brand new ryzen 3800x, high sustained voltage - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

brand new ryzen 3800x, high sustained voltage

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 11-17-2019, 09:34 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
orlfman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: arizona
Posts: 728
Rep: 67 (Unique: 54)
brand new ryzen 3800x, high sustained voltage

so I just picked up a new ryzen 3800x along with a asus x570 tuf plus. everything has been running great so far but curious about the sustained 1.4v's. i'm using the new 1404 bios that has agesa 1.0.0.4b. as far as i'm aware I thought these voltages were only post to be for short bursts, not sustained. but while utilizing the Warcraft 3 reforged beta map editor to do some work on a custom map I've been making I've noticed that my boost speed is roughly a solid 4.4ghz on a single core while maintaining 1.4v+'s. never dropping down. as you can see even my average is showing 1.43v's. if I close out of the editor voltages drop down to 0.X levels. just using firefox or edge my voltages and frequency are constantly scaling back and forth. but wc3 map editor keeps it a hard lock of 4.4ghz, 1.4v's.

i do have PBO set to "disabled" in the bios and for the "performance enhancer" i have it set to auto since their isn't a disable option. is this normal and safe?


orlfman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 11-18-2019, 06:39 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
The Stilt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2,573
Rep: 861 (Unique: 329)
Entirely normal voltage for a single threaded workload.

You're going to kill the CPU with that SoC voltage thou...
The Stilt is online now  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 11-18-2019, 11:42 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
orlfman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: arizona
Posts: 728
Rep: 67 (Unique: 54)
Quote: Originally Posted by The Stilt View Post
Entirely normal voltage for a single threaded workload.

You're going to kill the CPU with that SoC voltage thou...
thanks. and whats a safe soc voltage then? my motherboard set 1.3 as auto when i enabled xmp.
edit:
so i just rebooted to bios and saw bios is setting it to 1.1v's. i set soc manually to 1.1v's and ryzen master is still reporting 1.3v's. maybe ryzen master is not reading it correctly?

hwinfo is reporting 1.1v's (1.087) for the soc though.


Last edited by orlfman; 11-18-2019 at 11:50 AM.
orlfman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 11-18-2019, 11:46 AM
Manual breath enabled
 
Streetdragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: In my celler
Posts: 1,215
Rep: 26 (Unique: 22)
start with 1.1V-1.125V soc for the start

Edit. Yeah the reading from RM ist not so...... good

Gameingcube
(18 items)
CPU
Ryzen 3900X
Motherboard
Aorus X570 Master
GPU
1080 TI Founders Edition
GPU
1080 TI Founders Edition
RAM
F4-3600C16Q-32GTZR
Hard Drive
2000GB Seagate Barracuda Compute ST2000DM008 256MB
Hard Drive
2000GB Seagate Barracuda Compute ST2000DM008 256MB
Hard Drive
samsung m2 970 evo
Power Supply
Leadex 80 Plus Platinum Netzteil, schwarz - 1200 Watt
Cooling
heatkiller IV pro
Cooling
EK-FC1080 GTX Ti - Nickel
Cooling
EK-FC1080 GTX Ti - Nickel
Cooling
Alphacool Eisbecher D5 250mm Plexi
Cooling
Alphacool NexXxoS XT45 Full Copper 480mm
Cooling
XSPC Multiport Radiator EX240
Cooling
Scythe Grand Flex 4Pin PWM
Case
thermaltake core x9
Operating System
Windows 10
▲ hide details ▲
Streetdragon is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 11-18-2019, 12:02 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
orlfman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: arizona
Posts: 728
Rep: 67 (Unique: 54)
Quote: Originally Posted by Streetdragon View Post
start with 1.1V-1.125V soc for the start

Edit. Yeah the reading from RM ist not so...... good
yeah i don't think ryzen master is reporting VDDCR SOC correctly. even manually setting 1.1v's its still reporting 1.3v's. hwinfo is reporting it correctly though. since my x570 tuf was auto setting 1.1v's i just left it as a manual set of 1.1v's.

edit:
so i ended up clearing cmos by using the jumper on the motherboard because i wanted to see if the jumpers worked, and now ryzen master is reporting soc voltage correctly. i guess it was a bios readout issue with it and ryzen master. odd but hey, works again!


Last edited by orlfman; 11-19-2019 at 11:16 PM.
orlfman is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off