ASUS 970 Pro Gaming/AURA Owner's Club - Page 3 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ASUS 970 Pro Gaming/AURA Owner's Club

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 231 (permalink) Old 12-14-2016, 04:21 PM
Linux Lobbyist
gasolin Level 1
 
gasolin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 689
Why does it say for a fx 8350 One 2600 MHz 16-bit HyperTransport link when the asus mb only can go as high as 2400mhz, many oc guides also recommending set ring HT Link to 2600mhz

http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/Bulldozer/AMD-FX-Series%20FX-8350.html
gasolin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 231 (permalink) Old 12-14-2016, 08:28 PM
New to Overclock.net
Jericho941 Level 1
 
Jericho941's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by PloniAlmoni View Post

Darned thing erased all my settings including saved profiles, I tried to restore my overclock settings from memory, but IBT kept failing when before it worked, so I guess I'll have to start again from scratch. mad.gif

I upgraded to 901 this morning as well. While my aura settings do now stay, I had the same problem with lost OC profile and not being able to get to my previous 4.7 stable settings. I settled for 4.6 as my chip doesn't need quite so much voltage for it.
Jericho941 is offline  
post #23 of 231 (permalink) Old 12-14-2016, 09:39 PM
Riding on the edge
The Sandman is on a distinguished road The Sandman is on a distinguished road The Sandman is on a distinguished road The Sandman is on a distinguished road
 
The Sandman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Grand Rapids Michigan
Posts: 3,096
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jericho941 View Post

I upgraded to 901 this morning as well. While my aura settings do now stay, I had the same problem with lost OC profile and not being able to get to my previous 4.7 stable settings. I settled for 4.6 as my chip doesn't need quite so much voltage for it.

Flashing the Bios does erase OC Profiles. It's a tough lesson... I know.

gasolin: FX is rated to run a 2600HT but you're limited by the 970 Chipset. More here https://www.overclock.net/t/1494400/ht-link-speed-northbridge-speed#post_22381481

Ryzen Build
(20 items)
Bruce
(14 items)
CPU
R7 2700x
Motherboard
Crosshair VI Hero
GPU
Diamond 7970
RAM
GSkill FlareX F4-3200C14D-16GFX
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 EVO NVMe
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 SSD
Hard Drive
Corsair GT SSD
Hard Drive
WD 2TB Black
Hard Drive
WD 4TB Red
Power Supply
EVGA 850 G2
Cooling
XSPC GPU Razor WB
Cooling
XSPC RX 360
Cooling
XSPC RS 360
Cooling
D5 Vario
Cooling
Gentle Typhoon AP-15 1850 rpm
Cooling
EK-FB Asus C6H Monoblock
Cooling
XSPC EX140
Case
Xigmatek Elysium
Operating System
Win 10 Pro
Monitor
Asus VE248H x2
CPU
FX 6350
Motherboard
Asus CHV-Z
GPU
PNY GT 710
RAM
G.Skill Trident X 16GTX 1866MHz 8-9-9-24-33-1T
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 Pro
Hard Drive
WD20EFRX 64M Red x4 raid 10
Hard Drive
WD5001AALS Blk
Optical Drive
Asus DRW-24B1ST
Power Supply
Corsair HX500
Cooling
Hyper 212 Evo R2
Case
Corsair 330R Titainium
Operating System
Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard
Monitor
Asus
Keyboard
Logitech MK300
▲ hide details ▲


The Sandman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 231 (permalink) Old 12-15-2016, 04:00 AM
Linux Lobbyist
gasolin Level 1
 
gasolin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 689
My oc profil was still there
gasolin is offline  
post #25 of 231 (permalink) Old 12-15-2016, 07:29 AM
New to Overclock.net
Wolfeshaman Level 1
 
Wolfeshaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NH
Posts: 415
Hello all!

http://valid.x86.fr/1n4z9h

Link for my validation with Cpu-Z. I haven't touched any of the OC stuff yet but going to be working towards 4.0 and as low of voltage as possible. Still working on figuring out this bios and settings because it is much different in layout than I'm used to. It has also been quite a few years since really delved into anything.

Containment Failure (Click to show)
“Everything burns if the flame is hot enough. The world is nothing but a crucible.”
Wolfeshaman is offline  
post #26 of 231 (permalink) Old 12-15-2016, 07:54 AM
Linux Lobbyist
gasolin Level 1
 
gasolin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 689
I feel if you game on a new,newer gpu (rx 470x,480x, gtx 970,980,1060) on a high resolution monitor you have to give it atleast above 4.0 ghz
gasolin is offline  
post #27 of 231 (permalink) Old 12-15-2016, 10:19 AM
New to Overclock.net
Wolfeshaman Level 1
 
Wolfeshaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NH
Posts: 415
Quote:
Originally Posted by gasolin View Post

I feel if you game on a new,newer gpu (rx 470x,480x, gtx 970,980,1060) on a high resolution monitor you have to give it atleast above 4.0 ghz

I'm also still on Air atm. My goal is minimum 4.0 just they've seemingly have settings all over the place and looking up what to set to what is where things are at now.

Containment Failure (Click to show)
“Everything burns if the flame is hot enough. The world is nothing but a crucible.”
Wolfeshaman is offline  
post #28 of 231 (permalink) Old 12-15-2016, 10:26 AM
Linux Lobbyist
gasolin Level 1
 
gasolin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 689
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfeshaman View Post

I'm also still on Air atm. My goal is minimum 4.0 just they've seemingly have settings all over the place and looking up what to set to what is where things are at now.

Max 1.3volt and LLC at high or ultra high, i think mine was at 1.332 volt at 4.1ghz

Im running about 1.368-1.402 at 4.2ghz and cpu llc ultra high,cpu/nb ccl high, cpu phase control optimized
gasolin is offline  
post #29 of 231 (permalink) Old 12-15-2016, 12:04 PM
New to Overclock.net
Wolfeshaman Level 1
 
Wolfeshaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NH
Posts: 415
Quote:
Originally Posted by gasolin View Post

Max 1.3volt and LLC at high or ultra high, i think mine was at 1.332 volt at 4.1ghz

Im running about 1.368-1.402 at 4.2ghz and cpu llc ultra high,cpu/nb ccl high, cpu phase control optimized

lemme look in the settings and see what I can figure out. My biggest issue is that I've not kept up with anything and last proper OC i did was on a 965 BE. I've boosted CPU's to 4.0 (8320/ 6300 but those were on all Gig boards. This thing is like a whole different beast to me.

Containment Failure (Click to show)
“Everything burns if the flame is hot enough. The world is nothing but a crucible.”
Wolfeshaman is offline  
post #30 of 231 (permalink) Old 12-15-2016, 12:43 PM
New to Overclock.net
Wolfeshaman Level 1
 
Wolfeshaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NH
Posts: 415
So tried manual and it didn't want to play nicely with me. I'm wondering if I got the bad end of the silicon lottery on this chip..

This is what I was able to get using the auto mode and disabling the power saving states.

http://valid.x86.fr/hs2m0a


and also see the picture. I'm also going to admit that the options within the bios to me are very confusing
I'll go through and write down what everything is set to and whatnot. There is a lot of new to me stuff that I've not dealt with before.

Containment Failure (Click to show)
“Everything burns if the flame is hot enough. The world is nothing but a crucible.”
Wolfeshaman is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off