Now O'C a Ryzen 5 1600 on Win7/64 Ultimate - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Now O'C a Ryzen 5 1600 on Win7/64 Ultimate

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-15-2019, 10:30 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
fastturtle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: West Coast USA
Posts: 84
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
Now O'C a Ryzen 5 1600 on Win7/64 Ultimate

Had to update my firmware (Yea Asrock finally got one with Agesa 1.0.0.3) and things look much better. Couldn't o'c the 1.0.0.1 Agesa as anything beyond 3200 caused Win7 to BSOD on startup on my Asrock B450M Pro board.

I'm also running Win7/64 and do have the PSP driver working using the AMD 17.0 Chipset drivers. The 18 series drivers have never succeeded installing the PSP driver though I suspect it's due to a missing Win Update that would force the Unsupported CPU nag on me. System is stable with the new Agesa.

What I'm doing is a single 100mhz increase in clock speed with only a -100 voltage offest/reduction for the cpu. The plan is to push as high on stock volts as possible before I begin adding voltage tweaks. I'm hoping to break 4500, which will be awsome.

One thing I'm not doing is o'cing my ram yet as I want the CPU to go as high as possible on cheap 2400 Ram. I've got 64GB and the only reason for pushing an o'c is GW2 likes higher clocks - client tends to lag suddenly due to it being poorly threaded.

Hydra
(10 items)
CPU
AMD Ryze 5 1600
Motherboard
AsRock B450M Pro
GPU
Zotac GTX 1060
RAM
Team Elite
Hard Drive
NVME
Hard Drive
M2 Sata
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda
Hard Drive
Toshiba
Power Supply
EVGA B3
Operating System
Win7-64 Ultimate
▲ hide details ▲
fastturtle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-15-2019, 02:02 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
fastturtle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: West Coast USA
Posts: 84
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
Well I tested CB R20 using 3800 and hard crashed the system (no BSOD just hanged). Funny that I managed to reach 3700 on stock *auto* volts so now I can really dive in and push things even further. I'll be happy if I reach 4000 but want as High as it'll go.

Hydra
(10 items)
CPU
AMD Ryze 5 1600
Motherboard
AsRock B450M Pro
GPU
Zotac GTX 1060
RAM
Team Elite
Hard Drive
NVME
Hard Drive
M2 Sata
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda
Hard Drive
Toshiba
Power Supply
EVGA B3
Operating System
Win7-64 Ultimate
▲ hide details ▲
fastturtle is offline  
post #3 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-15-2019, 02:17 PM
AMD Overclocker
 
Sideways2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 354
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
I'd go back to a pre ryzen 3000 bios. There is nothing to be gained for a 1st gen cpu with these updates. Sounds like you are not using enough voltage though. 4ghz might be out of the reach based on your current tests and failures.

1.425v is max voltage unless you have some exotic water cooling. So try 4ghz at 1.425v. If it's not stable then try 3900Mhz and try lower the voltage etc

Sideways2k's Rig
(16 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen 3600
Motherboard
ASUS Crosshair VI
GPU
Zotac 1080ti Extreme Edition
RAM
Gskill Trident Z 3200Mhz CL14
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 Evo M2 250Gb
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 Evo 500gb
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 Evo x2
Power Supply
SuperFlower Leadex 850w Platinum
Cooling
Corsair H110i
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Evolve
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro x64
Monitor
Asus PG279Q 1440p @ 165hz
Keyboard
Corsair K95 Platinum
Mouse
Razer Deathadder Elite
Mousepad
Razer Firefly
Audio
HyperX Cloud Revolver S
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by Sideways2k; 10-15-2019 at 02:22 PM.
Sideways2k is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-15-2019, 09:45 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
fastturtle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: West Coast USA
Posts: 84
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
I've actually mananged 3900 at 1.3 with a -0.50 offset. Thanks for the max voltage - will definately write it down as it means I can increase voltages by 0.1 or even 0.2 until things are stable. Still testing and quite pleased with how well the stock Wraith Cooler does.

As to rolling back on the firmware - not possible once you switch to the combo (3.10+) firmware. The 3.50 upgraded to the 1.0.0.3 AGESA, which is much better then the 1.0.0.1 version.

Hydra
(10 items)
CPU
AMD Ryze 5 1600
Motherboard
AsRock B450M Pro
GPU
Zotac GTX 1060
RAM
Team Elite
Hard Drive
NVME
Hard Drive
M2 Sata
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda
Hard Drive
Toshiba
Power Supply
EVGA B3
Operating System
Win7-64 Ultimate
▲ hide details ▲
fastturtle is offline  
post #5 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-15-2019, 09:52 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
bfasdbfda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 19
Rep: 0
Interesting, 1600 here didn't update because of this: "*ASRock do NOT recommend updating this BIOS if Pinnacle, Raven, Summit or Bristol Ridge CPU is being used on your system."
bfasdbfda is offline  
post #6 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-15-2019, 10:06 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
fastturtle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: West Coast USA
Posts: 84
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
That sounds like you tried the 3.60 firmware. I'm on the 3.50 and it seems to be working fine for me.

Did find my thermal limits with P95 Small FFTs 90c in 15 seconds and hard lock. Looks as though I'm stuck at 3800 with stock cooling as even P95 blend (torture) test took the system down at 80+c

Need better cooling to go higher but I'm happy with 3800 on stock volts as that's a decent boost while allowing the system to actually stay cool. Not worried about power use as it does get cold and with my puters location, I don't need heat often during the winter in my room.

I'll stick with 3800 and 1.25 voltage with auto for offset. System is stable for my gaming and it's a decent boost in performance until I get better cooling - Noctua NH-U9 is the largest that'll fit my case or I go water cooling - 4u Server case that will support a 160 (dual 80) rad.

Hydra
(10 items)
CPU
AMD Ryze 5 1600
Motherboard
AsRock B450M Pro
GPU
Zotac GTX 1060
RAM
Team Elite
Hard Drive
NVME
Hard Drive
M2 Sata
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda
Hard Drive
Toshiba
Power Supply
EVGA B3
Operating System
Win7-64 Ultimate
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by fastturtle; 10-15-2019 at 10:11 PM.
fastturtle is offline  
post #7 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-15-2019, 10:20 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
bfasdbfda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 19
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by fastturtle View Post
That sounds like you tried the 3.60 firmware. I'm on the 3.50 and it seems to be working fine for me.

.
D'oh, I'm on a different MOBO (AB350 Pro4) so no option for me. Sorry for the confusion.
bfasdbfda is offline  
post #8 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-15-2019, 10:22 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
fastturtle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: West Coast USA
Posts: 84
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
Well further testing didn't crash at 80c so I'm wondering if my RAM clocks are to low (2400). Seems I recall that someone reached about 3800 and system wasn't stable even with maxed Vcore but when they started upping Ram clocks and voltages, system stablized so it's possible that things are at their limits at 3800 with stock volts and I'll need to start pushing ram to match things.

I'll leave it at 3800 for the time being and look at what I need to do to get the ram clocks up so I can push over 3900

Hydra
(10 items)
CPU
AMD Ryze 5 1600
Motherboard
AsRock B450M Pro
GPU
Zotac GTX 1060
RAM
Team Elite
Hard Drive
NVME
Hard Drive
M2 Sata
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda
Hard Drive
Toshiba
Power Supply
EVGA B3
Operating System
Win7-64 Ultimate
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by fastturtle; 10-15-2019 at 10:54 PM.
fastturtle is offline  
post #9 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-16-2019, 01:18 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: From the US but lives in Africa
Posts: 18,753
Rep: 867 (Unique: 634)
Quote: Originally Posted by fastturtle View Post
Well further testing didn't crash at 80c so I'm wondering if my RAM clocks are to low (2400). Seems I recall that someone reached about 3800 and system wasn't stable even with maxed Vcore but when they started upping Ram clocks and voltages, system stablized so it's possible that things are at their limits at 3800 with stock volts and I'll need to start pushing ram to match things.

I'll leave it at 3800 for the time being and look at what I need to do to get the ram clocks up so I can push over 3900
With a better cooler you should be able to do 3.9GHz or even 4. Did you replace the stock paste? If not, you don't have to, since you are replacing the cooler anyways. The stock cooler works well even on my 2700 but i used MX-4.

A Noctua U12S AM4 is ideal for the 1600 and even when you upgrade to the next gen.

Gen 1 and 1+ rely on the RAM speed cos of the IF. Try to reach at least 3200MHz.

[email protected] 6 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2211392 4.6 @ 4 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2216580
5.0 @ 8 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2511322
2nd AMD Build
(10 items)
CPU
2700
Motherboard
X470
GPU
290
RAM
3200 CL14
Hard Drive
1000
Power Supply
700
Case
212
Operating System
10/64
Monitor
40 1080
Keyboard
M100
▲ hide details ▲
rdr09 is offline  
post #10 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-16-2019, 10:39 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
fastturtle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: West Coast USA
Posts: 84
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
Since I've got a pair of 1TB SSDs coming in, I'm planning on installing then by the end of month so I can check the paste on the cooler as I do have some MX-4. I'm also going to see how dusty things are (desert area with lots of dust) and do a thorough cleaning while checking the paste. Might even be too much paste on the cooler instead of too little. Fan Profile could be off as I never heard it spin up - should have when it hit 80c. Damn now I need additional monitoring software to see what the fans and voltages are doing.

On the U12 cooler, not an option since it's too tall. U9 is the tallest I can install and even that's going to be close on size.

On the RAM issue, caught a post where someone indicated that was one of the reasons they're system couldn't pass 3900 and I'm using the cheapest 2400 I could get at the time. Right now I'm not going to worry to much since the 3800 is a nice boost but once I dive into things after Halloween, I'm going in full throttle. Does mean I also need to find testing apps for my Ram to ensure it's stable as that could be why things hard locked instead of throttling down.

Hydra
(10 items)
CPU
AMD Ryze 5 1600
Motherboard
AsRock B450M Pro
GPU
Zotac GTX 1060
RAM
Team Elite
Hard Drive
NVME
Hard Drive
M2 Sata
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda
Hard Drive
Toshiba
Power Supply
EVGA B3
Operating System
Win7-64 Ultimate
▲ hide details ▲
fastturtle is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off