I found out why Biostar isn't selling. - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

I found out why Biostar isn't selling.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 (permalink) Old 10-03-2016, 06:17 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Undervolter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,580
Rep: 520 (Unique: 256)
Last evening, i took the plunge and decided to swap my Gigabyte 970 UD3P with my Biostar TA 970 Plus (6+1 phase). Oh, pretty!



Installed Windows, all fine. Well, almost. The BIOS although pretty, had some strange names. Like:

- VGA palette snoop (never seen this before)
- PCI-E Maxy Payload
- ASPM
- Cool N Quiet apparently is called "PowerNow".
- Core levelling (explanation saying "core downclocking") i still don't know what it is.
- CPM Mode
- CSM 16 Parameters
- INT9 Trap
- Gate 20 Active
- Turbo core is apparently called "CBP".


Anyway, all seemed fine, until i installed monitoring software. Now in BIOS there was only 2 values, CPU and system, both very low, like 32C. The same 2 values are the only that show in Biostar's monitoring software, which is as spartan as it gets. It shows just these 2 temps and nothing more.

To cut to the chase, you have a 3rd temp in all other monitoring programs, which as you boot to Windows is already at something like 64C and as you stress test, it hits 90C and it throttles.





With Prime95 it throttles even at stock 3.5Ghz, as soon as that temp hits around 90C. So, the suspicion is, that it's the VRM. The VRM heatsink, measured with IR thermometer, shows temps between 47C and 58C. So i don't know what's going on, unless the thermal pad down there is completely crap and isn't transferring any heat.

Mind you, these temps, with a top-down cooler with 120mm fan at 1900rpm. Speaking of which, the fan's speed doesn't seem to be able to impact this temperature, as you see 1200rpm on one and 1900rpm on the other.

The CPU auto fan took me a while to figure out, which is why this discrepancy. It's actually INGENIOUS. You press a button and the motherboard "calibrates" your fan and finds min rpm, max rpm and how it revs up with voltage. At the end, it proposes you values to input manually and you get 2 autoprofiles, "quiet" and "aggressive". And they both work. It's the best method i 've seen between Gigabyte and Asrock.

To add insult to injury, if you attempt to overclock to 4Ghz, which can be done only by an option about "custom P-States", you lose Cool N Quiet, despite Power Now being enabled. I mean, PULEEASE! This is so 2007!!!

The audio is also very clear on the motherboard and very loud.

Maybe it's PEBKAC, but i really can't figure out what else i might have done wrong. Maybe it's a defective part, i don't know, but now i 've derated it to 0.5 out of 5 stars, in my previous review:

https://www.overclock.net/products/biostar-ta970-plus/reviews/7112

It's a SHAME really, because everything works very well (including the USB 3 ports). BUT, for a 6+1 phase motherboard, to throttle at stock clocks and actually it undervolts too, due to vdroop to 1.27v and to lose Cool N Quiet, is inexcusable. Could be that the VRM heatsink thermal pad is completely junk and if replaced, everything goes to normal. I don't know. But i don't have the time or patience to try to fix it.



The good thing is, i didn't pay much for it. I will keep it as spare for my brother or some friend probably. And now i must decide whether to put back the Gigabyte UD3P with the terrible BIOS or put back one of my spare Asrock 970 Extreme3, which at least can withstand 4Ghz without throttling and have easygoing BIOS.


Anyway, this explains why Biostar doesn't sell many motherboards. This could have been a winner, but they ruined it.


EDIT: I pressed down hard the VRM heatsink and i found out that it can be easily displaced actually. This also lowered said temperature to 44C, but under stress test it went up to 90C the same. So, the cuprit may be the bad heatsink design/ bad thermal pad / not enough pressure of the heatsink / poor VRM design.

Any of that or all of them combined. Fact is, i am exhausted and don't have energies for trying to fix it. I have Arctic thermal pad i could use, but this would require me to take it off the case and reinstall it again and if Arctic doesn't work either, take it out again. Which i just can't stand.


I think i will put an Asrock 970 Extreme3 back. I need a break from Gigabyte too.


P.S: As a bonus, the Biostar manual doesn't explain ANYTHING about the BIOS. I mean, ANYTHING. They think it's easy to guess. biggrin.gif

Ryzen 2600 - MSI B450 Gaming Plus - 16GB Corsair 3000Mhz C15 - GTX 750Ti
Undervolter is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 (permalink) Old 10-03-2016, 06:47 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5,624
Rep: 365 (Unique: 250)
i had a TZ77XE4 and it was rock solid.

would buy again.

most of those unknown temp's are a dead sensor on the board...

is your north bridge heatsink hot?
Master__Shake is offline  
post #3 of 15 (permalink) Old 10-03-2016, 06:50 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Undervolter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,580
Rep: 520 (Unique: 256)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Master__Shake View Post

i had a TZ77XE4 and it was rock solid.

would buy again.

This one is rock solid too. It just overheats. It's easy to make a "rock solid" motherboard in Intel. Cause the demand from the VRM is low. But where the game gets tough, it's in AMD.

Intel is like running an FX4300 on Asrock 970 Pro2. It will run it without any problem. Try an 8350 and things change radically.

Ryzen 2600 - MSI B450 Gaming Plus - 16GB Corsair 3000Mhz C15 - GTX 750Ti
Undervolter is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 15 (permalink) Old 10-03-2016, 08:09 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
hojnikb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Celje
Posts: 600
Rep: 30 (Unique: 21)
Did you update the bios ?

How about replacing the thermal pads under vrm heatsinks with good ol' thermal paste ?


Also, just fyi, number of phases doest not necessarily means good power delivery. You can have many phases and they're crap.

+°´°+,¸¸,+°´°~Moar voltz for moar gigglehertz wink.gif~°´°+,¸¸,+°´°+

Hidden Text Below! (Click to show)Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Death to gunner2.gif Apple, Dell, M$, and many others


I like grouphug.gif hugs biggrin.gif
hojnikb is offline  
post #5 of 15 (permalink) Old 10-03-2016, 08:19 AM
FX-5000
 
ShrimpBrime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 973
Rep: 67 (Unique: 48)
Ive bricked a couple few Biostop boards in the past. The just cant hang. Never used for a daily rig though. But if thats all there is to use, better than nothing or 4+1 vrm mitx.


ShrimpBrime is offline  
post #6 of 15 (permalink) Old 10-03-2016, 08:49 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Undervolter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,580
Rep: 520 (Unique: 256)
Quote:
Originally Posted by hojnikb View Post

Did you update the bios ?

How about replacing the thermal pads under vrm heatsinks with good ol' thermal paste ?


Also, just fyi, number of phases doest not necessarily means good power delivery. You can have many phases and they're crap.

1. There's only 1 BIOS released (the initial one). The motherboard is pretty new, when it was released, all AMD CPUs were already supported. Before changing anytning, i loaded optimized defaults, because there were settings i couldn't figure out. From there, i modified the stuff i knew and needed.
2. Thermal paste will only make the contact with the heatsink even worse, because the VRM heatsink is held in place with springs. Removing the pad for paste, would only make the heatsink more loose. I do have 1mm thick Arctic thermal pad, but i don't have the energy to get the motherboard out, change pad, put it back in and if it still overheats, put it out again. I have plenty of spare motherboards, i will just use another.
3. I know, but this is certainly a first. It can't even tolerate an FX at 3.5Ghz. I mean, mercy, it's supposed to be in the official support list, it boasts 140W CPU and can't cope with UNDERVOLTED FX at 3.5Ghz.

I will keep it for my brother, who runs low TDP Athlons in his office and if times comes, before i install it, then i will change pads.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShrimpBrine 
Ive bricked a couple few Biostop boards in the past. The just cant hang. Never used for a daily rig though. But if thats all there is to use, better than nothing or 4+1 vrm mitx.

I believe you...

Ryzen 2600 - MSI B450 Gaming Plus - 16GB Corsair 3000Mhz C15 - GTX 750Ti
Undervolter is offline  
post #7 of 15 (permalink) Old 10-03-2016, 09:10 AM
Head Smeghead of OCN
 
Kryton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Deep smeg ...
Posts: 3,136
Rep: 182 (Unique: 132)
I have a TA990FXE that worked well until it ran into a problem with it being used to test a potentially bad stick of RAM.
The board right after turning it on shut off and that was it - The board now acts as if there is no power to it at all as if the PSU isn't plugged into the wall. This same stick of RAM was also tested in one of my Asus boards and all it did was cause a RAM error, the board is fine and working to this day.

I have to say if a simple bad stick of RAM can do this to a board while another brand can handle it, makes me wonder about the quality of the boards in general but at least this one did work just fine as a DD setup until I ran into the bad stick and tested the piece.
If I knew what to look for on the board I could probrably fix it and put it back in service, haven't seen many if any of these around lately.

Kryton is offline  
post #8 of 15 (permalink) Old 10-03-2016, 09:16 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Undervolter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,580
Rep: 520 (Unique: 256)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kryton View Post

I have a TA990FXE that worked well until it ran into a problem with it being used to test a potentially bad stick of RAM.
The board right after turning it on shut off and that was it - The board now acts as if there is no power to it at all as if the PSU isn't plugged into the wall. This same stick of RAM was also tested in one of my Asus boards and all it did was cause a RAM error, the board is fine and working to this day.

I have to say if a simple bad stick of RAM can do this to a board while another brand can handle it, makes me wonder about the quality of the boards in general but at least this one did work just fine as a DD setup until I ran into the bad stick and tested the piece.
If I knew what to look for on the board I could probrably fix it and put it back in service, haven't seen many if any of these around lately.

Yeah, it does seem that the BIOS has some "evil quirks". Like, the first time that i tried to install Windows, i loaded optimized defaults and didn't notice that it sets SATA to IDE. So installed Windows in IDE mode. When i realized that, i changed it to AHCI. Now normally, Windows will allow you to change from IDE to AHCI. But the motherboard went bananas and it would blue screen before entering Windows and going to an endless loop. THe blue screen was appearing for a fraction of a second and it was just rebooting. I dind't have the time to read what the screen was saying. So i had to install a 2nd time with SATA as AHCI and then it all went fine... Until i installed the monitoring software...

I went to sleep at 03:30, i was at work at 07:00, i am destroyed. I want to to pull it out now and can't find the strength.

Ryzen 2600 - MSI B450 Gaming Plus - 16GB Corsair 3000Mhz C15 - GTX 750Ti
Undervolter is offline  
post #9 of 15 (permalink) Old 10-03-2016, 01:13 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Undervolter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,580
Rep: 520 (Unique: 256)
OK, there is definitely the thermal pad at least partially at fault here. I removed the motherboard and like i said, the VRM heatsink can be easily displaced, so i moved it to the back and looked at the thermal pad. It's an ultrathin blue pad, with parts of it stuck on the mosfets and parts stuck on the heatsink. So it's in bad shape.

At any rate, i put a spare Asrock 970 Extreme3 in and...despite the fact that my 1st such board (now on my secondary rig) had run [email protected] for months without issues, this one can't. It throttles at about half way in IBT AVX, reaching 68C CPU temp. I don't know what to say... Maybe i should start replacing every thermal pad i find...

At least it seems to have no problem for the stock 3.5Ghz... CPU temp is acceptable...




I am exhausted, i have yet to reinstall Windows, cause now i have Biostar drivers running and i can't have this, don't have the strength to put back the GIgabyte UD3P, so i ll stay with the Asrock at 3.5Ghz.

The irony is that this Asrock has never been used. Its sister that would happily run 4Ghz at 62C temp, had taken a beating for some years...

Ryzen 2600 - MSI B450 Gaming Plus - 16GB Corsair 3000Mhz C15 - GTX 750Ti
Undervolter is offline  
post #10 of 15 (permalink) Old 10-03-2016, 09:28 PM
woot
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: colorado
Posts: 2,545
Rep: 256 (Unique: 211)
vga palette snoop...thats a blast from the past...it was necessary when running a pci decoder or tv card that worked in conjunction with the graphics card. last time i remember using it was with a hauppauge tv tuner and an agp vid card

Quote:
Originally Posted by h00chi3 go_quote.gif

There are some things that smoke can come out of and still be good, for instance, a bong. Bad things for smoke to come out of, computer parts.


sli_shroom is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off