3800x Did I win the silicon Lottery? - Page 4 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

3800x Did I win the silicon Lottery?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 44 (permalink) Old 12-03-2019, 10:24 AM - Thread Starter
I Like Beer
 
Hokies83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Roanoke VA.
Posts: 7,729
Rep: 261 (Unique: 169)
Quote: Originally Posted by garych View Post
Quote: Originally Posted by Hokies83 View Post
Now for the manual OC...
Cinnebench is running....
Can you include the Enhanced CPU section as well, what's your CPU Core Voltage there?
I gave up on it and just set everything back to auto with a ram OC.
My board is holding me back... it uses the same bad bad bad Vrms that gigabyte used on their bad x370 boards lol.

https://youtu.be/_4vKun2zk6M
Hokies83 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 44 (permalink) Old 12-03-2019, 10:59 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Grin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 183
Rep: 6 (Unique: 6)
Quote: Originally Posted by Hokies83 View Post
4.5ghz all core memory timing stock 3300mhz
Atm.
5000 CB20 It is a very low score for 4.5ghz. I am getting the same 5000 at stock and 5250 at 4.3ghz.
Check your clocks during the run using hwinfo. It should be around 5400 CB20 at 4.5ghz

Last edited by Grin; 12-03-2019 at 11:11 AM.
Grin is offline  
post #33 of 44 (permalink) Old 12-03-2019, 03:03 PM - Thread Starter
I Like Beer
 
Hokies83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Roanoke VA.
Posts: 7,729
Rep: 261 (Unique: 169)
Quote: Originally Posted by Grin View Post
Quote: Originally Posted by Hokies83 View Post
4.5ghz all core memory timing stock 3300mhz
Atm.
5000 CB20 It is a very low score for 4.5ghz. I am getting the same 5000 at stock and 5250 at 4.3ghz.
Check your clocks during the run using hwinfo. It should be around 5400 CB20 at 4.5ghz
They stay 4400ghz May be all the rgb crap running in the back ground.
Razer and Corsair have a bunch of stuff in task manger I turn off but come right back on lol.
I always have 1 core loaded at 30-50% 😞 dang bloatware lol
That or the MB... maybe a combo of both

Last edited by Hokies83; 12-03-2019 at 03:07 PM.
Hokies83 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34 of 44 (permalink) Old 12-03-2019, 04:01 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Forsaken1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 185
Rep: 9 (Unique: 9)
Tossed in another 16gb of ram.Total 32GB. 3600 loose.

Keep pushing.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	5434.PNG
Views:	16
Size:	416.6 KB
ID:	309946  

Forsaken1 is offline  
post #35 of 44 (permalink) Old 12-03-2019, 05:11 PM - Thread Starter
I Like Beer
 
Hokies83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Roanoke VA.
Posts: 7,729
Rep: 261 (Unique: 169)
Quote: Originally Posted by Forsaken1 View Post
Tossed in another 16gb of ram.Total 32GB. 3600 loose.

Keep pushing.
It’s back ground processes lowering my score, probably from Razer / icue / aurasync.
You can’t turn them off on task manager they pop back on, so either need a clean windows install or ignore it.
That’s why my single cores were so high and all core so low... one core is always 10% - 50% use
Hokies83 is offline  
post #36 of 44 (permalink) Old 12-03-2019, 05:22 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 331
Rep: 6 (Unique: 6)
Quote: Originally Posted by Hokies83 View Post
It’s back ground processes lowering my score, probably from Razer / icue / aurasync.
You can’t turn them off on task manager they pop back on, so either need a clean windows install or ignore it.
That’s why my single cores were so high and all core so low... one core is always 10% - 50% use
I would just uninstall such poorly programmed software until they fix their ****.
What in the world can it be doing on the background loading a single core to 50%?
Is it really that hard to control RGB?

Ryzen gen.3
(6 items)
CPU
Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard
ASRock X370 Taichi
GPU
Palit GTX 1080 GameRock
RAM
Corsair Vengeance LPX
Hard Drive
Intel 760p
Case
Fractal Design Define R5
▲ hide details ▲
garych is offline  
post #37 of 44 (permalink) Old 12-03-2019, 06:04 PM - Thread Starter
I Like Beer
 
Hokies83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Roanoke VA.
Posts: 7,729
Rep: 261 (Unique: 169)
Quote: Originally Posted by garych View Post
Quote: Originally Posted by Hokies83 View Post
It’️s back ground processes lowering my score, probably from Razer / icue / aurasync.
You can’️t turn them off on task manager they pop back on, so either need a clean windows install or ignore it.
That’️s why my single cores were so high and all core so low... one core is always 10% - 50% use
I would just uninstall such poorly programmed software until they fix their ****.
What in the world can it be doing on the background loading a single core to 50%?
Is it really that hard to control RGB?
]

Icue is a Hog. That’s even with the main program off... just the back ground stuff... I have h100i platinum + commander pro and 10 other Corsair products hooked up.
My case is Razer... mb/gpu Aorus..
https://youtu.be/qhQXwChyaH8
Hokies83 is offline  
post #38 of 44 (permalink) Old 12-03-2019, 06:45 PM
Water-cooler
 
NBrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Derpville USA
Posts: 1,586
Rep: 45 (Unique: 39)
Those 3800x scores look good. I hope AMD decides to give us a lower core count TRX40 CPU so we could hopefully run similar clocks to what you guys are getting, but get more PCIE lanes and the extra memory channels.

This is what my current setup is capable of. I daily 5.1... but these runs were 5.3. Voltage isn't that high under load compared to what it was during that screen shot.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	CB20 5point3 multi.PNG
Views:	25
Size:	506.2 KB
ID:	309966  

Attached Images
 



NBrock is offline  
post #39 of 44 (permalink) Old 12-03-2019, 08:07 PM - Thread Starter
I Like Beer
 
Hokies83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Roanoke VA.
Posts: 7,729
Rep: 261 (Unique: 169)
Quote: Originally Posted by NBrock View Post
Those 3800x scores look good. I hope AMD decides to give us a lower core count TRX40 CPU so we could hopefully run similar clocks to what you guys are getting, but get more PCIE lanes and the extra memory channels.

This is what my current setup is capable of. I daily 5.1... but these runs were 5.3. Voltage isn't that high under load compared to what it was during that screen shot.
Zen 3 is supposed to be another major leap with higher clocks.
Hokies83 is offline  
post #40 of 44 (permalink) Old 12-04-2019, 12:00 PM
Water-cooler
 
NBrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Derpville USA
Posts: 1,586
Rep: 45 (Unique: 39)
Quote: Originally Posted by Hokies83 View Post
Zen 3 is supposed to be another major leap with higher clocks.
I saw, I'm pretty excited. Most of the stuff I do at home doesn't really need more than 16 threads, but would greatly benefit from a bunch more PCIE lanes. So I hope we see some lower core count TR CPUs. I'd probably make the jump now if they came out with a Thread Ripper that was essentially a 3800x with quad channel and all the PCIE lanes.



NBrock is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off