 watt

https://valid.x86.fr/yhrtin
crazycrave is offline  
post #16 of 29 (permalink) Old 08-18-2019, 11:17 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Jordan32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 359
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by gerardfraser View Post
Yes that is great,so you are not using freesync if your running your game out of the freesync range.Try running freesync in the proper range and it will be smooth.So cap your FPS to less than the max of the freesync range and turn freesync on the Monitor and AMD drivers or Nvidia Drivers depending on which GPU you have.

Hi,

So I tried what you suggested doing and set my max fps to 230 - 240 range and the issue seems to be still occuring. No fps drops solid 239 and that is with FreeSync on and off.

My friend also has the same issue with his AMD system using a NVIDIA card though with free sync. I am using an AMD 580 oc Asus.

Thanks for the help,

Jordan

Last edited by Jordan32; 08-18-2019 at 11:32 PM.
Jordan32 is offline  
post #17 of 29 (permalink) Old 08-21-2019, 04:22 PM
Skating Enthusiast
 
steelbom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,128
Rep: 147 (Unique: 118)
Quote: Originally Posted by Jordan32 View Post
Bump, I have tried full windows refresh and I am running 3700x running at 45c so no issue there, anyone have any other clues as to why only a restart fixes the un-smoothness that I see when playing cs go? could it be game related ? I haven't tried any other games because i don't really play any others but that will be the next thing I try.

Cheers
Do you have the game installed on an SSD or HDD?

Alternatively what Power Plan do you have enabled? A friend of mine had FPS drops with a game once because he was somehow on the "Power Saver" plan instead of "Balanced" or "High Performance".

Kasuf
(9 items)
CPU
Ryzen 3700X
Motherboard
MSI Tomahawk B450
GPU
ASUS Radeon RX 480 ROG Strix
RAM
Corsair Vengeance LPX 32GB 3000MHz
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 EVO
Power Supply
Corsair HX750i
Cooling
Noctua NH-D15
Case
Silverstone FT05B-W
Monitor
LG 34" Ultrawide (LG34UC98)
▲ hide details ▲
steelbom is offline  
post #18 of 29 (permalink) Old 08-22-2019, 12:27 PM
Rabies is my business
 
BulletSponge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Midland Texas
Posts: 4,352
Rep: 236 (Unique: 194)
Quote: Originally Posted by Jordan32 View Post
hey guys,

I have just upgraded my cpu n mobo to AMD and have purchased the 3700x.

I am currently using the stock cooler that comes with the CPU and I am getting an average of 50idle - 65c gaming, temp. I am unsure what the max temp for these chips are, I cant seem to find it anywhere.


so my question is, should I upgrade to a better CPU cooler ? I mainly use my pc for heavy gaming/browsing. etc.


Cheers,

Jordan
I get similar temps with my 3700X/CH8H cooled with a Noctua NH-U12S. Even at idle the temps bounce back and forth 50-55C. I will probably try reapplying some Konductonaut and remounting the cooler this weekend. I should mention that these temps are being reported via Afterburner.

The New Recruit
(17 items)
CPU
AMD R5 1600X
Motherboard
Asus ROG Crosshair VI Hero
GPU
EVGA 1080 ti SC2
RAM
G.Skill Trident Z 3200
Hard Drive
WD Black 256GB Performance SSD
Hard Drive
WD 1TB Caviar Black
Hard Drive
WD 1TB Blue
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 Evo 120 GB
Power Supply
EVGA Supernova 750 G2
Cooling
Noctua NH-U12S
Case
Phanteks Enthoo EVOLV
Operating System
Windows 10
Monitor
BenQ XL2730Z
Mouse
Logitech G502
Audio
Creative Soundblaster X-Fi Titanium HD
Audio
Klipsch ProMedia 2.1 BT
Other
Sennheiser PC 363D
▲ hide details ▲
BulletSponge is offline  
post #19 of 29 (permalink) Old 08-22-2019, 07:00 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
TrixX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 470
Rep: 18 (Unique: 12)
IMO those temps are all way out of line. Idle I was seeing 25C to 30C with ambient of 21C. Load with 4.425GHz on CCX0 and 4.225GHz on CCX1 was around 72C in gaming and 81C in stress testing. It did run 4.5GHz CCX0 and 4.4GHz CCX1 however it heatsoaked the Wraith Prism pretty quick. With a good Air or AIO it would have easily coped with those settings.

Even the duff 3700X I got would idle lower than 50C. Just under any load it would hit 85C+ even at 3.6GHz.

TrixX is offline  
post #20 of 29 (permalink) Old 08-25-2019, 12:11 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Jordan32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 359
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by steelbom View Post
Do you have the game installed on an SSD or HDD?

Alternatively what Power Plan do you have enabled? A friend of mine had FPS drops with a game once because he was somehow on the "Power Saver" plan instead of "Balanced" or "High Performance".
I am running cs go on my SSD, I am using AMD Ryzen High performance Mode, not sure if this is any different to normal high performance mode ? could this be the issue ?

Cheers,

Jordan
Jordan32 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off