ASUS 970 Pro Gaming/AURA Owner's Club - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ASUS 970 Pro Gaming/AURA Owner's Club

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 231 (permalink) Old 12-11-2016, 02:49 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
gasolin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 726
Rep: 7 (Unique: 7)


gasolin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 231 (permalink) Old 12-11-2016, 06:02 PM - Thread Starter
Volt addicted OC fanatic
 
PloniAlmoni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 580
Rep: 17 (Unique: 15)
Quote:
Originally Posted by gasolin View Post




Added! smile.gif

AMD RGB
(16 items)
CPU
AMD FX-8320E
Motherboard
970 PRO GAMING/AURA
GPU
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070
RAM
Kingston Value RAM DDR3-1600 8GB
RAM
Kingston Value RAM DDR3-1600 8GB
Hard Drive
Western DIgital Caviar Blue
Hard Drive
OCZ Vector 180 SSD
Hard Drive
Plextor M8e
Optical Drive
Lite-ON DVD+-RW burner
Cooling
Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Case
Cooler Master HAF 912 USB 3
Operating System
Windows 10 x64 Pro
Monitor
ASUS VG248QE
Keyboard
Logitech G910
Mouse
Logitech G900
Mouse
Corsair mouse pad
▲ hide details ▲
PloniAlmoni is offline  
post #13 of 231 (permalink) Old 12-13-2016, 09:10 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Jericho941's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 47
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
I have one, too. I have been using it since the summer.

Has there been a fix for having to set the aura color after each reboot?

Anyone here using an M.2 drive in pcie mode with raid? I have one I tried to use in my intel rig (intel ssd 600) that is supposed to be able to run in pci-e mode, but bios won't see it when I tried to set it up under raid 0. Since it didn't do that in that pc, I thought I might try it in my amd fx rig.

Jericho941 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 231 (permalink) Old 12-14-2016, 02:31 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
gasolin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 726
Rep: 7 (Unique: 7)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jericho941 View Post

I have one, too. I have been using it since the summer.

Has there been a fix for having to set the aura color after each reboot?

Anyone here using an M.2 drive in pcie mode with raid? I have one I tried to use in my intel rig (intel ssd 600) that is supposed to be able to run in pci-e mode, but bios won't see it when I tried to set it up under raid 0. Since it didn't do that in that pc, I thought I might try it in my amd fx rig.


Do you have the latest bios?
gasolin is offline  
post #15 of 231 (permalink) Old 12-14-2016, 04:15 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Jericho941's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 47
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
No, I am still using 701. Do 801 or 901 fix the Aura issue? I am not having any stability issues, so I didn't think I needed an update.
Jericho941 is offline  
post #16 of 231 (permalink) Old 12-14-2016, 07:48 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
gasolin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 726
Rep: 7 (Unique: 7)
thanks for telling me there a new bios, the bios is there to give better stability mabye aura also become more stabel

I always install lates bios i can alway go back to stock settings or an older bios


Update i installed 0901 and though bios would be reset, but wasn't, speed was the same before my update using ai suite 3 to inatlled dthe downloaded bios, ez update is usles it doesn't find any updat but i used ez update in ai suite 3 to update to the latest downloaded bios
gasolin is offline  
post #17 of 231 (permalink) Old 12-14-2016, 01:28 PM - Thread Starter
Volt addicted OC fanatic
 
PloniAlmoni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 580
Rep: 17 (Unique: 15)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jericho941 View Post

No, I am still using 701. Do 801 or 901 fix the Aura issue? I am not having any stability issues, so I didn't think I needed an update.

I'm running 801, aura issue is still there. There's a 901 out now? What's in that one?

AMD RGB
(16 items)
CPU
AMD FX-8320E
Motherboard
970 PRO GAMING/AURA
GPU
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070
RAM
Kingston Value RAM DDR3-1600 8GB
RAM
Kingston Value RAM DDR3-1600 8GB
Hard Drive
Western DIgital Caviar Blue
Hard Drive
OCZ Vector 180 SSD
Hard Drive
Plextor M8e
Optical Drive
Lite-ON DVD+-RW burner
Cooling
Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Case
Cooler Master HAF 912 USB 3
Operating System
Windows 10 x64 Pro
Monitor
ASUS VG248QE
Keyboard
Logitech G910
Mouse
Logitech G900
Mouse
Corsair mouse pad
▲ hide details ▲
PloniAlmoni is offline  
post #18 of 231 (permalink) Old 12-14-2016, 01:38 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
gasolin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 726
Rep: 7 (Unique: 7)
More stability didn't have any problems with the 0801.

Strange ez update didn't find any thing, (the stand alone program that can't manually install bios updates) you can manually install it using ez update in ai suite 3
gasolin is offline  
post #19 of 231 (permalink) Old 12-14-2016, 02:00 PM - Thread Starter
Volt addicted OC fanatic
 
PloniAlmoni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 580
Rep: 17 (Unique: 15)
Quote:
Originally Posted by gasolin View Post

More stability didn't have any problems with the 0801.

Strange ez update didn't find any thing, (the stand alone program that can't manually install bios updates) you can manually install it using ez update in ai suite 3

Darned thing erased all my settings including saved profiles, I tried to restore my overclock settings from memory, but IBT kept failing when before it worked, so I guess I'll have to start again from scratch. mad.gif

AMD RGB
(16 items)
CPU
AMD FX-8320E
Motherboard
970 PRO GAMING/AURA
GPU
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070
RAM
Kingston Value RAM DDR3-1600 8GB
RAM
Kingston Value RAM DDR3-1600 8GB
Hard Drive
Western DIgital Caviar Blue
Hard Drive
OCZ Vector 180 SSD
Hard Drive
Plextor M8e
Optical Drive
Lite-ON DVD+-RW burner
Cooling
Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Case
Cooler Master HAF 912 USB 3
Operating System
Windows 10 x64 Pro
Monitor
ASUS VG248QE
Keyboard
Logitech G910
Mouse
Logitech G900
Mouse
Corsair mouse pad
▲ hide details ▲
PloniAlmoni is offline  
post #20 of 231 (permalink) Old 12-14-2016, 02:09 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
gasolin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 726
Rep: 7 (Unique: 7)
I used as mentioned az update in ai suite 3 and i had my setting after the new bios was installed, but who cares, i mean i can only get it to 4.2 ghz if i want keep it under 61-62c accordimng to ai suite 3 and now core temps adjusted to temps of ai suite 3 (but i cant seem to get offsets right)
gasolin is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off