Help me stabilize 256gb ram 3600mhz - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

Help me stabilize 256gb ram 3600mhz

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 06-14-2020, 11:43 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
happyluckbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 447
Rep: 11 (Unique: 9)
Help me stabilize 256gb ram 3600mhz

Anybody have any tips on what voltages or timings to adjust for stablizing large ram overclocks? For my 3990x, I'm running a g.skill kit 256gb kit that's rated for 3200mhz but I recently noticed they have started to release 3600mhz kits that were validated for the 3990x. I copied their main latency timings of 18-22-22-42, and was able to post to windows and run several stress tests without errors, but my main work software will cause occasional random pc shutdowns within the first 20 minutes.

Strangely, if my work software makes it past the first 20 minutes without shutting down, it will go for days with no issue. Having a hard time pinpointing exactly what is the issue, or what settings to adjust.

I've tried combinations of the following:
vcore soc up to 1.15v
dram up to 1.4v
Command rate 2T
PBO off (I usually run pbo +200mhz)

The shutdowns happen without any BSOD or error message. It's just a straight shutdown, almost like a Power issue.

AMD Threadripper 3990x || 256GB G.Skill TridentZ Neo @ 3600mhz 18-22-22-42 || Asus Zenith 2 Extreme Alpha || 2080TI FE || Samsung 960 Pro 1TB || Samsung 970 EVO 4TB || Evga 1200 P2 || Meshify S2 || Custom Loop

Last edited by happyluckbox; 06-14-2020 at 12:23 PM.
happyluckbox is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 06-14-2020, 11:57 AM
Intel in 2020 LOL
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,128
Rep: 45 (Unique: 22)
I'd advise against it for a few reasons:

1 - Memory is not Samsung B-die => too much work for too little gain (if it is, it's crap-tier B-die)

2 - PC used for work => will have to be 100% stable, which is difficult to achieve especially with quad rank?? memory

3 - There is no data for 256GB of RAM. No one has those kits and no one who has them overclocks them.

AMD Bliss
(15 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 - 2019PGT
Motherboard
MSI X470 Gaming Plus Max - 1.0.0.6
RAM
2x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3600C15 @3800 14-15-12-28-40 1T 1.52V
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Evo Plus 250GB
Hard Drive
2x Samsung 860 Evo 500GB
Hard Drive
2x Crucial MX500 1TB
Power Supply
Super Flower Leadex II Gold 650W
Cooling
be quiet! Dark Rock 4
Case
Phanteks P350X
Monitor
Asus VG245HE
Keyboard
Logitech G710+
Mouse
Logitech G502 Hero
Mouse
Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Mousepad
Logitech G440 hardmat
Audio
Asus Cerberus
CPU
Intel Core i5 4460
Motherboard
Gigabyte B85M-D3H-A
GPU
Sapphire RX 580 Nitro+ 8GB
RAM
2x8GB Kingston HyperX Fury @1600 CL10
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 EVO 500GB
Hard Drive
WD Blue 1TB
Power Supply
Super Flower Golden King Pro SF-500P14PE 500W 80+ Platinum
Cooling
Intel Stock Cooler
Case
Zalman Z11+
Operating System
Windows 10 x64
Monitor
Asus VG245HE TN 1080p 75hz
Keyboard
Logitech G710+
Mouse
Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Mousepad
Logitech G440
Audio
Logitech X-540 5.1
CPU
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
Motherboard
Gigabyte P43-ES3G
GPU
Asus R9 270X Top 2GB
RAM
2x2048MB Kingston DDR2 800mhz
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 EVO 120GB
Hard Drive
WD Blue 1TB
Power Supply
Sirtec High-Power 80+ 400W
Cooling
Some 92mm cooler
Case
Zalman Z11+
Operating System
Win 7 Ultimate x64
Monitor
Several LG/BenQ 17" 1280x1024 75hz
Keyboard
Logitech G710+ MX Brown
Mouse
Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Mouse
Razer DeathAdder 2013
Mousepad
Logitech G440 hardmat
Mousepad
Razer Goliathus Speed WoT Edition
▲ hide details ▲
rares495 is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 06-14-2020, 12:59 PM
Avid Something-or-Other
 
shellashock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 101
Rep: 6 (Unique: 6)
Might be temperature related if it errors in 20 minutes but is capable of running your workload indefinitely if it gets beyond that point.

What kind of stress tests are you using and how do they compare stress wise to your work software? Did you ever check your ambient/case temperature on the days it works fine and the days when it crashes? Is your memory chip temps still 68-70C as per your earlier thread?

How is your case airflow setup and where did you put this spot fan? From your profile picture, it appears your CPU is cooled with a front intake rad (warms incoming air hitting memory) and everything else is exhaust. Changing this setup to top exhaust for CPU cooler and front intake for fans could help out with internal case temp; especially since your hybrid GPU won't be spitting as much heat into the case internals like an axial fan cooled GPU would.

Hope this helps!

Sincerely: shellashock
shellashock is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 06-14-2020, 01:54 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
happyluckbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 447
Rep: 11 (Unique: 9)
Quote: Originally Posted by shellashock View Post
Might be temperature related if it errors in 20 minutes but is capable of running your workload indefinitely if it gets beyond that point.

What kind of stress tests are you using and how do they compare stress wise to your work software? Did you ever check your ambient/case temperature on the days it works fine and the days when it crashes? Is your memory chip temps still 68-70C as per your earlier thread?

How is your case airflow setup and where did you put this spot fan? From your profile picture, it appears your CPU is cooled with a front intake rad (warms incoming air hitting memory) and everything else is exhaust. Changing this setup to top exhaust for CPU cooler and front intake for fans could help out with internal case temp; especially since your hybrid GPU won't be spitting as much heat into the case internals like an axial fan cooled GPU would.

Hope this helps!

Sincerely: shellashock


Thanks that was actually an old avatar photo of my 1950x from a few years ago. I updated it. My work software seems to stress the ram moreso than the cpu, as my ram temps get up to 70c. CPU load still goes to 100%, but temps arent as high as synthetic benchmarks like cinebench. Anyways I don't think its temp related, i think its something to do with the ram speed. It's possible 3600 mhz just isnt stable for my setup. I just thought ram instability would have manufactured a bsod instead of a power off situation, which is what left me confused.

AMD Threadripper 3990x || 256GB G.Skill TridentZ Neo @ 3600mhz 18-22-22-42 || Asus Zenith 2 Extreme Alpha || 2080TI FE || Samsung 960 Pro 1TB || Samsung 970 EVO 4TB || Evga 1200 P2 || Meshify S2 || Custom Loop
happyluckbox is online now  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 06-14-2020, 07:35 PM
Avid Something-or-Other
 
shellashock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 101
Rep: 6 (Unique: 6)
Quote: Originally Posted by happyluckbox View Post
Thanks that was actually an old avatar photo of my 1950x from a few years ago. I updated it. My work software seems to stress the ram moreso than the cpu, as my ram temps get up to 70c. CPU load still goes to 100%, but temps arent as high as synthetic benchmarks like cinebench. Anyways I don't think its temp related, i think its something to do with the ram speed. It's possible 3600 mhz just isnt stable for my setup. I just thought ram instability would have manufactured a bsod instead of a power off situation, which is what left me confused.
Your profile picture is very small and it is hard to make out any details. Could you please attach a simple paint diagram like this:
Spoiler!

Regardless, I would take a thermometer (anything with a movable probe) and stick it close to the memory sticks in your case and see what the air temp is cooling those sticks. 70C is quite high for DDR4 and is certainly limiting your OC if not causing instability. The fan you have over those sticks is probably not doing too much since all slots are populated and such a big fan prolly doesn't have the pressure to force air in between the sticks without a shroud. You should check to see what the max/min spread of temps are in your memory sensors. If one stick is 50C and the other is 70C; the temperature difference could be causing timing mismatches that didn't exist at POST during memory training.

I've never seen someone use 256GB of RAM before so I imagine the IMC of that CPU must be pretty stressed. If you really want to test that much memory to see if the instability is with the CPU's IMC/memory, you should use a dedicated memory tester like HCI Memtest. Open up multiple instances and test for 1900MB per instance (128 instances in your case). Other useful memory testers include GSAT memory test and karhu RAMtest (paid).

I don't have experience with Ryzen overclocking, but I know I have had a full power cycle from a particularly unstable cache+ram oc before with my i5 6600k + 16GB DDR4. Maybe you had the equivalent of a really unstable Infinity Fabric+ram oc? I assume that your rig passes these memory stress tests fine with the default XMP settings of the 256GB worth of memory before trying to overclock?
shellashock is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 06-14-2020, 09:15 PM
Invalid Media
 
J7SC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 1,710
Rep: 79 (Unique: 31)
@happyluckbox ...a couple of quick questions: When you had the 256GB at its native 3200 MHz, were there any stability issues like those you describe after upping the RAM speed to 3600 MHz ? Next, you mentioned that you copied the ' main latency timings of 18-22-22-42' over from a native 3600 MHz kit, but did you look at / change secondary and tertiary timing adjustments as well ? If not have you tried this < tool here > ?

Last edited by J7SC; 06-14-2020 at 09:40 PM.
J7SC is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 06-19-2020, 10:03 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Denver, Co
Posts: 135
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Did you get your kit stable? I've been trying to get my G.Skill 128gb kit to 3600 but it just refuses with this MSI Creator TRX40. I do have a b-die kit, its 14-14-14-34 and was able to change it to 14-14-13-28 as well as the sub timings and get more speed but I really want to get this to 3600.

CPU
Ryzen Thredripper 3970x
Motherboard
Asus ROG Zenith ii Extreme Alpha
GPU
EVGA Geforece RTX 2080 Super Black Gaming Edition
RAM
Corsair Vengence
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Evo m2
Hard Drive
Inland sata 3 ssd
Power Supply
Corsair HX850i Platinum
Case
White Corsair 680x
Operating System
Windows 10 Enterprise Edition
Monitor
Samsung 32" 4k
Monitor
AOC 32" 1440p
▲ hide details ▲
farpetrad is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 06-22-2020, 09:57 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 309
Rep: 6 (Unique: 5)
Tried switching from 2t to gdm enabled? I get random shutdowns on my pc if I try to use 2t.
2600ryzen is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off