Is it possible I "won" the lottery by need to RMA my Ryzen 3600? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Is it possible I "won" the lottery by need to RMA my Ryzen 3600?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 29 (permalink) Old 09-11-2019, 07:55 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
FZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 15
Rep: 0
Is it possible I "won" the lottery by need to RMA my Ryzen 3600?

I've been building PCs for over 20 years and this is the first time I've had something this crazy happen that makes me think I might need to RMA my CPU knowing how rare that is.

I initially got the Aorus Elite x570 a few weeks ago along with the Ryzen 3600. My other parts Ram (G.Skill TridentZ 3200), 1080ti, PSU and case all came from my other computer that I cannibalized to build this one

Right out of the gate I had issues which I attributed to my Ram, anytime I set it to XMP the computer would crash when gaming after about 30 minutes. I would get WHEA errors constantly in event viewer regardless whether it was crashing or not.

I down clocked the ram to 3000mhz from 3200 and my problems seemed to go away, I was gaming fine without issues.

About a week later my computer was crashing over and over in Windows, 3-5 minutes. If I went into the bios it would lockup after about 30 seconds. So thinking it was the ram I bought some Ballistix Sport LT and lo and behold the same thing is happening.


I changed the bios versions many times through qflash plus but they all exhibited the same behavior.


Things that I remember I have tried:

-Swapping ram slots around, using one stick. Did this with the new and old ram.
-Downclocking memory to 2133.
-Setting PCIE to level 3 from auto.
-clearing CMOS, pulling battery
-Updating all the drivers
-Tested GPU in another computer my older intel build.
-Tested the new RAM and the old ram in current build, going through every stick one by one and booting with them. Every single boot still locked the bios.

-Tested the ram in my Intel build, all 4 sticks worked perfectly.
-Tried another PSU from working computer.

Basically as it sits now I can't even change any BIOS settings because the computer locks up and the fans spool up when this happens. I can sometimes get into Windows for 5 minutes if I'm lucky.

So here is the crazy part, I bought the ASUS x570 gaming plus Motherboard and spent time to move everything there and I get the exact same behavior like the Gigabyte...


What are the chances that a completely different Motherboard exhibits exactly the same issue? the only constant that remains is the CPU. Everything else has been tested but the CPU.
FZero is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 29 (permalink) Old 09-11-2019, 10:26 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
bavarianblessed's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 2,451
Rep: 163 (Unique: 157)
Aside from peripherals it looks like you've tried everything.

Try removing all drives (SATA or NVME) and all USB devices, then get a known good keyboard to load up the BIOS and see what happens.

Quote: Originally Posted by GingerJohn View Post
That would mean that at this exact instant, there are infinite versions of me typing infinite versions of this post on infinite versions of OCN. I wonder if any of them know where our favourite pen went...
CPU
AMD Ryzen 5 1600X
Motherboard
ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
GPU
Sappire RX Vega64 Reference
RAM
G.SKILL TridentZ F4-3600C16D-16GTZ
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 Evo 500GB
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 Pro 512GB
Hard Drive
HGST 2TB
Optical Drive
LG Blue-ray Burner
Power Supply
Seasonic X750 Gold
Cooling
EK Supremacy MX
Case
Corsair 450D
Operating System
Windows 10 Professional
Monitor
Acer XF270HU
Keyboard
ThermalTake Mechanical
Mouse
Logitech G502
Mouse
SteeleSeries
Audio
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium HD
▲ hide details ▲


bavarianblessed is offline  
post #3 of 29 (permalink) Old 09-12-2019, 08:01 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
xeizo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 410
Rep: 5 (Unique: 5)
I've heard of a few DOA Ryzen 3000:s, almost never heard of with earlier generations, it's fully possible you will have to RMA the CPU.

Main rig(of five)
(10 items)
CPU
Ryzen R9 3900X
Motherboard
Asus X470 Crosshair VII Hero
GPU
MSI RTX2070 Super Gaming
RAM
G.Skill Trident Z RGB
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Evo Plus
Power Supply
Corsair RM850x
Cooling
Noctua NH-D15 Chromax.black
Case
NZXT H700 Black
Operating System
Windows 10 2004 Pro
Audio
Motu M2
▲ hide details ▲
xeizo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 29 (permalink) Old 09-12-2019, 08:37 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
FZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 15
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by bavarianblessed View Post
Aside from peripherals it looks like you've tried everything.

Try removing all drives (SATA or NVME) and all USB devices, then get a known good keyboard to load up the BIOS and see what happens.
I haven't bothered to even plug my drives or any peripherals except my keyboard in with all the shuffling around I've been doing. Didn't see a point since it would lockup in the bios.
FZero is offline  
post #5 of 29 (permalink) Old 09-13-2019, 03:04 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
newls1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Atlanta GA
Posts: 1,807
Rep: 46 (Unique: 34)
im going out on a limb and saying possible faulty board... just something to think about

**Intel System** Asus Z390E Strix / 8700k @ 4.85Ghz / 32GB BDie @ 3200 CL14 / PowerColor 5700XT / eVGA 850w PSU / Sammy 960 EVO m.2 / MX500 250gb games SSD / 49" Samsung UltraWide 144Hz

**Games Only** Asus Maximus Formula XII / i9 10900k @ 5.3GHz / 32gb 4x8GB Patriot Viper DDR4 4400 @ 4133 / 2080Ti / Everything watercooled using Dual Loops and many 420mm rads


newls1 is offline  
post #6 of 29 (permalink) Old 09-13-2019, 03:24 AM
LTSC for life crew
 
speed_demon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,729
Rep: 158 (Unique: 108)
Looks like you tried everything and the only thing remaining is the CPU. An RMA is unusual for a CPU but it shouldn't be too painful to do; I did an RMA with an entry level Intel chip and they overnighted me a new one at no cost and got me back up and running quickly.

CPU
Ryzen 1600 AF
Motherboard
MSI X470 Gaming Plus
GPU
MSI R9 390 8GB
RAM
16GB DDR4-3000
Hard Drive
120GB HP M700 SSD
Hard Drive
Samsung Spintpoint M9T 2TB
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda 500GB
Power Supply
Corsair HX1200 (2017)
Cooling
Thermalright True Spirit 140
Case
Fractal Define S
Operating System
Windows 10 LTSC
Keyboard
Alienware W/Cherry MX Switches
Mouse
Logitech G5
▲ hide details ▲


speed_demon is online now  
post #7 of 29 (permalink) Old 09-13-2019, 04:51 AM
OG AMD
 
Redwoodz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 8,763
Rep: 600 (Unique: 465)
You have not mentioned your Boot drive. Bad memory settings WILL corrupt your OS on Ryzen. Also swap out sata cables if using.

https://valid.x86.fr/cache/banner/4d8m5e-6.png
https://valid.x86.fr/cache/banner/bs72bx-6.png
AMD Athlon II 450 @4.74GHz http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2204588
AMD MaxxMemm Rankings
960T @ 4.6GHz http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2171450
RedwoodCustomPC
AM4
(6 items)
Redwoodz
(10 items)
Professional
(13 items)
CPU
Ryzen 5 2600
Motherboard
ASRock X470 Taichi
GPU
MSI RX570 Armor MKII 8GB
RAM
GSKill Trident Z D-die
RAM
TeamGroup Excalibur
Power Supply
GSKill Ripjaws PS850G
CPU
AMD FX Vishera 8350
Motherboard
ASRock Extreme 9 990FX
GPU
HIS X 7970 IceQ
RAM
Gskill Trident
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 Pro
Power Supply
Seasonic SS-760XP
Cooling
TT Water 2.0
Monitor
Samsung Series 9 27"
Keyboard
Mionix Zibal
Mouse
Mionix 5000
CPU
Phenom II X6 1100t
Motherboard
MSI 890FX GD65
GPU
MSI Radeon HD5670
RAM
GSkill RipjawsX DDR3 PC3 12800 2x4GB CL8
Hard Drive
WD Black 1TB SATA III
Optical Drive
Samsung BD
Power Supply
Kingwin Lazer Platinum 500w
Cooling
Zalman 9900MAX
Case
Fractal Design R3
Operating System
Windows 7 64 Professional
Monitor
AOC 22" LED
Keyboard
Logitech
Other
Samsung 470 SSD 128GB
▲ hide details ▲


Redwoodz is offline  
post #8 of 29 (permalink) Old 09-13-2019, 05:35 AM
Overclocking since 1998
 
briank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 927
Rep: 48 (Unique: 41)
I think you've done a good job debugging with the important combinations of components. Time to ask AMD for a RMA.

CPU
Ryzen 9 3950X
Motherboard
Gigabyte X570 Aorus Ultra
GPU
Powercolor 5700XT Red Devil
RAM
TridentZ B-die @ 3733CL16
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Pro
Hard Drive
Adata XPG SX8200 Pro
Optical Drive
BD-RE
Power Supply
Seasonic Prime Titanium 750W
Cooling
Noctua NH-D15
Case
Fractal Define R5
Operating System
Windows 10 Home
Monitor
LG 27GL83A-B 27" Nano-IPS
Keyboard
Corsair K68 Cherry Reds
Mouse
Razer Deathadder
CPU
7700K Delid @5.1GHz @1.4V
Motherboard
Asus Z270F Strix
GPU
Asus RX480 Strix @ 1400MHz
RAM
Corsair Vengance PC3200 2x8GB
Hard Drive
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Pro
Hard Drive
2 x 3TB HDD
Optical Drive
LG BD-R
Power Supply
Seasonic Prime 750W Titanium
Cooling
Noctua NH-D15
Case
Fractal Define R5
Operating System
Windows 10 Home
Monitor
Dell 27" 1080p
Mouse
Razer DeathAdder
▲ hide details ▲


briank is offline  
post #9 of 29 (permalink) Old 09-13-2019, 06:16 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
FZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 15
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Redwoodz View Post
You have not mentioned your Boot drive. Bad memory settings WILL corrupt your OS on Ryzen. Also swap out sata cables if using.
My boot drive is irrelevant since the crashing is in the bios.

Last edited by FZero; 09-13-2019 at 06:19 AM. Reason: Forgot quote.
FZero is offline  
post #10 of 29 (permalink) Old 09-13-2019, 06:17 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
FZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 15
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by newls1 View Post
im going out on a limb and saying possible faulty board... just something to think about
Unless both boards I have are faulty and just happen to exhibit the exact same crashing behaviour I doubt it's them.
FZero is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off