Having issues with a R5 2600 Overclock. - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

Having issues with a R5 2600 Overclock.

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 12-24-2019, 11:46 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 2
Rep: 0
Having issues with a R5 2600 Overclock.

Hi to everyone!
Im currently here because I'm having some issues with the overclock of my Ryzen 5 2600.
I have an AORUS B450M Motherboard, and CORSAIR Vengeance LPX 2x8GB 3000MHz.
Having said this, I went to my BIOS, and I have set the clock speed to 4.00 , and I have increased the Voltage of CPU and VSOC , although when i load up Prime95 and HWInfo , the CPU Core Voltage (SVI2 TFN) Is static and doesen't change from 1.100V , neither does the SoC Voltage (1.100 as well).
While loading Prime95 , the computer freezes after 3-5 minutes of stress testing.

If anyone knows why this is happening I'd be very happy, I don't know if it's my hardware fault , or I just did something wrong.
Here some pics:

bios:
TheViperShow is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 12-27-2019, 05:53 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
sobe-it's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Western New York
Posts: 27
Rep: 0
Try it at 3.8Ghz see what happens. Your board is reporting almost 1.3vcore and 1.25vsoc.

Id set you ram voltage. Have you tried ryzen master? IIRC its a dynamic offset so not a fixed voltage and your also pushing an all core oc so you may not be able to do 4ghz or when the speed changes so does the voltages. How much oc'ing have you done before/is this your first time?

As a side note I have never had luck with my gigabyte b350. My 1600 couldnt hardly do any oc in it and I couldnt touch memory at all so what ever the board set memory to I was stuck on. I hated the voltage offset. I put the 1600 in the x470 along with the same ram and posted 3000mhz ram with a core clock of 3.7-3.9 (cant remember right off hand).

my 1700 in the msi b350 does 4.0Ghz and 2933Mhz

gotta run to work.....
sobe-it is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 12-27-2019, 06:13 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 64
Rep: 2 (Unique: 1)
It's misreporting your ryzen sensor readings, the motherboard is reading the right voltage. 1.3175v for vcore and 1.202v for vcore is my guess for what you've set. 1.2v is unsafe for the soc I'm running 0.85v for my soc running at the same speed yours is.
As to why p95 is crashing try reduce your soc voltage to 1.1v or less and if that doesn't fix it try increasing vcore. My 2600 does [email protected]
2600ryzen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 12-27-2019, 08:39 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 2
Rep: 0
Oh , ryzen master works fine , I'm using 1.35V and 4.00GHz and it's stable! Same configuration doesen't work from motherboard BIOS... pretty strange.
This cpu has less than 1 year and I haven't done much overclocking. I decided to try BIOS overclock because Ryzen master isn't a thing when I need to use Linux.
TheViperShow is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 12-27-2019, 09:14 AM
OG AMD
 
Redwoodz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 8,586
Rep: 595 (Unique: 464)
Quote: Originally Posted by TheViperShow View Post
Oh , ryzen master works fine , I'm using 1.35V and 4.00GHz and it's stable! Same configuration doesen't work from motherboard BIOS... pretty strange.
This cpu has less than 1 year and I haven't done much overclocking. I decided to try BIOS overclock because Ryzen master isn't a thing when I need to use Linux.

First update to the latest HWinfo as the older versions do not read all sensors correctly.

Secondly what cooling are you using? Looks to me like you just need more Vcore.


My 24/7 OC
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	R52600hwinfo-4175.png
Views:	21
Size:	307.4 KB
ID:	314256  


https://valid.x86.fr/cache/banner/4d8m5e-6.png
https://valid.x86.fr/cache/banner/bs72bx-6.png
AMD Athlon II 450 @4.74GHz http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2204588
AMD MaxxMemm Rankings
960T @ 4.6GHz http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2171450
RedwoodCustomPC
AM4
(6 items)
Redwoodz
(10 items)
Professional
(13 items)
CPU
Ryzen 5 2600
Motherboard
ASRock X470 Taichi
GPU
MSI RX570 Armor MKII 8GB
RAM
GSKill Trident Z D-die
RAM
TeamGroup Excalibur
Power Supply
GSKill Ripjaws PS850G
CPU
AMD FX Vishera 8350
Motherboard
ASRock Extreme 9 990FX
GPU
HIS X 7970 IceQ
RAM
Gskill Trident
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 Pro
Power Supply
Seasonic SS-760XP
Cooling
TT Water 2.0
Monitor
Samsung Series 9 27"
Keyboard
Mionix Zibal
Mouse
Mionix 5000
CPU
Phenom II X6 1100t
Motherboard
MSI 890FX GD65
GPU
MSI Radeon HD5670
RAM
GSkill RipjawsX DDR3 PC3 12800 2x4GB CL8
Hard Drive
WD Black 1TB SATA III
Optical Drive
Samsung BD
Power Supply
Kingwin Lazer Platinum 500w
Cooling
Zalman 9900MAX
Case
Fractal Design R3
Operating System
Windows 7 64 Professional
Monitor
AOC 22" LED
Keyboard
Logitech
Other
Samsung 470 SSD 128GB
▲ hide details ▲


Redwoodz is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 12-28-2019, 04:59 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 61
Rep: 0
Hmmm, there is always a difference between vcore from motherboard and real vcore (SVI2TFN). Vcore from motherboard sensor is always higher than SVI2TFN, and you should only care about SVI2TFN.
But i would say 1.1v at 4ghz could dont even post. so, yes, surely a missread from HWinfo. In this case,check update, try reinstall it, or use another monitoring sofware (Hwmonitor maybe).
My r5 2600 hold 4ghz at 1.312v (SVI2TFN)
do you have LLC setting? are you in maximum performance power management mode in windows? did you disable all power saving feature in bios?
Look for any power supply/mosphet/VRM setting in bios to find any limit

Last edited by Bapt33; 12-28-2019 at 05:10 AM.
Bapt33 is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 01-09-2020, 01:11 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 10
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
If I remember correctly gigabyte uses dynamic vcore from vid even with a oc which could be why your seeing voltage drop so far under prime p95. See what your vid is with p95 and depending you may need to raise it to compensate for voltage drop. If you would like buildzoid has a video about overclocking on gigabyte boards with dynamic vcore but this is with a 1700 so it may yield different results for you.

3700x 4.325Ghz @ 1.3v HT Off (4.25Ghz HT On, 4.15Ghz Ht On AVX Both @ 1.2875v) IF 1866 VDDG @ 1.0v w/h115i , Patriot Viper Steal(4400mhz Bdie) 3733 14-14-14-28-42-1t Dimm @ 1.5v & SOC @ 1.1v, 1080ti Gaming X +650 Mem @ 1v, 1x Samsung 970evo 512gb + 2x Seagate Barracuda 1tb HDDs, B450f Gaming Strix Bios Version 2901. https://imgur.com/gallery/j1ZuUKj
nimajneBOC is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 01-18-2020, 10:51 AM
OG AMD
 
Redwoodz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 8,586
Rep: 595 (Unique: 464)
OK I see what's up with your voltages. Your auto CPU voltage settings is giving way too much voltage to SOC. You only need 1.05-1.1v and you are getting 1.188- 1.25v


Set your CPU and SOC voltages manually the turn cool and quiet on. Check your LLC settings also, would start at a medium setting.

https://valid.x86.fr/cache/banner/4d8m5e-6.png
https://valid.x86.fr/cache/banner/bs72bx-6.png
AMD Athlon II 450 @4.74GHz http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2204588
AMD MaxxMemm Rankings
960T @ 4.6GHz http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2171450
RedwoodCustomPC
AM4
(6 items)
Redwoodz
(10 items)
Professional
(13 items)
CPU
Ryzen 5 2600
Motherboard
ASRock X470 Taichi
GPU
MSI RX570 Armor MKII 8GB
RAM
GSKill Trident Z D-die
RAM
TeamGroup Excalibur
Power Supply
GSKill Ripjaws PS850G
CPU
AMD FX Vishera 8350
Motherboard
ASRock Extreme 9 990FX
GPU
HIS X 7970 IceQ
RAM
Gskill Trident
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 Pro
Power Supply
Seasonic SS-760XP
Cooling
TT Water 2.0
Monitor
Samsung Series 9 27"
Keyboard
Mionix Zibal
Mouse
Mionix 5000
CPU
Phenom II X6 1100t
Motherboard
MSI 890FX GD65
GPU
MSI Radeon HD5670
RAM
GSkill RipjawsX DDR3 PC3 12800 2x4GB CL8
Hard Drive
WD Black 1TB SATA III
Optical Drive
Samsung BD
Power Supply
Kingwin Lazer Platinum 500w
Cooling
Zalman 9900MAX
Case
Fractal Design R3
Operating System
Windows 7 64 Professional
Monitor
AOC 22" LED
Keyboard
Logitech
Other
Samsung 470 SSD 128GB
▲ hide details ▲


Redwoodz is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off