how can i overclock A64 3500+? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

how can i overclock A64 3500+?

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-19-2004, 06:23 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Liquido's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 6
Rep: 0
if anyone knows in simple steps please tell me..

the only thing i have done is to raise the HTT from 200 to 217.
i heard something about lowing the multiplier but i dont know from where to do that..
any help please?

Liquido is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-19-2004, 06:24 PM
Retired Staff
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 11,430
Rep: 1130 (Unique: 519)
You don't want to lower the multiplier, just keep increasing the HTT until it doesn't boot, then go back in and add more Core Voltage

Heh, Computers... sozo.gif
I'm back, yo! Be gentle! biggrin.gif
YiffyGriffy is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-19-2004, 06:24 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2,363
have you read the how to oc a amd guide on the homepage?
ThE_GeNeRaL is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-19-2004, 06:29 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Liquido's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 6
Rep: 0
it would be better if someone told me here and ask the questions i want , would be easier for me.

the higher is 217 HTT

now do i have to put more voltage to the CPU?

Liquido is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-19-2004, 06:37 PM
Retired Staff
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 11,430
Rep: 1130 (Unique: 519)
If it won't boot into Windows with the HTT any higher, then yes add a little more core voltage, just one .025volt increment to start with

Heh, Computers... sozo.gif
I'm back, yo! Be gentle! biggrin.gif
YiffyGriffy is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-19-2004, 06:39 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
tom7723's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 138
Rep: 12 (Unique: 10)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Liquido
it would be better if someone told me here and ask the questions i want , would be easier for me.

the higher is 217 HTT

now do i have to put more voltage to the CPU?
and check your CPU/mem ratio...i think most ppl recommend 5:4 or have you RAM run at 166MHz instead of 200Mhz (PC3200)..then increase voltage on the RAM too. I have mine set at 2.80v

"Rapidity is the essence of war." ~Sun Tzu

tom7723 is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-19-2004, 06:56 PM
Retired Staff
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: California
Posts: 1,299
Rep: 243 (Unique: 133)
remember that when the comp stops booting to the point where you cant get to the bios, just clear the cmos and things go back to stock

Plague is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off