general feedback on 13h monitoring? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

general feedback on 13h monitoring?

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 06-10-2020, 09:39 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 23
Rep: 0
general feedback on 13h monitoring?

windows 10 2004 fresh install

room temperature, about 25c +/- 1


during this 13h;

idle temps about 35-40c
mostly light web browsing / youtube
busy vmware instance running, allocated 4 core
cpu utilization between 5% and 20% (mostly from vmware)

not in this 13h;

cinebench 20, 79c with 7233 score
no game played

anything jumping out that would be red / yellow flag? any questions if some information are missing?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Annotation 2020-06-10 122906.png
Views:	35
Size:	698.1 KB
ID:	353240  


Current
(6 items)
CPU
3900x
Motherboard
Aorus x570 Pro Wifi
GPU
Sapphire Pulse 5700
RAM
G.SKILL Trident Z Neo - F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC
Cooling
Noctua NH-D15S
Case
Define R6
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by spirch; 06-10-2020 at 10:44 AM.
spirch is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 06-14-2020, 04:34 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
PhillyB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Kincheloe, MI
Posts: 552
Rep: 30 (Unique: 28)
"What are you trying to monitor?" is a good question

Just looking at the image, the cpu voltage does seem excessive as does the chipset temp.

Not sure why your score is low. Your clocks dont seem to match the score. My 3900x averages around 7650 to 7700 with an all core over clock at 4.3 and 1.2875v.
PhillyB is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 06-17-2020, 10:15 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 5
Rep: 0
Look fine to me.
Is this stock(no PBO or OC)? If it is, then your cinebench score is very very good. Most stock 3900x I've seen top out at score around 71xx.
NonXtreme is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 06-18-2020, 05:51 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 23
Rep: 0
100% stock yes, I decided to get new paste and redo it, this is what i found when I removed the heatsink.

previously it was the paste that came with the heatsink, the one that I got (my only choice at that time) mx-4





i cleaned everything and put it back, this time temperature seem a little bit better, I'm getting (sometime) ~7250 R20 score and temperature peak at 76-77 now


it's funny how vmware with 4 cores allocated to it (not idle) create a lot of heat, after 19h of monitoring now i'm sitting close to 58c average
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	paste-25p.png
Views:	8
Size:	1.51 MB
ID:	355268  


Current
(6 items)
CPU
3900x
Motherboard
Aorus x570 Pro Wifi
GPU
Sapphire Pulse 5700
RAM
G.SKILL Trident Z Neo - F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC
Cooling
Noctua NH-D15S
Case
Define R6
▲ hide details ▲
spirch is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 06-19-2020, 05:45 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
PhillyB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Kincheloe, MI
Posts: 552
Rep: 30 (Unique: 28)
That sounds about right for vm that is not idle. It has to run an os through a simulated hardware, then converted into instructiond for your base os. The video processing in the vm has to do the same. Tons of translation for the cpu to perform. Its why hypervisors like vsphere and proxmox are vital for vm servers. Less layers to clog up cpu time.
PhillyB is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 06-19-2020, 09:16 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 23
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by PhillyB View Post
That sounds about right for vm that is not idle. It has to run an os through a simulated hardware, then converted into instructiond for your base os. The video processing in the vm has to do the same. Tons of translation for the cpu to perform. Its why hypervisors like vsphere and proxmox are vital for vm servers. Less layers to clog up cpu time.

i have hardware pass through / virtualisation turned on

Current
(6 items)
CPU
3900x
Motherboard
Aorus x570 Pro Wifi
GPU
Sapphire Pulse 5700
RAM
G.SKILL Trident Z Neo - F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC
Cooling
Noctua NH-D15S
Case
Define R6
▲ hide details ▲
spirch is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 06-20-2020, 06:08 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
PhillyB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Kincheloe, MI
Posts: 552
Rep: 30 (Unique: 28)
Quote: Originally Posted by spirch View Post
Quote: Originally Posted by PhillyB View Post
That sounds about right for vm that is not idle. It has to run an os through a simulated hardware, then converted into instructiond for your base os. The video processing in the vm has to do the same. Tons of translation for the cpu to perform. Its why hypervisors like vsphere and proxmox are vital for vm servers. Less layers to clog up cpu time.
i have hardware pass through / virtualisation turned on
Virtualization on is required. The local os has to still process the application which is vmware, which processes the vm.
PhillyB is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off