its been awhile i need help. - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

its been awhile i need help.

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 10-27-2019, 06:23 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
killertea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 236
Rep: 0
its been awhile i need help.

after finding out that I am going to be losing my hearing and my eye sight. I went through a destructive phase and isolating myself from my family and friends. I didn't want to stream or make videos. I got really depressed cried myself to sleep a few times cause all i wanted to do was die.
but after a year or so i got out of that phase. I am really happy now and since then I have decided to upgrade my computer which i did right on thanksgiving day at 8pm at best buy. upgraded from a fx-8350 with a asus sabertooth 990x fx r2.0 with a 970 evo 1tb, 16 GB of ram with 2 r9 290xs in crossfire with a 1500 watt psu.
To a asus x370 crosshair VI hero with a ryzen 7 2700x with 32 gbs corsair rgb pro 3000Mhz with a vega 64 overclocked to 1750/980. But as a week ago I bought myself two birthday gifts from best buy. A asus tuf gaming x570 plus wi fi with a ryzen 7 3700x cause they did not have in stock the 3900x and i did not feel like waiting.
Now that i have new parts and a slightly better cpu i want to get the most of my system.

for the cooler the cpu is being cooled with a corsair 100i v2 and the gpu is being cooled with a EKWB EK Fluid Gaming A240R. the idle temps for the 3700x are 44/55c while playing games are 66/71.5c. the gpu temps on idle are 24/29c while gaming the temps are from 55/66c.

with this new system i have been trying to overclock and on cinebench r20 the max i have been able to get was 5185 but avg is 4605. with the gpu being overclocked i can''t seem to keep it stable. the other day i was playing the outer worlds and i got to a screen and had a hard freeze i had to hold the power button down and when the computer restarted all of the settings got reset.

i have heard about ryzen master but am having troubles understanding how to use it and i am afraid of editing settings in the bios. please i need help with overclocking my system please be patient with me i am having problems with my memory.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot.jpg
Views:	12
Size:	1.06 MB
ID:	302802  


killertea is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 10-27-2019, 07:31 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
VPII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Hout Bay, Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 669
Rep: 9 (Unique: 8)
Quote: Originally Posted by killertea View Post
after finding out that I am going to be losing my hearing and my eye sight. I went through a destructive phase and isolating myself from my family and friends. I didn't want to stream or make videos. I got really depressed cried myself to sleep a few times cause all i wanted to do was die.
but after a year or so i got out of that phase. I am really happy now and since then I have decided to upgrade my computer which i did right on thanksgiving day at 8pm at best buy. upgraded from a fx-8350 with a asus sabertooth 990x fx r2.0 with a 970 evo 1tb, 16 GB of ram with 2 r9 290xs in crossfire with a 1500 watt psu.
To a asus x370 crosshair VI hero with a ryzen 7 2700x with 32 gbs corsair rgb pro 3000Mhz with a vega 64 overclocked to 1750/980. But as a week ago I bought myself two birthday gifts from best buy. A asus tuf gaming x570 plus wi fi with a ryzen 7 3700x cause they did not have in stock the 3900x and i did not feel like waiting.
Now that i have new parts and a slightly better cpu i want to get the most of my system.

for the cooler the cpu is being cooled with a corsair 100i v2 and the gpu is being cooled with a EKWB EK Fluid Gaming A240R. the idle temps for the 3700x are 44/55c while playing games are 66/71.5c. the gpu temps on idle are 24/29c while gaming the temps are from 55/66c.

with this new system i have been trying to overclock and on cinebench r20 the max i have been able to get was 5185 but avg is 4605. with the gpu being overclocked i can''t seem to keep it stable. the other day i was playing the outer worlds and i got to a screen and had a hard freeze i had to hold the power button down and when the computer restarted all of the settings got reset.

i have heard about ryzen master but am having troubles understanding how to use it and i am afraid of editing settings in the bios. please i need help with overclocking my system please be patient with me i am having problems with my memory.
Hi @killertea , so sorry to hear aboout your hearing and eye sight. As an outsider it is difficult to comprehend what you are going through, so the only support I can give is to say that you are in my prayers.

As for your system, well I'll be honest and state that I've only ran my 3900X once or twice at stock or with PBO enabled. I cannot see myself sit with bare 4Ghz all core loads when I know my cpu can do 4.275ghz at 1.25vcore or 4.3ghz at 1.3 vcore. I do not use Ryzen Master, I do most of my clocking from the bios which is simple as it is only a set vcore set in bios multiplier set, possibly BCLK increased and memory clocks and memory voltage. I do not touch any other voltages and my system is fairly stable at the above mentioned speeds with memory at 3800mhz with 1900 FCLK.

AMD
(9 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen 2700X
Motherboard
Asus Crosshair VII Hero
GPU
GALAX RTX 2080 TI OC
RAM
G.Skill f4-3200c14d-16gtzr tridentz rgb
Hard Drive
Crucial MX300 M.2 SSD
Power Supply
Corsair HX1200i
Cooling
CoolerMaster MLW-D24M-A20PC-R1 MasterLiquid ML240L 240mm RGB Liquid CPU Cooler
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Dell U2717D 27" UltraSharp InfinityEdge LED Monitor
▲ hide details ▲
VPII is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 10-27-2019, 07:42 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
cssorkinman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9,544
Rep: 473 (Unique: 269)
Hello
I was wondering what you are running for voltage to your ram and SOC?
cssorkinman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 10-27-2019, 08:28 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
killertea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 236
Rep: 0
here are pictures on the bios.

they are not showing up

killertea is offline  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 10-27-2019, 08:42 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
killertea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 236
Rep: 0
i don't know why but the photos off my phone wont show up here.

killertea is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 10-27-2019, 09:18 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
killertea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 236
Rep: 0
here are the files i hope.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20191027_191546731.jpg
Views:	5
Size:	2.26 MB
ID:	302862  

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20191027_191536371_MP.jpg
Views:	5
Size:	2.13 MB
ID:	302864  

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20191027_191526396_MP.jpg
Views:	5
Size:	2.41 MB
ID:	302866  

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20191027_191508062.jpg
Views:	5
Size:	2.23 MB
ID:	302868  

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20191027_191440781_MP.jpg
Views:	4
Size:	2.44 MB
ID:	302870  

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20191027_191643132.jpg
Views:	4
Size:	957.2 KB
ID:	302872  

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20191027_191620739.jpg
Views:	4
Size:	950.0 KB
ID:	302874  

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20191027_191612957.jpg
Views:	4
Size:	937.4 KB
ID:	302876  

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20191027_191602627_MP.jpg
Views:	4
Size:	927.3 KB
ID:	302878  


killertea is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 10-27-2019, 09:56 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
cssorkinman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9,544
Rep: 473 (Unique: 269)
Could try a little bump to the soc voltage 1.15 and the ram 1.38 ?
cssorkinman is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 10-28-2019, 01:47 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
killertea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 236
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by cssorkinman View Post
Could try a little bump to the soc voltage 1.15 and the ram 1.38 ?
okay i did that and bumped up to 42.5 the max temp went up to 82.3c while the test was going on. i am about to retry The Outer Worlds and see what happens next.

i closed corsair icue software and went from 5098 to 5123.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled.png
Views:	4
Size:	1.99 MB
ID:	302898  



Last edited by killertea; 10-28-2019 at 01:52 AM. Reason: i forgot to add that closing Icue software.
killertea is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 10-28-2019, 02:32 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
killertea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 236
Rep: 0
So i was playing The outer Worlds and having some fun. helping this guy get some journals for engineering and i went to add a perk to my companion and after selecting the perk the game hard froze. i had to hold down the power button to get the computer to turn of so i could restart it. i think the cpu temps where ok and the temps for the gpu seem ok to me. is it the game that is causing this problem. cause so far it only seems to happen in this game.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20191028_011914372.jpg
Views:	7
Size:	169.8 KB
ID:	302902  

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20191028_011848031_MP.jpg
Views:	4
Size:	192.9 KB
ID:	302904  

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20191028_012112515.jpg
Views:	4
Size:	79.8 KB
ID:	302906  

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20191028_011921144_MP.jpg
Views:	5
Size:	244.7 KB
ID:	302908  

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20191028_011917597.jpg
Views:	7
Size:	166.6 KB
ID:	302910  


killertea is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off