Ryzen 3600 4.2 ghz all core @ 1.29375V can you do better? - Page 3 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Ryzen 3600 4.2 ghz all core @ 1.29375V can you do better?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 86 (permalink) Old 08-23-2019, 03:48 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
gerardfraser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 695
Rep: 84 (Unique: 64)
Quote: Originally Posted by Duvar View Post
What do you expect if you test with a 2080 @ 1440p ultra? You know you are GPU limited / GPU Bottleneck.
Exactly ,why the hell would i play at 720/1080 with RTX 2080.In the real world ,I am informing people of testing I completed. Instead of misleading people saying buy faster Ram when you do not need to.Use what you have.I am not going to argue with you about this,so say your peace.People have a right to be informed ,no mater what your opinion may be about testing on low resolution gaming .I am one of the nutbars that know what the truth is and the test are for people that do not need to waste money looking for something that can not be fixed with some reading and testing yourself.
gerardfraser is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 86 (permalink) Old 08-23-2019, 06:33 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Duvar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 138
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
But not everybody is playing @ 1440p ultra and if you wanna show the impact of RAM, than you have to show that in a CPU limited scenario and the next point is, we dont know your subtimings, because those can have a huge impact too.
In your test we see that faster RAM is providing better lows and if you play @ 1080p 144Hz it will have an impact when you play with fast and optimized RAM (including optimized subtimings).
And with fast RAM you can downclock and undervolt your CPU (very strong UV) and you still will have good FPS, look at my video here:
This is 1080p Ultra Settings: 3.4GHz with fast RAM is faster than 4.2GHz and 3200CL16 RAM.
Power Consumption is up to 200% higher on the 4.2GHz Setting and it is slower!



You know what i mean? Tuning your RAM will provide you with a enormus uplift in performance and it will cost you much much less Power compared to overclocking your CPU (or leaving it @ stock).
With RAM Tuning you can compensate your Performance loss when downclocking and undervolting and as you have seen it is faster while consuming much less power.

Last edited by Duvar; 08-23-2019 at 06:44 PM.
Duvar is offline  
post #23 of 86 (permalink) Old 08-23-2019, 07:29 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
gerardfraser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 695
Rep: 84 (Unique: 64)
Thanks for the tips.
gerardfraser is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 86 (permalink) Old 08-24-2019, 02:43 AM
AMD OVERLOCKER
 
rastaviper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: CYPRUS
Posts: 191
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by Duvar View Post
Check if they are B Dies with Taiphoon Bruner Tool (just read 1 of the sticks with the tool)

But with Ryzen 3000 we dont need B Dies anymore, check this great review up: https://www.computerbase.de/2019-08/...zen-3000-test/

Cheap Micron E Dies will do the job.
Thanks for the tip, but according to this tool, it must be bdies.

https://benzhaomin.github.io/bdiefinder/

Sent from my ONEPLUS A6003 using Tapatalk

  • Ryzen 3600x @4490mhz v1.45, 2nd position at HWBOT
  • Gigabyte Aorus Elite x570
  • G-SkillLL F4-3200C15D-16GTZ Trident Z Series CL15 Bdies @3733 16-15-15-1T 1.39v
Offical Ryzen 5 3600x Owner!
rastaviper is online now  
post #25 of 86 (permalink) Old 08-24-2019, 04:19 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: From the US but lives in Africa
Posts: 18,740
Rep: 867 (Unique: 634)
Quote: Originally Posted by Duvar View Post
Here under load @ 1.286V:
Compare Scores too
Nice. Still tweaking my RAM and currently at 3333 CL14 mostly using values from 3200 CL14 XMP settings in BIOS. And my 3600 requires 1.33v for 4.2GHz.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	3776.JPG
Views:	83
Size:	335.5 KB
ID:	291204  


[email protected] 6 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2211392 4.6 @ 4 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2216580
5.0 @ 8 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2511322
2nd AMD Build
(10 items)
CPU
2700
Motherboard
X470
GPU
290
RAM
3200 CL14
Hard Drive
1000
Power Supply
700
Case
212
Operating System
10/64
Monitor
40 1080
Keyboard
M100
▲ hide details ▲
rdr09 is offline  
post #26 of 86 (permalink) Old 08-24-2019, 05:50 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
crazycrave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: N.C.
Posts: 358
Rep: 5 (Unique: 5)
I have two 3600's and one auto overclocks to 4.3 .. the other is having issues getting to 4.1

Ryzen 5 3600
Gigabyte AB350M-DS3H CF
G-SKill 16Gb
Red Dragon RX 570 8Gb
Corsair TX 650 watt

https://valid.x86.fr/yhrtin
crazycrave is offline  
post #27 of 86 (permalink) Old 08-30-2019, 07:16 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
blacklion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 81
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by crazycrave View Post
I have two 3600's and one auto overclocks to 4.3 .. the other is having issues getting to 4.1
Mine is having issues to get to 4.2 on auto also ........ Max 4.1.

However, on 42x runs just fine. Specs: https://valid.x86.fr/mjazw6

A little bit limited on cooling right now, but should be fine, as I need more silence than raw power. I also have to tackle the memory as it runs on xmp default.

Overall, I'm very happy with the system!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	76
Size:	1.63 MB
ID:	292482  


Against stupidity the gods themselves contend in vain.

blacklion is offline  
post #28 of 86 (permalink) Old 08-30-2019, 10:26 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 28
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by blacklion View Post
Mine is having issues to get to 4.2 on auto also ........ Max 4.1.



However, on 42x runs just fine. Specs: https://valid.x86.fr/mjazw6



A little bit limited on cooling right now, but should be fine, as I need more silence than raw power. I also have to tackle the memory as it runs on xmp default.



Overall, I'm very happy with the system!
Auto overclock seems to be an issue. However if you set it manually via ryzen master, or bios, it is more stable.
With my beta bios on x570 pro carbon, it idles at around 1 volt. As soon as the mouse is moved it goes back to the 1.29 volts ive settled on and holds 4.2ghz without issue. And is quiet with modifed fan curves, 2 stock inlet fans, 1 exhaust.
I'll add a temperature sensor to my case interior one of these days to see what its at.

Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk
sigfan86 is offline  
post #29 of 86 (permalink) Old 08-30-2019, 10:28 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
gerardfraser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 695
Rep: 84 (Unique: 64)
Quote: Originally Posted by sigfan86 View Post
Auto overclock seems to be an issue. However if you set it manually via ryzen master, or bios, it is more stable.
With my beta bios on x570 pro carbon, it idles at around 1 volt. As soon as the mouse is moved it goes back to the 1.29 volts ive settled on and holds 4.2ghz without issue. And is quiet with modifed fan curves, 2 stock inlet fans, 1 exhaust.
I'll add a temperature sensor to my case interior one of these days to see what its at.

Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk
The power plan your using will give less overall performance, if your idle is 1v .You should use high performance power plan,to keep performance.

Test the power plan with idle 1v against high performance plan.If you want.

Easy check would be Cinebench15 single thread.OF course I do not have 3600 and they are guess below but I bet real close.
Power Saver/Balanced with low min state for processor with [email protected] will net around say 185-193
High performance should get 196-200
gerardfraser is offline  
post #30 of 86 (permalink) Old 08-31-2019, 12:41 AM
AMD OVERLOCKER
 
rastaviper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: CYPRUS
Posts: 191
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by Duvar View Post
Check if they are B Dies with Taiphoon Bruner Tool (just read 1 of the sticks with the tool)
But with Ryzen 3000 we dont need B Dies anymore, check this great review up: https://www.computerbase.de/2019-08/...zen-3000-test/
Cheap Micron E Dies will do the job.
Hey,
just tested this tool and got:
8 Gb B-die

So all good! Thaks for the tip
rastaviper is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off