FX 8350 on ASUS M5A95 EVO r2.0, capabilities? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

FX 8350 on ASUS M5A95 EVO r2.0, capabilities?

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-22-2019, 06:06 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
SoulFlight's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 161
Rep: 0
FX 8350 on ASUS M5A95 EVO r2.0, capabilities?

Hello,

first, I am aware that the hardware I am going to talk about isnt newest anymore. I am currently saving money for a much more capable setup so until there, this has to do.

I am running an FX8350 on an ASUS M5A95 EVO r2.0, from which I read that the OC capabilties are pretty limited due to overheating VRMs (i already got a fan hanging from the top of my case to get some wind on the heatsink).
Now, the board already seems to struggle with maintaining the CPUs stock turbo frequency, which is 4,2Ghz. I tried to set this speed via multiplier and it causes cores 7 and 8 failing in prime95.

First reaction of course: increase CPU voltage, but as soon as I do so and manually set anything above the default of 1,275v, the computer hangs within 1 to 5 minutes of running prime95.

I can get 4,1Ghz stable, but I was reading about users running the same combination being able to easily achieve 4,4.

Temps are not the issue, at stock speed, the CPU idles at 7 degrees, and also never passes 35 under load.

So my question goes out to all the more experienced guys, what would be the first you look at in the BIOS.

SoulFlight is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-22-2019, 06:19 AM
OG AMD
 
Redwoodz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 8,453
Rep: 588 (Unique: 461)
Quote: Originally Posted by SoulFlight View Post
Hello,

first, I am aware that the hardware I am going to talk about isnt newest anymore. I am currently saving money for a much more capable setup so until there, this has to do.

I am running an FX8350 on an ASUS M5A95 EVO r2.0, from which I read that the OC capabilties are pretty limited due to overheating VRMs (i already got a fan hanging from the top of my case to get some wind on the heatsink).
Now, the board already seems to struggle with maintaining the CPUs stock turbo frequency, which is 4,2Ghz. I tried to set this speed via multiplier and it causes cores 7 and 8 failing in prime95.

First reaction of course: increase CPU voltage, but as soon as I do so and manually set anything above the default of 1,275v, the computer hangs within 1 to 5 minutes of running prime95.

I can get 4,1Ghz stable, but I was reading about users running the same combination being able to easily achieve 4,4.

Temps are not the issue, at stock speed, the CPU idles at 7 degrees, and also never passes 35 under load.

So my question goes out to all the more experienced guys, what would be the first you look at in the BIOS.
You mean M5A97 EVO.

Find your VRM temps. Under 75c ok...more than that you are asking for trouble.

That board should be able to handle 150ish watts under load. The more voltage and speed the higher the power draw.

Your cpu can handle up to 1.5v no problem, the IMC 1.35v. 1.275v for 4.2GHZ sounds low. Set vcore to 1.4v and check VRM temps. Turn LLC to low, higher the LLC the harder the VRM's work. Turn off OVP and OCP for highest performance...at the risk of overheating the VRM's.

https://valid.x86.fr/cache/banner/4d8m5e-6.png
AMD Athlon II 450 @4.74GHz http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2204588
AMD MaxxMemm Rankings
960T @ 4.6GHz http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2171450
RedwoodCustomPC
AM4
(4 items)
RCPC#1
(17 items)
Professional
(13 items)
CPU
Ryzen 2200G
Motherboard
ASRock X470 Taichi
GPU
MSI RX570 Armor MKII 8GB
Power Supply
GSKill Ripjaws PS850G
CPU
AMD Phenom II X6 960T
Motherboard
Asus M4A88T-VEVO
GPU
Asus Strix R7 370
RAM
SuperTalent Perfomance
RAM
GSkill Snipers
Hard Drive
Monster Daytona
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda 500GB 7,200 RPM 16Mb cache
Optical Drive
Memorex DVD/RW
Power Supply
Corsair GS500
Cooling
Corsair H60
Case
In Win H-Frame
Operating System
Windows 8N
Monitor
IBM 9494 19" LCD
Keyboard
IBM
Mouse
OCZ Behemoth
Mouse
Wolfking
Audio
JBL Creature
CPU
Phenom II X6 1100t
Motherboard
MSI 890FX GD65
GPU
MSI Radeon HD5670
RAM
GSkill RipjawsX DDR3 PC3 12800 2x4GB CL8
Hard Drive
WD Black 1TB SATA III
Optical Drive
Samsung BD
Power Supply
Kingwin Lazer Platinum 500w
Cooling
Zalman 9900MAX
Case
Fractal Design R3
Operating System
Windows 7 64 Professional
Monitor
AOC 22" LED
Keyboard
Logitech
Other
Samsung 470 SSD 128GB
▲ hide details ▲


Redwoodz is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-22-2019, 06:31 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
SoulFlight's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 161
Rep: 0
LLC damn, I completely forgot about this option since a long time ago. Its defaulted at auto and obviously can be set to regular. Thx.

Noob question: Is there a way/tool to read out my VRM temps? I should since I fried them a few years ago on another MoBo.

SoulFlight is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-22-2019, 02:11 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
SoulFlight's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 161
Rep: 0
Ok, increasing LLC did the trick. It should definitely be done before even touching the VCore setting. I have 4,4 Ghz at all standard now, with temps at around 45 degrees after 2 hours of prime95 load.
SoulFlight is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-22-2019, 02:53 PM
OG AMD
 
Redwoodz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 8,453
Rep: 588 (Unique: 461)
Quote: Originally Posted by SoulFlight View Post
Ok, increasing LLC did the trick. It should definitely be done before even touching the VCore setting. I have 4,4 Ghz at all standard now, with temps at around 45 degrees after 2 hours of prime95 load.
Awesome. Download and install HWinfo 64 for VRM temps.

https://valid.x86.fr/cache/banner/4d8m5e-6.png
AMD Athlon II 450 @4.74GHz http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2204588
AMD MaxxMemm Rankings
960T @ 4.6GHz http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2171450
RedwoodCustomPC
AM4
(4 items)
RCPC#1
(17 items)
Professional
(13 items)
CPU
Ryzen 2200G
Motherboard
ASRock X470 Taichi
GPU
MSI RX570 Armor MKII 8GB
Power Supply
GSKill Ripjaws PS850G
CPU
AMD Phenom II X6 960T
Motherboard
Asus M4A88T-VEVO
GPU
Asus Strix R7 370
RAM
SuperTalent Perfomance
RAM
GSkill Snipers
Hard Drive
Monster Daytona
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda 500GB 7,200 RPM 16Mb cache
Optical Drive
Memorex DVD/RW
Power Supply
Corsair GS500
Cooling
Corsair H60
Case
In Win H-Frame
Operating System
Windows 8N
Monitor
IBM 9494 19" LCD
Keyboard
IBM
Mouse
OCZ Behemoth
Mouse
Wolfking
Audio
JBL Creature
CPU
Phenom II X6 1100t
Motherboard
MSI 890FX GD65
GPU
MSI Radeon HD5670
RAM
GSkill RipjawsX DDR3 PC3 12800 2x4GB CL8
Hard Drive
WD Black 1TB SATA III
Optical Drive
Samsung BD
Power Supply
Kingwin Lazer Platinum 500w
Cooling
Zalman 9900MAX
Case
Fractal Design R3
Operating System
Windows 7 64 Professional
Monitor
AOC 22" LED
Keyboard
Logitech
Other
Samsung 470 SSD 128GB
▲ hide details ▲


Redwoodz is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-23-2019, 10:43 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
SoulFlight's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 161
Rep: 0
I already got HWInfo but for some reason it only displays a general MoBo temperature, usually around 25 Degrees. Nevermind though since my config seems to work fine.

Something I noticed however is that this MoBo always causes freezes when going beyond default with Vcore. As long as I can work with LLC thats not an issue though. Igot to 4,4 Ghz on the "High" LLC setting and I think using "very high" or "extreme" even 4,6 would be possible. But for that I might use better cooling, since 4,4Ghz already gives spikes above 50C.

SoulFlight is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-23-2019, 04:42 PM
Riding on the edge
 
The Sandman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Grand Rapids Michigan
Posts: 3,186
Rep: 353 (Unique: 248)
Quote: Originally Posted by SoulFlight View Post
I already got HWInfo but for some reason it only displays a general MoBo temperature, usually around 25 Degrees. Nevermind though since my config seems to work fine.

Something I noticed however is that this MoBo always causes freezes when going beyond default with Vcore. As long as I can work with LLC thats not an issue though. Igot to 4,4 Ghz on the "High" LLC setting and I think using "very high" or "extreme" even 4,6 would be possible. But for that I might use better cooling, since 4,4Ghz already gives spikes above 50C.

Your mobo doesn't have sensors for VRMs, I've used an infrared thermometer on mine in the past.


When you alter Vcore are you also manually entering a value for Dram voltage and CPU/NB voltage?
These are the two likely suspects for "freezing".

Lack of Vcore usually = BSOD

I always had better luck using a "Offset Voltage" for Vcore and CPU/NB.

The fewer settings left on Auto the better off you'll be, even if only a default value is used settings will at least stay consistent after a reboot or two.

Ryzen Build
(20 items)
Bruce
(14 items)
CPU
R7 2700x
Motherboard
Crosshair VI Hero
GPU
Diamond 7970
RAM
GSkill FlareX F4-3200C14D-16GFX
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 EVO NVMe
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 SSD
Hard Drive
Corsair GT SSD
Hard Drive
WD 2TB Black
Hard Drive
WD 4TB Red
Power Supply
EVGA 850 G2
Cooling
XSPC GPU Razor WB
Cooling
XSPC RX 360
Cooling
XSPC RS 360
Cooling
D5 Vario
Cooling
Gentle Typhoon AP-15 1850 rpm
Cooling
EK-FB Asus C6H Monoblock
Cooling
XSPC EX140
Case
Xigmatek Elysium
Operating System
Win 10 Pro
Monitor
Asus VE248H x2
CPU
FX 6350
Motherboard
Asus CHV-Z
GPU
PNY GT 710
RAM
G.Skill Trident X 16GTX 1866MHz 8-9-9-24-33-1T
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 Pro
Hard Drive
WD20EFRX 64M Red x4 raid 10
Hard Drive
WD5001AALS Blk
Optical Drive
Asus DRW-24B1ST
Power Supply
Corsair HX500
Cooling
Hyper 212 Evo R2
Case
Corsair 330R Titainium
Operating System
Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard
Monitor
Asus
Keyboard
Logitech MK300
▲ hide details ▲


The Sandman is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off